Change Your Image
ksharath1999
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
WWE Elimination Chamber (2024)
Mami saves a heavily predictable lack lustre event
Everything going according to prediction was the con part of this event except for the Men's Chamber match. The chamber matches stood on top but is nothing compared to the previous year. The whole event was collapsing despite the chamber matches but Mami saved the day. However kudos to Tiffany Stratton's suprise performance which might be remembered for a long time!
Just like the promotion it was a Rhea Ripley show . Mami steals the limelight with a massive performance which uplifts the event to a greater extent. In the end, the event was watchable but not good or great as expected. The main event is the only massive part of the whole night,rest turned out to be pretty average stuff.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
World that collapsed just before it begun
Rebel Moon felt like a promising new world as it begun but in the end it just felt like a weak assemble attempt that is a ripoff of different existing characters and movies.
Sofia Boutella is more like the backbone of this saga, a strong performance despite all the wears and tears the movie have. Good Visuals and cinematography are another factors that makes the whole film watchable.
Still this movie goes nowhere despite a promising start. It just turns into intro of some characters from here and there worlds. Moreover characters are wasted in the name of plot twist to provide a forced climax. Meh that climax is basically the cringe twist in every universe.
In the end Zack Snyder attempt creates a visually massive new world but falls way short with purpose and its ripoff characters.
Bachchhan Paandey (2022)
Sadly a failed remake in everyway
Bachchhan Paandey could have been a good variety in Bollywood but falls short due to a lot of factors. However, the movie manages to entertain at parts especially due to the akki swag which is present throughout the movie but sadly worked only in certain parts. Hospital sequence,Flashback tragedy, Post intemission sequence, ending and the plot twists are the other factors that worked out in the flick.
Despite Akshay Kumar's energetic performance there is nothing too engaging to look forward in this remake. Both masala entertainment and comedy has failed throughout in the film due to bad direction which is evident at times. The forced romantic sequences and colorful cringe flashback romance only helps in killing the whole feel of the tale. Worst part of the tale is how the B grade entertainment sequences have contributed in its downfall.
In the end, Bachchhan Paandey tries to be a different remake away from its original but ends ups in muddled.
Rating:46/100.
Gotham: The Anvil or the Hammer (2015)
The reign of terror ends while another starts
The serial killer storyline which was developed over three episodes end here. Personally for me it has worked better than expected. Although it was expected to be a filler plot it leaps forward due to the intense sequences and turns interesting. The other side is well maintained by Robin Lord Taylor's Penguin as he orchestrates plans to take over the city which is beautiful to watch, pure underworld vibe. Edward Nygma 's efforts to cover up his mistake is another interesting factor to watch this one and it is guaranteed he is moving to one hell of a comic accurate character. The ending was intense and sets up a grand finale.
Gotham: All Happy Families Are Alike (2015)
A fine season finale
The second last episode was so great that sets up a grand finale. Following gang wars setup from the beginning itself which were mostly cold wars develops into a formidable end as Penguin orchestrates his bigger plan. Shootout sequences were the best part of the episode followed by the face to face fight which we have been eagerly waiting for. Plus the ending developments especially attributed to Edward Ngyma hits it out of the park while the solved mystery twist of the previous case provides good surprise element. Coming to acting performance, although it was a Robin Lord Taylor's Penguin show the whole thing changes once Cory Edward Smith steals the limelight with his performance by the end.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Strong Royal Beginning
The internal succession tale set in the time of Taragayern supremacy is a success in every way. All thanks to the fantastic acting performance by the whole cast who are the reason for the show's success. Paddy Considine, Emma D'Arcy and Olivia Cooke are the heart and soul of this grand epic tale. Supporting cast including Rhys Ifans, Matt Smith, Steve Toussaint and Eva Best adds to the strength of its strong impressive cast. Even Emily Carey and Mily Alcock have served their part in building the initial relationship between the characters. Emily Carey makes a strong performance just before the time jump which helped the series to gain back its momentum which was lost due to some average epsiodes. Visuals is another praise worthy factor that upholds this story. Whether it is the dragons or the landscapes, everything looks beautiful. Most of the episodes are well written especially the first one which stands superior to all others and the ones in the later half which are worth it. Certian episodes that turned into one man shows will satisfy fans of certian characters as it is a delight to watch favourite characters outsmart others. The Shakespeare style finale ending adds to the tension of the viewer which will surely be fruitful in the second season.
