Change Your Image
yuseralhaj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jiok: Episode #1.6 (2021)
Come on, total nonsense!
The first 5 episodes were acceptable, but this one? It's just a disaster! The script is badly written, the women with the baby making stupid decisions on her own? I would understand that she was under pressure & lost hope, BUT! The most irritating thing is when the three monsters attacked the little baby, from the first episodes we have seen that these monsters are very specific with there target, not missing it even once, but when it comes here they seem to be so stupid, lacking their abilities to catch the baby and his mother, it just doesn't make any sense, and surprise! When they reappeared to catch the youtuber, they were specific as hell! Super unconvincing!
I'm not trying to be totally negative here, I liked the first five episodes but not this one, still I would watch season 2 if there was one.
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
Super slow!
I usually like crime and detective series, but not this one!
7 episodes is just too much for this mini-story, it could have been a film, 3 to 4 episodes at the most.
I was really bored watching it, sometimes it was painful to watch, but the story was intense in some aspects, that's the only positive thing I would say.
Another flaw I would like to mention is that it would have been great to have a surprise or twist, actually most of the story was really obvious and expected. No spoilers here, but the ending is also expected, maybe this show is for the people who are into fundamentalism or something, I don't know.
I see a lot of positive reviews, so maybe it's not my cup of tea.
The Watcher (2022)
Enthusiastic!
I see a lot of low ratings, I don't know why the harsh opinions go through all this.
I watched all 7 episodes, the first six were amazing, I would agree that the last one was terrible, with that silly ending, still I enjoyed most of the show.
It was intense, I felt all the emotions the characters went through, the strong urge to know the unknown! The atmosphere and nervousness through the events.
Something worth mentioning, Karen Calhoun was definitely the worst personality in the whole thing, she decipated the greediness at the top level, it was annoying, such people are really toxic to be in anyone's life.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Season one! Wow!!
Sometimes I'm not into highly rated TV shows, although I decided to watch this one and it's just great from the first episode, I knew it wasn't a casual animated series, I felt the potential! And after finishing it, I'm so pleased. Powder's character & her development was just insane, so much complexity and mental breakdown she went through, sometimes she's indecisive, sometimes fuzzy, ambiguous, sometimes I couldn't understand her well enough, she's unpredictable, I certainly understood her feelings and inner conflict.
The art was decent, the fight scenes are incredible, you just feel how much hard work went into making this masterpiece, and the story was good enough to make it all work together.
Guillermo del Toro's Cabinet of Curiosities: The Autopsy (2022)
WOW!
This is the third episode I'm watching, the first two were really amazing, but this one is just different!
Autopsy stuff always been amazing on screen, dealing with the death never been easy.
This episode I felt it is on another level of this series, F. Murray Abraham's acting is way so good, I had all the feeling with intense emotions, I almost felt I was there doing the autopsy, the plot is well narrated, all the dark atmosphere, dense suspenstion and the superb cinematography.
I'm still going to finish the rest of the episodes, it's promising so far, in one word: enjoyable series to watch.
The Devil's Hour (2022)
Alot of suspension
It was a fine journy, mixed of drama and thriller,
I watched it with paying attention to the details, trying to guess the whole thing, it's tough to make an accurate prediction until watching the last episode, though the whole series was enjoyable, thriller was presented nicely, well narrated most of the time.
I felt in the middle it was a bit borning, which is in almost every TV show these days, maybe to make more episodes, still there were events going on, but nothing significant in the middle, the last episode was great, almost explained everything, with less drama and much facts. There are still some mysteries and questions that weren't answered, but at this point, I'm satisfied.
The Essex Serpent (2022)
Slow Drama..
I can't understand the reviews that says it was extremely bad, it was just fine in my opinion, the problem I think, at the first episode I thought this show is about something, and then it turns out to be something else, more about love, humans interactions, relationship, marriage and some social things.
I didn't like the main character, i though she had no specific goal in all this, but I understood her misery in all things that were happening and how confusing they were for her, about Luke! I liked him more at first, then I felt he was a bit narcissist.
Overall, good try, the snake story was the worst in this drama mini-series.
Seishun buta yaro wa Bunny Girl-senpai no yume wo minai (2018)
Just Bad!
The start was fine, I felt there was something happening, but then after 3episodes I felt there was no story, no thriller, just nothing! It was very empty, boring and painful to watch sometimes. I gave it 4 but I think I'm very very generous with my rating..
Sakuta Azusagawa is the main character, he was monotonous and super tedious, and his girlfriend Mai Sakurajima is just a bit weird, there where not even a simple kiss in the whole 13episodes, although it was obvious they both were in love.
One of the things that annoyed me that Sakuta was very passive, apologising for trivial things, it was nonsense!
I saw the other reviews and it seems many liked it, it's all about personal opinions.
Boîte noire (2021)
A thriller movie in an amazing form!
The idea of airplane crush investigations through the sounds in the black box could appear as really boring, but in this film it was in a great form, that kept me excited, it's a good slow burner thriller.
I liked Mathieu Vasseur character, he showed professional level of discipline, punctuality and a bit obsession, his remarkable abilities to analyse sounds and imagining events is decisive.
The acting in my opinion was fine and convincing, intense storytelling, I kept guessing till the very end, but it wasn't that hard to feel that something was wrong, the plot twist wasn't super magnificent, but good enough to complete the film.
