Change Your Image
herbrarnold
Reviews
What Lies Below (2020)
Homage to the 1950s Era Monster Films
"What Lies Below" - A daughter returns home from summer camp and finds that her Mom has a gorgeous new boyfriend who is perfect in almost too many ways. His entrance out of the lake was quite memorable. Of course, something odd starts gradually revealing itself, but that would be a spoiler, so you'll have to watch and find out for yourself. (2020) Don't take any of this too seriously and you will enjoy it. It reminded me of the entertaining tone of the Monster movies of the 1950s that my Mom and I would enjoy together. I'm not sure why the plot was hard to understand for some reviewers. It was a simple, cool monster movie.
No Tell Motel (2013)
An OK Horror Flick
"No Tell Motel" was an average horror flick. It starts out with the establishment of the urban legend ghost girl in a motel. A group of friends are traveling through the area when they have an accident flipping their RV. With no help in site, they are forced to inhabit a creepy abandoned hotel for the night. As ghostly accidents ensue, and the crazy back story pieces itself together, it will keep your interest. It just doesn't capture a level of skillful suspense, but does bring forth some unsettling elements. The young actress who portrayed the ghost was very good. Come into this with low expectations, and you may be entertained by it short running time of 1 hour and 23 minutes.
The Rental (2020)
A Pleasant Suspenseful Surprise
"The Rental" (2020) was Dave Franco's directoral debut of this Hitchcock style suspense thriller. Two couples find an opportunity for a weekend getaway in a gorgeous coastal rental home. Their lives unravel, secrets are revealed, and a stranger watches their every move. This film was released in the middle of the pandemic and didn't find an audience. But, it was quite captivating with a great cast, interesting drama, and suspense slowly building to a crescendo. I highly recommend it.
Green Room (2015)
Gritty, Edge of Your Seat Thriller
"Green Room" (2015) is a tense, violent, escape thriller. It's about a struggling punk rock band who book an appearance at a secluded road house. Things get ugly when one of the visiting band members accidentally stumbles upon a murder, causing the group to remain trapped by the skinheads who manage the venue. Patrick Stewart appears as the depraved owner determined to wipe out all evidence. Anton Yelton, in one of his final performances, is one of the band members. The abysmal setting of the road house makes the desperation of the band members seem all too real as they encounter this group of dangerous humans and their vicious dogs. You will be on the edge of your seat wondering who will survive. The ending is satisfying.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Not as good as the original, but entertaining.
WW 1984 offers lots of great moments, but is about 30 minutes too long, so it also requires some patience. It starts with an action packed flash back with Diana as a child, and then into 1984 where Diana battles not only super villains but an assortment of depraved chauvinist men. The film already has a message of optimism showing how things have improved for the professional woman in today's world, but how backward things were only 36 years ago. Gal Gadot shines as Wonder Woman during the action scenes, and it's great seeing Chris Pine again. The best surprise was the evolution of Kristin Wiig's character from introverted nerd to confident professional woman and finally super villainess. I was so thrilled to see a blockbuster film in the theater on the big screen, and this film delivered a fun experience. It may be less thrilling on the small screen, so go back to the movies and enjoy. The snowy holiday themed ending followed by the surprise in between the end credits was heart warming and amazing. It's not perfect, but I sure enjoyed it.
Welcome to Marwen (2018)
Very original but lacks punch
Its a bizarre, but interesting film with a great cast. Steve Carell stars as a man with severe PTSD as a result of being beaten nearly to death. He involves himself in a unique hobbie to quell his disorder that involves building a WW2 themed city filled with action hero dolls. Robert Zemekis who directed "Forest Gump" directed this film. Leslie Mann is the neighbor who becomes a sympathetic friend to Carell's character. Excellent animation brings the dolls to life as Carell becomes detached from reality. The story is interesting but gets a little dull in parts. The actors are great, but there is only an average emotional punch, and we were looking for more.
The Barge People (2018)
Good Old School Style Horror
The title "The Barge People" sounded ridiculous, and even though it may be, it was a fun ride of old school horror. I think those of rated this film low have been spoiled with excessive CGI horror and scifi. None of that here, just some good old slasher gore. Two couples take a trip on a barge, unaware of the carnivorous creatures that lurk in their path. For a B horror flick, the acting is good and the battle for survival keeps the suspense going. Suspend belief, and enjoy some great horror tropes and moments.
From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014)
A High Octane Awesome Experience
Our latest binge worthy series is "From Dusk 'Til Dawn" on Netflix. We just completed season 1 of 3, and it was one high octane experience. It starts out with central characters, the Gecko Brothers, two murderous mobsters, and their crime wave across Texas. One of the Geckos is a little psychotic and starts having supernatural visions, or are these visions. What follows is the lead up to a viscerally shocking action scene like you have never experienced before. Do not watch the original film, since you will be retold the story here with much more expansive character development, which is all great. And if you saw the original, you will love the explanations revealed here that were not revealed before. A few surprises include Don Johnson as a Sheriff, Robert Patrick as an x-Preacher and Wilmer Valderrama! Created by Robert Rodriguez out of his Austin, TX film factory. Such an awesome experience.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Best Zombie Film of All Time
This is the best zombie movie ever made. Zack Snyder has directed a masterpiece. From the torked up exciting start featuring the awesome Sarah Polley's escape, to the action in the classic mall setting, and even the end credits featuring Disturbs's manic rock anthem "Down with the Sickness", this is nothing but awesome for zombie, horror and action film fans. It's well directed, gory delight.