House of Dragon is not free of cons, Starting from poor lighting in certian scenes to 2-3 average episodes the show is pulled back from being great. Mysaria's bad accent in the later half, long shot cgi evident scenes, Alock's inappropriate performance at times and time jump are other factors that became cons of the show.
In the end, a well developed good beginning to the internal succession inside Taragayern family.
House of the Dragon: The Black Queen (2022)
Not an end, Its the beginning
Black Queen, the finale of Season 1 is a suitable end to the season in many ways. It sets up a lot of things that will benefit the upcomimg season in every way. Emma D'Arcy's performance is the main highlight of the whole episode. She have outdone all of the other actors in this end of season. Moreover absence of the rest of main cast provide the best opportunity to Emma and Matt to shine in their roles. Whether it is a child birth or council discussion it is Emma D'Arcy all over the place with her royal presence. The visual effects used in the episode adds to its delight especially the climax is well done. The surprise tragic ending provides the tale the Shakespearean touch it deserved and sets up much more in the future.
Lovecraft Country: Sundown (2020)
That genre change oh my god
Although the time the episode takes to connect with the audience is huge, it finds its target in the end. Love Craft Country may feel like a dull lullaby with an unconventional cast that delivers nothing special. The deception it creates is praise worthy because no one would expect that surprising twist and climax. As the title suggests sundown is the main highlight of the episode after sun sets expect the unexpected from this variety series. There are only a few entertaining sequences in this one which ranges from the shocking climax to the weird aesthetic filled dream sequence which were a delight to watch. The climax sets up something promising which is to be explored in the coming epsiodes.
Westworld: The Original (2016)
One of the best opening you will ever see
Westworld gets one of the dream opening every series expects to get. The wonderful landscapes and the western background opening is the perfect opening it deserved. Great concept, good casting and amazing performances have delivered something really praise worthy. Evan Rachel Wood and Louis Herthum deliver master class performances which adds to the amazement because it is just the beginning and they have acted their heart out. This episode has the potential to blow your minds with the concept it is trying to tell which is beyond comprehension. The mystery factor and the secrets yet to be revealed adds to rje tension and excitement of the viewer. Surprise twists and the climax makes every viewer longing for more from the series.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Muddled Up.. Big mess
Matrix Resurrection deserves praise for the point from where they started the movie. The first half of the movie and the plot progress was a brain teaser due to its complications, twists and reveals. Carrie-Anne Moss is the only acting performance i liked in the tale where she has done a commentable job. The action sequences and vfx visuals are ok-ok which is medium level engaging. Goosebumps came here and there due to the nostalgic factor and the big reveal. However, missing of Laurence Fishburne and Hugo Weaving is one of the biggest con of the whole tale. Jonathan Groff does a good job as the new incarnation but Yahya Abdul fails to impress. VFX visuals are partly flawed here and there causing disruption in the engaging factor. Return of the unexpected classic character felt like heavens and was surprising as well as enjoyable.
Keeping aside all the pros, the movie is an utter disappointment in the second half with that lack lustre climax, woke and stupid post credits scene which felt like destroying a great franchise under 30 minutes tutorial. These factors ruined the whole experience in the second half. Last but not the least, Keanu Reeves felt weaker than ever which addd to the cons of the movie.
Idea was good, implementation looks below average hence the biggest disappointment in the franchise is born!
Rating:51/100.
