Change Your Image
dennis-giles67
Reviews
The Stand (2020)
Bad. very
Amber H killed it early doors.
lots of money thrown at this.
King was not happy.
good 1st episode,then went south. shame.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
wigg turns this into a outright comedy
Please i loved the first but wtf happened here ? bad taste moment
save ya 2 hours 30 whatever....
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
funny as hell!
Just been recommended to watch this.. wow... so funny,and some gore scenes.
shame there is only 3 seasons.
Drew is fantastic in this.
all the cast work so well together.
Netflix hang your head in shame for no season four onwards.
Freaky (2020)
Masterpiece !!
Grazy,Funny,& some great kills in this !!
Vince Vaugh nails this Role reversal teen slasher.
The One liner's in this are awesome !
Go on...you know you wanna.
Fatman (2020)
Shambles...
What the hell did I just watch??
MR Gibson..you did this a joke?
Don't put yourself through this mess.
Disrupted (2020)
Your in for a treat...
As with the other reviews regarding this great gem of a thriller,You should not miss out on this cracking funny.sad in parts very violent gem !!
Gurotesuku (2009)
Have a Empty Stomach before viewing this.
This is a nasty piece of torture/porn.
It has no plot at all,and the special make up effects in this are very very realistic.
75 mins running.
This is the 2nd time I have seen this since 2009.
Don't expect to ever see this on streaming sites,with subs.
Be afraid,be very very afraid.
The Furies (2019)
Cheap & Bloody.
Lots of running about,acting in this is bearable.
If you like movies like Wrong turn/Wolf Creek,and the Hills have Eyes remakes,,you may enjoy this.
Some great make up effect kills,but some shots are overlong and badly edited.
The Asian girl in this is laughable,and barely watchable.
The New Mutants (2020)
O.M.G !!
Terrible,simply terrible.
Acting across the board well below par.
This movie was rushed into ,and basically had no time to recover.
Avoid.
Mulan (2020)
Awesome
You want a family movie ?
This is it.
Score was great,and if you want to enjoy a movie this weekend ..go for it.
The Outsider (2020)
Superb,faithful to the novel.
This 10 x 60 minutes episodes of brilliantly made horror/thriller..
I read the book last year ,i was not expecting this to be this good.
The music score is so effective,everone act's their socks off.
Also a nice 6 episodes starring a black Holly who is true from her role from Mr Mercedes series .
R. I.P Bill Hodges..lol ( no spoiler)..
Watch this and behold Jason Bateman director skills.
In Broad Daylight (1991)
The Mc Elroy Story...
I saw this ,and read the book.
Brian Dennehy (Rip) played this displicable man to a T.
As good a performance as when he was cast as John W Gacy in "To Catch A Killer".
Both of these are well acted tv dramas,but make no mistake..these movies are not "Dismal" .
Do yourself a favour watch the documentary this is based on first,then watch "In Broad Daylight ".
You will not be disappointed.
Nuff said.
The Tent (2020)
Terrible Movie.
What a mess of a movie.
1 hour and 22 mins of I not sure how to describe it TBH .
This is not the film you think it's going to be.
Some one mentioned "Twist at the end " ??
Wow...not sure what you watched.
Criminal Minds (2005)
Managed to get through to Season 7.
What the hell happened to this show ?.
One or two good episodes in each over long seasons.
A private Jet zooming these agents at a moments notice.
A tech savy computer whizz solving cases in seconds,with only pressing the same 6 keys on the keyboard.
A kid Genius who is basically Colombo, Sherlock Holmes and every sleuth under the sun ,speakung so quuckly he sounds like a robot.
Oh, at 32 minutes in EVERY episode no matter the case ,is solved !!! Time it.
The blood special make up effects are made with brightest raspberry jam ever made.
The older more experienced actors make this watchable.
Better shows out there..oh and wait till they arrive in Police Dept..and give their theories to cops...so funny.
2 or 3 of the main cast ,cant or wont smile no matter what.
No way im trying to get through to season 15 or whatever.
The Rental (2020)
Not Bad !!
This is a Thriller/Slasher movie.
Very slow burner.
Cast is fine,but the Cop out ending will disappoint most.
Deep Blue Sea 3 (2020)
Ouch !
You will not get ya money or life back after this.
Nuff said..
The Hunt (2020)
O.M.G
Miss this little gem at your peril.
Funny,Gory,Sexy and there's a pig in it.
Totally caught me off guard this movie,Really good popcorn movie.
Bit "Kill Bill"vs "Battle Royale .
Give it a whirl,You will love it.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Very Good,but ..
Elisabeth Moss is such a great actor,she is totally versatile and has this very unique face.
Well paced,and well shot,gets a little silly in the last 20 mins will be happy most of all !!
Great entertainment and good "R" rated movie,part from the 3 second cut in shower.
The Walking Dead: We Are the End of the World (2019)
Tedious Boring.
Few good moments,But yet again ruined by poor amateur writing !
Main characters now appear to have endless blood.
Drawn out later scenes ,very badly executed !!
Kang is trying her best to kill this show off,and I'm actually siding with her now,This War that is so long coming in my opinion is never going to happen.
Shockingly bad,even Gregg Nic couldn't save it as Director.
Elsewhere (2019)
A Very Worthy drama/comedy
I'm not sure what #psxexperten has been viewing maybe the wrong film ??
Keep ya expectations mid-range and you will enjoy this .
Nothing flashy ,a simple enough plot,but great acting,and a great cast.
Ignore the haters as we all know "The Haters Gotta Hate" !!
Midsommar (2019)
Tense & Unique,not for the faint of heart
Whilst reading a review by "Hampersnow" ..600 hour long bore ??
You want a masked killer and an ending that befits your level..? Go watch the ending of I.T Chapter 2 ..all happy now?
Something comes along different,slow burning,and well shot and slays it with that contempt!
Go watch a superhero movie,and buy the matching quilt cover.
Motherless Brooklyn (2019)
Truly Excellent...Don't Let The Run Time Stop You.. !!
Fantastic acting,great writing,and a great foot tapping score.
Must see.
Marianne (2019)
Wayyy Too many tropes,and jump scares !!
Another show where the writers fell asleep drunk and realized they had to put a ending to this show... Fail !!
Had promise,but went around in circles.
Shame,but no way a top notch show.
Freaks (2018)
Terrible ...
Shoddy and ridiculous story line.
A poor attempt at Carrie/Fire Starter.
Don't waste your time.
Klaus (2019)
Wow Indeed !
Fantastic story telling and great animation.
Don't hesitate get this watched you will not regret it.
Great for all ages,and lots of laughs along the way !!
(9/10).