Virus X (2010)
So so with Good Ending
I thought a virus themed film would desensitize us from the heebie jeebies of COVID-19. It's not working, and "VirusX" (2010) was a non-diversion, that showed us, things could actually be worse. A wealthy socialight, portrayed by Sybil Danning, has assembled a team who are testing experimental viruses. And you guessed it, something goes horribly wrong. Enjoy Dylan Vox. So-so, but poetic justice in the finale.
You Should Have Left (2020)
I Should Have Left
"You Should Have Left", a haunted vacation house story taking place in Wales. It's also a Blumhouse Production, they usually do such a great job with scary films, but not this time. With a great cast, featuring Kevin Bacon and Amanda Seyfried, this film started out with good eerie intention. About halfway through, things started making less sense and ended with a disappointing thud. My first Blumhouse Bomb.
Robin Hood (2018)
Great fun despite Critical Backlash
Despite critical backlash, we watched the 2018 retelling of "Robin Hood". If you can overlook the reinvention of the story liberties and embrace this as something new, you will enjoy it. Taron Edgerton ("Rocketman") is great as Robin Hood, and Jamie Foxx provides fresh perspective as Little John. Personally, I always found Robin Hood films to be dull, but this was a rollercoaster of action with great character actors. The editing was slick and the art direction captivating. The costumes bordered on Hunger Games, instead of Medieval, but the regal flair was still captured. A fun escape.
The Old Guard (2020)
The Old Guard features Great New Chemistry
"The Old Guard" is starring the always awesome Charlize Theron. In fact, this cast is a diverse ensemble of fascinating characters. Very good and action packed, as a group of individuals who are nearly immortal act as hired mercenaries to carry out impossible missions. A wealthy pharmaceutical CEO wants to experiment on these immortals to unravel their secret of healing and defying death. Everything about this, including the potential for a sequel, was awesome.
The Town (2010)
Excellent acting in this Town
"The Town" (2010) starring Ben Aleck, Jeremy Rener, Jon Hamm, and Blake Lively was awesome..It's about a group of Boston based bank robbers, their troubled lives, the FBI's pursuit and the blooming love relationship between one of the robbers and a bank employee who was victimized (Rebecca Hall) An very interesting character study. Excellent acting, especially Jeremy Renner, who was nominated for a best supporting actor Oscar.
Sweetheart (2019)
A misleading title for a suspenseful film
There is one small moment where the female lead is referred to as "Sweet Heart" which you may miss if you blink. The title is misleading for this production from the Blumhouse horror studio. Our lead lady is a castaway on what appears to be a deserted island after a boating accident. What follows is a tale of survival, mystery and eventually horror as the story unfolds. I'll leave it at that, since any more detail will ruin it. Just enjoy, and expect the unexpected from Sweet Heart.
I Am the Pretty Thing That Lives in the House (2016)
Eerie Vibe but Uneventful
First of all, it was great to see actress Paula Prentice, contributing to the eerie feel of the film as an elderly horror author with Alzheimer's who believes Polly from her books is haunting her home. A hospice nurse arrives as the new caregiver and slowly realizes that there is a ghostly presence. This slow burn ghost story has been done before and much better in movies like "The Others". If you like something that is mysterious but not too scary, this may be your thing. Others may find it dull. It definitely has an eerie vibe with is maintained throughout.
The Gallows Act II (2019)
Understated Horror Film
The Gallows Act 2 is definitely an unstated horror film that isn't marketed well with its tired found footage trailer. In reality, its executed quite well as the found footage vibe of the 1st film transitions to a new story shot in the usual film manner, which was great. Anna, the main character, get caught up in the mystique of the old theater play The Gallows and the ghostly happenings that go with it. The film is eerie throughout with good performances and an unexpected ending. I actually thought it was a vast improvement on the original. Everything created by Blumhouse is awesome!
5 Flights Up (2014)
Heartwarming and Wonderful
I needed something heartwarming with simple emotion & chose "Five Flights Up" (2015). Morgan Freeman and Diane Keaton have excellent chemistry as a retired couple who have lived in the same Brooklyn Apartment for 40 years. Living on the 5th floor with no elevator presents signs of this couple's mortality and they begin to plan their final relocation. What follows is the cute story of this couple's antics as they attempt to sell their place and find another. I really enjoyed it.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Over Blown & UnderWhelmed
I loved the original "Independence Day" but I must say that this one had overblown and sometimes unnecessary special effects, and the movie became a soulless piece of scifi. Love all the actors who participated but the film left me underwhelmed. Expected some great acting moments after 20 years, but it did not happen. Liam Hemsworth was a nice addition as was Will Smith's son, Jaden. But to have Vivica Fox reduced to such a small role was unforgivable. The storyline also seemed like it was not thought out well and didn't have anywhere to go. The producers tried to introduce a lead in to part 3 which may actually be interesting if they put some time into a great screenplay. I was simply left needing something better.
The Legend of Tarzan (2016)
The Best Summer Movie!
I had to tell you all about one of the surprise fantastic films of the summer. I must agree that "The Legend of Tarzan" was an action-packed, scenic epic with great character actors and a dramatic musical score. The story has Tarzan (portrayed by an amazingly swelt, Alexander Skarsgard - AKA Eric from TrueBlood) Margot Robbie is a spitfire Jane, and Christoph Waltz is fantastic as the bad guy. The film starts with a civilized Tarzan, already a part of high society, who is asked by Samuel L Jackson (also a great addition to the cast) to return to the jungle for a special mission. The mission is exciting, and the animal special effects are the best I've seen. (and yes - animals and humans meet their demise, but neither are innocent of wrongdoing and all are created by CGI) Now this was a great summer movie! (as apposed to the disappointing Independence Day -Resurgence)In fact, I thought it was one of the best epic films in many years.