Werewolf by Night (2022)
Better thing from Phase 4 still not the best
MCU delivers something fresh after a long time. Werewolf by night felt like a standard attempt due to its neat screenplay, vintage style making and much more. The opening credits is the biggest refreshment of all which tries to be different. Werewolf by night gets a good opening with its setting and premise. The only acting performance worth praise is Laura Donnelly and Harriet Sansom who have done their roles in an impressive way. Mystery setting and the style of progress is another factor to praise this special followed by the plot twist which was quite unexpected. However Werewolf by night lacks the horror factor and the intensity such an attempt deserved which is its biggest con. Still the special manages to deliver a good climax with all the vintage homage aesthetics.
A satisfying MCU product which is not great or best but a vast improvement compared to other Phase 4 attempts.
The Hunt (2020)
Killing Spree.. This Time with a reason!
Hunt is one the most unique movie of the year 2020. It may look like a purposeless movie but as it progresss the purpose is found providing it a point. The fantastic opening sequence which adds to the tension and violence is the kick start the movie deserved. Shifting of character focus was the most surprising element of the movie. Mocking of the country politics in all way possible is one of the biggest pro of this flick. The out of box thinking climax is a grace to the whole movie. Last but not the least, the message the movie tries to convey is good and needs to be appreciated.
The movie loses its excitement factor somewhere and never really regains it. Hunt gets less intense after the giant killing spree and is shallow at times. Other than serving its message purpose the suspense fails to deliver any wow factor.
However, the film classifies to be a b-grade one but this time with a good purpose.
Rating:59/100.
The Lost City (2022)
Below Average Fun movie
The only factor to praise Lost City is the efforts taken to film maximum number of scenes in practical backgrounds. The beautiful island landscape where the movie is set is its biggest pro. Sandra Bullock's fun free style performance supported by Channing Tatum and Daniel Radcliffe adds to the entertainment of the movie. The colorful action sequences serve their purpose of making this flick watchable. Climax is another thing that saved this one from more problems by delivering a satisfying end. Last but not the least Brad Pitt steals the show with his role 😁.
However, none of the jokes seem to land for me, the B grade sequence is the worst part of the movie that ruined the experience for me. Prolonged dance sequence is another dull factor of the movie. Finally, the unwanted fan service mid credits adds to the disappointment of the movie.
Lost city with its ensemble cast is a below average entertainer that improves as it goes on!
Rating:54/100.
X (2022)
Sickest Experience Of The Year
X needs to be applauded for its wild script idea and its freaking implementation. Kudos to Ti West for trying something like this in this modern era. The cast have just nailed it with their performance especially Mia Goth's old women and Stephen Ure's old man can shiver your timbers with her sick performance. Brittany Snow does her adult star which is the main entertainment in the first half of the movie. Jenna Ortega's orthodox religious girl is another thing to watch out for. Violence, Blood Splatter,Nudity and Sex forms the core of the movie which makes it strictly an adult material. The eye popping style kills are the main thing to watch out for that elevates the movie to better levels. The setting and mystic BGM provides the vintage feel the movie deserved.
The time the movie takes to get things going is the only con of the whole tale. Slow take in the first half may be not everyone's cup of tea.
A24 delivers hell of a movie experience proving themself king of sick wild movies.
Rating:68/100.
Superman Returns (2006)
When you had everything but forgot a good script
Superman Returns is a slow and more drama oriented take on Superman adventures. The movie has a good cast with Kevin Spacey's Luthor scoring above all and Brandon Routh's Superman performances that look straight out of comic book. However, the movie takes a lot of time to develop with almost near an hour to get things going. The well done CGI visuals are a delight to watch especially the classic flight rescue scene and the final act scene. The movie had its moments other than the CGI visuals especially Superman-Lois moments in the new take felt like a unique experience. Moreover the final act is pretty neat that adds to the pros of the whole movie
Still, the movie suffers from a lot of problems starting from its lack lustre script which has nothing worth the kick a Superman movie deserves. Lack of fight sequences is another thing that left me disappointed. Last but not the least, the writer who planned the character relationships has done a real bad job and the last twist was unbearable.
