Change Your Image
ssidenius
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
Uneven show in pace and acting
First of all I want to say I agree with the reviews about the choice of actors. Why does it always have to be young females (late 20s) who plays leaders of big organisations and departments and brilliant doctors of theoretical physics etc.? Does anyone know how long it takes just to get through the education in university to get the phd degree? And then you need to work many years and publish a lot to become "someone" of importance. I'm sure these are supposed to be the most brilliant people on the planet (!) but it's still very unbelievable.
Netflix (and others): There are lots of wonderful female actors 40-50+ to play these roles much better and more genuinely.
Same goes for the guys mostly.
Second, the acting and the personal plot twists are not so interesting, except for Jin's experiences in the game, where she actually develops some insight.
However the others' stories seem fleeting and irrelevant. Interesting points fade away (like the numbers seem by one actor in the beginning..).. why? No follow up?
Lastly, after the first 3-4 episodes the pace slows down, we now know "what's coming" and it gets quite boring with the retrospect parts. I fell asleep actually. I fear this is another one coming to a really bad and unsatisfying ending.. (how can it not?) but will watch the remaining episodes.
Keep Breathing (2022)
Breathtaking and beautiful!
Funny that many reviews are rating this so low, yet haven't seen the whole series.
I love to see a female lead, a modern city woman who isn't a "Rambo" or a big strong man! She might be "weak and vulnerable" yes, compared to the Crocodile Dundee.. but she has a very strong will to survive, what's wrong with that ..? (I guess we are so used to seeing a woman being saved by the hero male..!!)
I like that it slowly reveals that she has a childhood in the scouts where she picked up a few things, and she has to use all she ever learned to try and survive. It reminds me a little of Slumdog Millionaire, and no, it's not a documentary or meant to be a realistic story. But it's a beautiful story, unravelled piece by piece...
Give it a real chance!? I don't regret watching it to the end.
Better Things (2016)
Beautiful and true
If you're a woman in your 50's with teenage daughters you will most def identify with at least half of what's going on - in the relationships between mother-daughter and woman-friend etc. Especially if you are divorced and have a difficult relation with your ex.
Sam speaks for all of us - explaining why it is so hard to keep it together and why you don't sometimes. Like when it becomes too much.
I loved this series so much and keep craving for more. I cry and I laugh and in my heart there is so much joy and sorrow. I want to marry Sam because she's the best!!!!
But I understand if this does not appeal to you if you don't relate to the main character.
So many important issues are brought up here - womanhood - motherhood - becoming a single mom - going through menopause! So important. So many taboos. All the things we never talk about.
All women should at least watch.
Stay Close (2021)
Great show!
I really enjoyed this mini-series - binge-watched the first 6 episodes, couldn't stop.
Strong characters, good plot, interesting turns, although maybe a tiny bit dragged on. It never gets sentimental even if the story is not a happy one.
I love it when I keep wondering what really happened until the final scene - nicely done!
Performance by main character Megan (Cush) is brilliant!
Young Wallander (2020)
Boring and below expectations
Acting is forced and dull, nothing impressive. Main character speaks really bad English and it just ruins it..
Same as last season - you're waiting for something to happen, but it sort of doesn't. Couldn't drag myself through more than two episodes. Boring, very average.
Hemlock Grove: The House in the Woods (2015)
What the actual f#**
From a nice sinister story about the origins of the upirs etc. we suddenly go completely True Blood / Zombie Apocalypse in one episode???? Especially the rh- blood tasting - total ripoff!
So unnecessary and extremely boring. Disappointed!
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Thirty-Five: The Endless (2020)
Sabrina Morningstar!
I love the creepy feeling this episode gave me. Also very original and interesting plot.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Thirty-Six: At the Mountains of Madness (2020)
Sabrina saved the world!
I really liked the whole season - much better than the previous. The trouble with two Sabrinas had to make for a sad ending for at least one. Ultimately both Sabrinas make the heroic choice to sacrifice to save the world. About the end: It had to be like this. What other solution was there..?
I enjoyed Lilith's revenge on Lucifer, and also the reunion with Nick and Sabrina. All in all it was a very enjoyable series.
But - we never know what lies ahead - people have been saved from "the beyond" before :)
Wallander: Vittnet (2010)
Great actors - terrible plot
The great actors in this series can't save the terrible screenplay and plot of this episode. Everything is unrealistic and stupid. Just annoying.
Fargo: East/West (2020)
Brilliant episode!
The Black and White, the tornado, the dialogues, it's all coming together so perfectly Fargo now!
Wallander: Prästen (2009)
Predictable and boring
Getting bored of the scenes where the police is not doing their job properly. I want to fire the tall blond guy.
And how do the trainees always get in trouble? It's not very interesting.
Wallander: Cellisten (2009)
Annoyingly stupid cops
The cops (sergeants) are depicted unusually stupid, not doing their job, playing mobile games etc. Kurt Wallander is the only credible character.
Also - why is the DA coming with the detective and getting a gun! Such a bad script on this episode..