Change Your Image
thor1903
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Titane (2021)
The Skin I Live and Die In
+ I have never seen a French/Belgian film like this -
+ Clever symbolism
+ Great use of music
+ Nice cinematography
- No character development.
- Conventional ending
- Not as transgressive as its influences.
- Violence not fully explained.
Les deux Anglaises et le continent (1971)
Through Glasses Darkly
An intriguing film about life's barriers and obstacles and the (im)possibility of overcoming them. Truffaut successfully establishes distance from his audience blurring the lines between truth, fiction and his own life.
David Lynch: The Art Life (2016)
The obscure creative odyssey of an artist
Some revealing insights into Lynch as an artist, his childhood and his films which open the lid on his creative process.
Rohmer in Paris (2013)
Nice compliation of footage and tribute
A fitting tribute to Rohmer and his Paris but doesn't add much to the bigger picture about Rohmer and Paris.
Suspiria (2018)
A great spooky build up wasted in a red blurry mess
I really am a fan of the original but his remake/deconstruction had everything going for it. Sadly a great spooky build up was wasted when a pivotal scene was nothing but a red blurry mess of awful special effects. This was a shame as everything before and after was top notch.
Duels: Truffaut vs. Godard (2016)
Breaking The New Wave(s)
Very informative and more objective and critical than previous documentary and fictional accounts of Godard, Truffaut and 1968. Highlights complexity of T-G New Wave split.
Great Directors (2009)
An interesting but uneven documentary
Sections on David Lynch, Liliana Cavani, Agnes Varda, Catherine Breillat were very interesting.
Section on Richard Linklater was dissapointing.
Sections on Ken Loach, John Sayles, Stephen Frears were quite poor if you don't know their films.
Overall interesting but uneven.
Zombi Child (2019)
I'm a Zombi Vodu Child (but not a horror movie one)
* Nice plot and setting
* Some good twists
+ Some tense moments
+ nice horror jokes
- Some unresolved romantic/Vodou plot threads
- Some 'Zombi' scenes were too long.
7/10
Gisaengchung (2019)
Very good movie
7.5 = very good movie (for me 8+ is excellent)
+ Well shot movie
+ Good cast
+ good dialogue
+ 'Memorable epilogue'
+ Some good Tarantino like moments
- Cliched horror/thriller 'slasher' finale with the typical horror movie music. Not original but suprising nonetheless.
- Could have developed characters slightly better.