Change Your Image
audiomixerdon
Reviews
Reacher (2022)
Amateur show with zero substance
I wanted to love this. The books are good. But this just falls flat. The "action" is terrible. Giant beast man can't even throw a punch. Acting is mediocre at best. Editing is terrible! It's like someone let their kid edit it while they worked from home.
Overall one big mess.
Bitchin' Rides (2014)
Best cars = Best car show
I love every second of this show. The cars are the real stars. Instead of making up fake drama, they allow you an inside look at how the best custom cars on earth are built. They are true metal artists. I just wish I knew how much one of these builds cost!
Llamageddon (2015)
LLame-ageddon
To start I love horror. Especially B-movie horror..
But this just sucked! Horrible acting. No humor. Llama was the best part and it sucked. Whoever made this needs to watch more SYFY and see how to properly do a schlocky movie
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
What's the point to this movie??
Jacks performance was great. But what was the point?? He could've just behaved and been let go. He goes through the whole escape, jumping to a tree, and then seconds later they open the gate, and he steals the bus?? Later he could've escaped again and didn't. And then Chief kills him and lifts the tank.
Did I miss why any of this happened or mattered? Snooze fest
Hamilton (2020)
Boy, what's all the fuss??
I wanted to like this. I like musicals and I love rap music. But I couldn't stand this!! Made it to 40 minutes before I ran away.
The rap music is pretty damn weak. The beats are so simple, sound like they were made by some actor on GarageBand. Oh wait, I think they were. Such repetitive and boring beats.
The rapping was pretty crappy. More like 2hr40 of spoken word over crappy beats.
The only endearing part was the King. He is the 2 stars I give. Otherwise, thank god we didn't pay to see this in theaters.
A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
Nightmare 2: Dudes, one cup
I had very fond memories when I was younger about this sequel. I didn't catch all the homo-erotic undertones to the movie. But yikes was it in full force!
That aside, Classic Freddy Krueger. Bus scenes are fantastic. The pool scenes are great. The puppetry leaves something to be desired.
Overall a fun movie to watch!
Sucker Punch (2011)
Weird, sexy, amazing, boring, wtf, etc
This movie is all over the place. And that's not a bad thing, but it's not a good thing. Huh? Exactly. Beautiful cinematography and CGI. But it's like they had three or four short films planned and said let's throw them into one and pray.
Glad I watched it. It's fun on the eyes.
The Outsider (2020)
8 stars...then 5......then 2.....
This show started great. Had me gripped waiting for what's next. Then it started getting a little boring. By the last few episodes I just wanted it to end. Not that there wasn't some good parts at the end. But I just didn't care.
Private Parts (1997)
Best.....comedy.......movie......EVER!!
Have loved Howard for many years. Such a good look into his life. But also into radio in general.
Movie is still so funny, and has lots of good things to look at!
Crimson Peak (2015)
Visually stunning, but so Boring!
Incredible looking movie! House is magnificent, the ghosts are super cool.
But my god, so slow and boring.
Lindsey Vonn: The Final Season (2019)
Amazing story of an amazing athlete!
So....this documentary will make a grown man cry! Puts you inside the shoes of a world class athlete as she deals with her body not keeping up with her mind, drive and spirit.
This doc has everything. And it doesn't need more cowbell.
Knock Knock (2015)
Keanu ruined another movie
This movie would be a 6 or 7 star, but it's "Star" removes a few stars! Seriously, could Keanu be any worse!!?!? Movie has everything you want in a horror movie...sexy women, good nudity, keeps you guessing, etc. but Keanu is the scariest part of this movie.
Too Old to Die Young (2019)
Entertaining cure for Insomnia!!
This show could be great! But it's just too darn slow. Like in Matrix 3 when Trinity just wouldn't die, and you're screaming "just die already" - that type of slow. And it doesn't add anything.
Story line is great. Acting is great.
Self indulgent Director ruins it.
Top Gear: Episode #27.1 (2019)
Top Gear has become Turd Gear
These two new "blokes" are absolute rubbish.
Can't they get some real car personalities?!?
I miss Matt LeBlanc, as unbelievable as that is.
Time to remove Top Gear from my DVR
Aquaman (2018)
Written by a 3rd grader?
When my 8 year old can guess every cliched response, there might be a problem. Script was bad. Acting was mostly bad(Dolph? Terrible!) CGI just looked awful. DC has a long way to go to match the magic that Marvel brings. Nicole KiDDman was not believable at all. (And yes DD in her name now, as she obviously had new flotation devices installed for her underwater scenes!)
All in all, just a decent movie.
The Dirt (2019)
MGK wasn't able to ruin this movie
Big Crüe fan, really looked forward to this movie. But MGK's terrible overacting almost ruined it. Nikki Sixx was awesome, Vince was ok, Mich was great.
The debauchery was great. The Ozzy stuff was a little overboard. Great fun movie though!
But please go away MGK
Spoof: Based on a True Movie (2017)
What in the heck is this?!?!
I thought this would be a spoof of Bond movies. Instead it's a A.D.D. Collection of stupid, short cartoons and videos. None made me laugh. Half the time is spent watching the names between each bit(and oh, how funny that they misspell one word in each. Not!)
Argh, this is a giant turd