In the end, The movie is an example of how a bad script can ruin the whole experience and all the good casting decisions.
Rating:57/100.
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
Maintains the top quality animation but rest disappoints!
Picks up straight from the tail of Minions and tries too hard to get things right. Rise of Gru is a comparatively short and fast journey which was cute enough but not smart enough. Lack of comedy is one of the major factors that pull this one back. The colorful action sequences may entertain but the movie misses the comedy level maintained by previous movies. Voice acting performances of Michelle Yeoh, Pierre Coffin,Steve Carell and Alan Arkins is the saving grace of this journey. Training sequence is one of the best thing thay happened in movie which provide some comic relief. Moreover Mid-Credits worked as a surpise entertaining scene.
The last act and its wild action was not my thing especially in a minions movie.
A forgettable flick from Minion franchise despite some small factors.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Hercules Poitrot's investigation style is quite outdated for our age
Other than the the well done black and white opening sequence followed by some artistic style sequences, Emma Mackey's lover character is the main thing that actually kept the movie afloat for me. Apart from having a big ensemble cast, Death On Nile offers nothing worth it. The same old style of Hercules Poitrot is followed where there are a lot of interviews between characters through which he finally finds the killer just like the previous film. Egyptian visuals are another factor to praise which felt like cgi at times yet it is beautiful. Unexpected twists and turns in the second half comes to aid the movie which saves it from a much worse situation. Personally was satisfied with its last 30 minutes which was thrilling and played an important part in saving this film.
The dull interviews without any wow factor drags the movie back by a quarter mile. Hercules Poitrot style is quite outdated for our age. Who was going to die was loud and clear, prolonging that death was the biggest mistake the film made. No major contribution from a much offering cast due to the screenplay adds to the cons.
Outdated remake of an Agatha Christie novel that feels like the unnecessary need of our age.
Rating:56/100.
The Black Phone (2021)
Watchable serious tale of survival
Black Phone needs to be applauded for its serious take with a perfect setting to get things going. Scott Derickson manages to deliver an intense tale of survival. Solid acting performances is something that keep this flick on the whole time. Mason Thames and Madeleine McGraw does their part quite well while Ethan Hawke is menacing even behind a mask. Toxic parenting and school bullying are other things the movie dives in while progressing with its main part. Even without the grabber sequences the flick is intense in its own with variety of other sequences. Jump scares that come out of nowhere is another thing to watch out for. Violent and unpredictable climax is something that adds to the pros of the film.
However, Black phone suffers from a lot of cons which starts from the idea of using a mask on Ethan Hawke so that half of his performance is concealed by it. Grabber sequences felt less intense compared to other sequences. Majority of the flick misses the violence and gore part which looks like intentionally left out.
In the end, Black Phone succeeds to be a variety experience even with some flaws.
Jo and Jo (2022)
Good family entertainer
Jo and jo is a fresh take based on Covid era that succeds with its relatable factor to real life and characters. The Lighted hearted screenplay, good casting choices and its fun performances are the biggest pros of the flick. Main actors Nikhila Vimal and Mathews does their part perfectly which is like a tom and jerry show. Ensemble supporting cast including Naslen Gafoor,Sminu Jojo,Johnny Anthony and Melvin provide the fuel that the film deserves to move forward. Although it has a simple plot, the screenplay is really wholesome and progresses without any lag. The surpise climax and its wow factors add to the delight of the film.
Rating:70/100.
Nna Thaan Case Kodu (2022)
I guess Not my cup of tea
The movie is carried by the realistic style performances of the whole cast. It takes much time for take off which never really takes off. The point the movie is trying to prove is intended to be a social but it just feels like a blant dull court room drama with nothing major to mention. However, the movie and its unpredictable climax adds to the saving factor of the whole tale. Kunjacko Boban needs to be applauded for taking such an off beat role and nailing it to perfection. Although the first half was a weak experience for me, the film compensates in the second half with all the witness actors who performed quite well to entertain the audience.