In conclusion, if you're a fan of thriller, slow burner investigation movies, this one is for you.
House of the Dragon: We Light the Way (2022)
Something different
Something Different in this show in a good way!
I saw this, I remembered Game of thrones, where Happy and bloody moments are mixed all together.. You can tell from the very beginning that something unusual is going on!
Plus, I stand with the Poor king! I can feel he has a kind heart inside, but Things are going out of his control and his illness is worsening.
The characters development is good so far in my opinion, not hesistated..
Ser Criston Cole did something different, that has been anticipated, Daemon Targaryen is still proving he is the worst and pure evil, I'm not sure about Alicent Hightower but I feel she's developing to be more malicious.
I'm excited for the next EPISODE!
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
Welcome back!
Great to be back after 3years of the ending of game of thrones!
To Westeros again.. similar feelings and soundtracks, too early to say anything, or give a rating.. I think the characters development would have much to do in the rest of episodes.. usually I'm not much into prequels, but this one is 172 years before the mad king, and I'm seeing some furor is coming soon.
I'm not skeptical about this one, I know that game of thrones ending was very disappointing, but I hope and I expect this one would be different, we have the chance to know more about the history of the Targaryen family, getting deep into the combat, warfare and grumpiness.
In addition, this episode's dialogue was strong, on point, the acting is fine.
So yes! I'M EXCITED.
Reacher (2022)
Better than I thought
I had expectations from the trailer and the poster, but after first episode I found this super entertaining, fast events happening, and there is a solid story behind it.. also, Reacher had the required charisma, so yeah it worked!
Black Bird (2022)
Great!
This mini-series is just great, I enjoyed in almost all aspects, plus Paul Walter's acting was insane, I liked it in the beginning more and in the middle, the ending was just fine, I wouldn't expect that much of a great ending as it's based on true story, So not much of plot twists.
Another thing, I felt it was a bit slow here and there, but 6 Episodes were just appropriate for this.
Well done Aple TV+
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Slow burner, Fantastic
Solid story, I kept guessing till the very end, the acting was superb.. I felt like everything in this mini-series was almost perfect, the only thing that disturbed me I felt it was a bit slow in between.
But the greatness lies between these few plot twists, that I never anticipated.
Stranger Things: Chapter Four: Dear Billy (2022)
Season 4 is just getting better..
Episode 4 is a work of art! It was majestic.. the details, the acting, even the ending soundtrack.
Smooth transition between the scenes, and the flexibility, an episode of+1hours long, haven't felt bored at all during watching.
To be honest: I didn't expect this season to be great.. but so far it is.. and I'm excited to finish it soon.
Night Sky (2022)
Enjoyable..
It was entertaining, a bit slow but escalating, revealing things slowly.
I liked the relationship between Sissy and Simmons, depicts the life between two elderly couple.. who love and care for each other, with an old grieve and new events.
Jude was secretive, which annoyed me, but I liked him as well.
The ending wasn't satisfying at all.. with hope for season 2 to come..
Overall, a piece if enjoyment.
Night Sky: To the Stars (2022)
Great beginning..
Things are going well, some elderly troubles with huge love.. exotic secret, intrusive neighbor.. have a potential to be great.. Maybe things are going to explode soon.. with some secrets to be revealed!
Stillwater (2021)
It was ok, a bit boring..
I felt it was slow, I had hard times getting into the mood,
The story has potential, but maybe how it was applied is a bit tiresome.. dull.. boring.
However I liked the atmosphere in France, things been a bit realistic, that's the good side of this film, otherwise I won't recommend it.
Archive 81 (2022)
The mystery in a good form
I enjoyed it, it keeps the same rythem, with more questions and more confusion arising and building up.
Some aspect weren't convicing to me, espicially in some of Dan's decisions, although the events were really good enough that kept me interested, anticipating to what will comes next, I hope there'll be season 2, deifinitely going to watch it.
Archive 81: Spirit Receivers (2022)
Escalating in a horrific way
One of the best episodes I've seen in a long time in a TV series.
Amazing, spectacular.. the building up of events, things are escalating, and it gets even darker, I'm curious how it's going to be in the next few episodes.
Archive 81: Mystery Signals (2022)
Perfect start..
Creepy, a bit exotic, the type of horror that doesn't rely on scarry jumps, the story here really matters.
I like the atmosphere, I hope the events would escalate with more in the next few episodes, seems to be a promising start..
Yoocheitalja (2020)
Entertaining..
Entertaining but far from being perfect. It was a bit confusing at the beginning, later on things got clear gradually, some events and scenes weren't convincing to me, more or less mannered, however I liked the action stuff, the continuous tension which was pleasant, overall, not bad.
Beastars (2019)
Gratifying
Just finished season one, it was fine, I liked the animation portrayal.
A new series idea, small journey into the perspective of love between the predator and prey, though I hope season 2 is better or atleast in the same quality.
Erufen rîto (2004)
Reminds me of stranger things
Yup, but this one was before, it's 2004 anime, so maybe stranger things got the idea from here.
Overall it's fine, intertaining and watchable, although I felt a bit bored in some episodes.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Memories of the Future (2022)
A masterpiece!
I used to feel that getting back in time to these old memories is just boring, but this episode? Oh god, I'm not gonna say much, 10/10 is just suitable.