Change Your Image
andmcq
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Good film... if you have a brain.
Decent film. Good acting, good story, good effect, good casting, good stuff. Absolutely nothing wrong with this film, it's not the best film you will see all year, but it isn't bad and it will not be the worst.
Decent film. Good acting, good story, good effect, good casting, good stuff. Absolutely nothing wrong with this film, it's not the best film you will see all year, but it isn't bad and it will not be the worst.
Decent film. Good acting, good story, good effect, good casting, good stuff. Absolutely nothing wrong with this film, it's not the best film you will see all year, but it isn't bad and it will not be the worst.
Don't Look Up (2021)
really good
Funny, yet probably more accurate take on the world ending than we'd like to admit.
I thought everything about Don't Look Up was pretty solid. Good acting, character, story, CGI.
I don't really have anything negative to say. It's on Netflix too.
The King (2019)
Mildly entertaining
Maybe a little boring in political parts and not particularly historically accurate (Agincourt didn't even remotely play out like that), but the siege scenes were very well done and the acting generally is pretty good. Oh, and some people get their heads chopped off and the camera doesn't pan away. Bonus.
Escape Room: Tournament of Champions (2021)
Absolute garbage
My Windows screen saver has a better story and more compelling characters.
Dear White People (2017)
Racism isn't cool.
It doesn't matter what your skin colour is, being racist isn't something to be proud of.
If you like this film, you're racist and need to deal with that.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Extremely average
This is a very average film. There's really nothing else to say.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Not 10/10 and not 1/10
Don't listen to the 10/10 reviews or the 1/10. The movie is not exceptionally good or exceptionally bad. It's a middle of the road, largely forgettable Zombie movie.
Watch it. Enjoy it for what it is.
Without Remorse (2021)
Never read the book. Average movie.
Never read the book, came in with no expectations and left disappointed. Boring, generic movie. Standard Hollywood diversity and some androgynous characters injected to meet 2021 vapid standards. If you want to watch a better version of this movie, watch Commando (1985).
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Average film but you'll like it if you just want more MK
First fifteen minutes is decent. The next 90 minutes is boring - boring storyline, boring characters. Story undermines the importance of characters like Goro. Some fight scenes are decent, most a pretty bland. Too many quick cuts IMO.
A good way to spend a rainy Sunday but you'll quickly forget this movie.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Absolute crap.
3 hour movie that shouldn't have gone on longer than 1.5 hours. Good acting, reasonable effects can't save such a terrible story.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
This movie hates men and wants you to know that.
This movie is screaming at the growing irrelevance of feminism and wants to blame men for everything. It's pathetic.
Midsommar (2019)
Wickerman ripoff
Just a ripoff of a much better film. Midsommar definitely has some unsettling scenes but goes on way too long. Don't listen to the people who say 'casual horror fans won't get it', this isn't a complex story. It's long, slow and ultimately doesn't deliver.
Venom (2018)
Simple fun movie
Very simple movie, fun to watch. Would have been better if R18+ IMO, but still enjoyable.
The Nun (2018)
Solid but predictable
Relies too heavily on jump scares and protagonists have to extra stupid for the story line to proceed. Predictable horror film. Good way to pass 1.5hrs but you'll forget about it within a week easily.
Ghostland (2018)
Average at best
Positives:
One or two genuinely disturbing scenes
Negative:
1.5hrs of 14yr olds screaming
First 20 minutes turns out to be a dream sequence (wtf?)
Predictable
Only enough material to be about 30 minutes long
The Fanatic (2019)
So bad it's good.
This movie may well outshine The Room in years to come. Amazing, in the worst kind of way.
Us (2019)
Great first 30 minutes
I felt the first 30 minutes or so of this movie were pretty great. Good acting, decent setup and plot but it fell apart once the Shadow People starting interacting with the family. Way over-acted their parts. How can they really be scary when the family members all have plot-armour?
This movie would have been much better IMO if the Shadow's never talked and the entire movie was contained within the first house with the family's main objective being to keep them out - much like occurred for about 1 minute when they were trying to protect the door.
At the end of the day, we're left with boring antagonists, an invincible family, a movie that goes on too long by about 25 minutes and a final twist that was so obvious.
Outlaw King (2018)
Average
I'm not sure if this was intended, but the message I got from this film was that Robert the Bruce was an idiot.
Another low budget, poorly acted Netflix film.
Uninteresting characters and poor quality props (literally, the crowns in this movie look like Burger king crowns).
Hotel Artemis (2018)
Turn 1.5hrs into 3hrs
This movie has a magical power. It can turn one and a half hours into three hours. Sit back and relax as time goes nowhere in this dreadfully boring movie. Watch as the entire protagonists arc moves from; 'I can't go outside!' to 'Oh yes I can!'.
Incredibly dull.
Upgrade (2018)
Overly complicated
This movie only needed to be basic. It's a classic revenge story, but it just goes way too deep. The first half of the film was nice, but the second half really dragged on. Most of it was very predictable up until the last five minutes (which was a nice twist).
A Quiet Place (2018)
Yeah, it wasn't great.
Just kinda stupid.
Want to beat these monsters? Spend a day quietly putting big spears around you and yell loudly. Oh, tough enemy.
Want to beat these monsters? Stand near a big electrical fault and yell. Run away. They'll die.
The fact that high pitched sound is the solution was moronic. Did no one else on Earth think of that? Did all the smart people die first?
Edit; Bonus point for having the idiot child killed at the start. Otherwise, I'd give this a six.
Super Troopers 2 (2018)
Not memorable
I'm sorry, but I disliked this Super Troopers.
It was just so bad. So poorly edited, the jokes seem to have come from 2005 (possibly when most of the script was written?).
Most of the only good jokes, weren't jokes, they were references to the original (which is still great).
Awful for 90% of the movie. Was great to see the characters back, but it was definitely a case of too many jokes too fast. And the jokes weren't good.
Evil Genius: The True Story of America's Most Diabolical Bank Heist (2018)
Pretty average
An moderately interesting robbery and a documentary that tries to make it seem like the greatest, most intelligent robbery in history.
The reality is, this was just a bunch of mentally ill individuals, in a low-socio economic area, who attempted to rob a bank after watching too much Saw.
This needn't have gone on for four episodes, two at most would have been enough.
The Open House (2018)
Awful
I would award this negative stars if I could. What the hell was this movie supposed to be? This is hands down the worst horror/thriller I've ever seen.
It (2017)
Disappointing
The first ten minutes were good (trailer bait). The rest of the movie consisted of;
-Poor child acting
-Cliche horror characters doing unbelievably dumb things
-Disjointed shifts in tone (horror, comedy, horror, comedy)
-Inappropriate comedy
-No character arcs
-Antagonist isn't bound by any rules
It's almost like two or even three directors were given the script for this movie, and the same actors and locations. Each went about directing their interpretation and when all was done, various scenes from all editions were combined to form one full length movie. A total mess.