In the end, a near average variety flick.
Scream 3 (2000)
Well it ends for now
Scream 3 is another installment for the Scream franchise which is high on jump scares and intensity but fails to outdo its predecessor movies. The story continues the depressive life journey of the main protagonist which is yet again done beautifully by Neve Campell who manages to pull it off yet again. Although Courtney Cox looks weak due to the looks this time than the previous movies, she manages to cover the changes in character of Gale Weathers through the years. Parkef posey's humor style acting of duplicate Gale adds to the treat the movie has to offer. The movie does not forget to mock horror movie installments and its cliches. The best thing the movie did was mocking Hollywood and exposing its secrets through its plot. Scream 3 becomes an sensible sequel by the end by connecting the dots and feels like an ok ending to the franchise. This one takes the format of an entertainer than the previous installments where all the chase sequences were real nail biters.
In the end, it is a watchable end to the depressive life journey of Sydney Prescott.
Scream (1996)
Undoubtedly the king of slasher movies!
Scream has one of the most intense opening sequences ever shown in a slasher movie. The chasing sequences and the gory style kills provide a hell of an experience. American horror culture and its influence over youth is shown beautifully as the movie progresses. Typical college style romantic sequences were a delight to watch with all the wild sequences. The climax with twists which is like a blood splash festival is the right ending to the whole movie.
Acting performance of Neve Campell is good where she depicts the life of a half depressed waiting for a miracle life women. Courtney Cox too does her part playing the media vixen with a punchable attitude.
Scream is one of a kind enjoyment that is a satire as well as a gory filled exciting ride.
Rating:74/100.
Top Gun (1986)
Aerial sequences like never before!
Top Gun needs to be respected for the efforts of the technical crew who took the pain to film such beautiful realistic engaging aerial sequences which is the heart of the movie. All the actors deliver standard performances which provide the flick the royalty it deserves. Tom Cruise-Kelly Mcgillis wild relationship is shot in a sweet way that it is like a cherry on top of the cake. Other complicated bonds between characters is another important factor to watch out for. The way the film ended can give anyone really good vibes.
The only con of the film is the large harsh noise created by jets in air which irritated me and caused massive interruptions during the watch.
Rating:65/100.
Scream 2 (1997)
Looks like it mis... No no no a worthy sequel
Scream 2 opens up pretty neat by mocking through american slasher celebration culture which is done beautifully. Parody scenes of part 1 was the best part of the movie. Although it is not as intense as scream 1, this one succeeds with its much violent gory second half and the plot twists which make it a worthy sequel. Neve Campell's acting performance is worth a watch, the way she nails the life of such a depressed women deserves applause. Courtney Cox too does her part of the media vixen yet again neat and clean. The out of the box style climax setting, video room scene extra add to the tension builder part of the movie and makes the second half more engaging than its first half.
The only con of the movie is that, the first half could not impress as compared to its previous movie. This makes the first half a semi experience.
Scream 2 felt like a movie that misses in the first half and compensates for it in the well made second half.
Rating:64/100.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Who approved this one?
Despite the promising desert opening sequence, Thor Love and Thunder is a complete mess. Although Christian Bale tries to be an engaging villain there is nothing enough to support him except the black and white sequence. Natalie portman too tries to make her part interesting with two type of performances but fails to impress. Coming to visuals, the golden temple sequence, black-white sequence are the only things to cherish.
The whole movie suffers from usage of some b grade vfx and cgi effects which are evident in most scenes. The botched up pointless storyline, bad screenplay and much more leads to the downfall of the movie. None of the jokes land, all felt miserable. A lot of potential talented actors have been wasted due to such a lame idea.
Whatever, the mid credits looks promising in the MCU future but this one is by far the worst disappointing movie from MCU.
Rating:43/100.