Change Your Image
etakyzzilvuli
Recent Check-Ins
Reviews
Encanto (2021)
Beautifully Relatable in a Fun Way
I am slightly obsessed with this movie. The music, written by Lin Manuel Miranda is amazing and the story, while flawed, offers an authentic look at how the family functions and how each role in the family may feel. Several people have said that this story could have done without the magic and/or without the music. Yes, I agree, and I'm sure that story does exist but this is different. This is a relatable story that keeps it light and fun but isn't afraid to make you shed a few tears.
Man with a Plan (2016)
Repeating Storylines
The first two seasons were great! The content was hilarious and I loved the cast's chemistry. The third and fourth seasons were rough to get through and it's because they couldn't seem to keep the rhythm going. I understand this is a situational comedy but it gets annoying when every other episode deals with Adam lying to Andi and through some kind of plot device, learning he shouldn't do that. They have an ongoing plot about their business and what they want to do with it throughout these two seasons but the behaviors and dialogue repeat every other episode and it's tiring. It was funny the first time and maybe the second time but after three times, I draw the line.
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (2015)
Hilarious Kimmy Schmidt
This show is ridiculously hilarious. It was a bit difficult to get into but if you continue watching, everything fits together brilliantly. Things you first think are just stupid gags come back several more times in big ways creating a crazy, ridiculous, unexpected, fun, spit-laugh inducing ride I'm glad I went on.
Curious George (2006)
Good for a kids movie
This movie has heart. It's a kid's movie but it's still so cute. Much better than the PBS show, in my opinion.
The Martian (2015)
Surprisingly good
This movie is as good as the book but in different way. I enjoyed the creative liberty they took to tell the story of Mark Watney
Infinitely Polar Bear (2014)
Great portrayals
This was a great portrayal of mental illness in mainstream society. Mark Ruffalo plays it well with sincerity.
To Catch a Thief (1955)
Predictable yet still great
This movie was very predictable when it comes to the mystery itself. For its time, however, I find it pretty progressive.
The Paradine Case (1947)
Selfish man meets the courtroom
This movie is so intriguing. Between the courtroom scenes, the complicated main characters, and the crazy ending, it had me captivated
Young and Innocent (1937)
Great
This took on one of my biggest fears of being accused for something I didn't do. I related to this because of that and enjoyed the rest of the story and characters.
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
Thrilling as always
Another of Hitchock's films, this movie did not disappoint. A cruel twist of timing created a story that was exciting and had me wondering what it'd be like if I were in that situation.
Hitchcock (2012)
Good but bad at the same time
I loved the parts about Psycho. The parts about their relationship, not so much. His wife actually really annoyed me in this film.
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Thrilling
Very psychologically thrilling. Had me angry at the characters half the time, but it was a good film overall.
Fruitvale Station (2013)
Wonderful execution of a tragic story
This movie had me in tears from the moment the shot rang out til the end of the film. You hear about this stuff in the news but actually watching it happen (a depiction of it in this case) breaks your heart. The acting is perfect and the execution of the scene at Fruitvale station hits hard.
The Romantics (2010)
Bland film with too many flaws
This was rough to watch. It was bland and I had no remorse for any of the characters. It had it's moments like the passionate kiss by the tree, but overall, this was a pretty bad film.
Chasing Happiness (2019)
Nostalgia at its finest
For anyone growing up in the early 2000s, this movie is a dream come true. It documents the history and hype behind the "Jonas Brothers." There is so much never-before-seen footage and so many revelations that we get to see take place behind the scenes. This is an honest piece of work that succeeds at giving it's adult viewers a taste of their childhood, and works to make any viewer relate to the brothers Jonas.
Men in Black: International (2019)
A little less than "Meh"
This film was entertaining but compared to the other "MIB" films, this movie was kind of trash. It was weak, quite predictable, and cheesy. The final scene was so unnecessary, I was rolling my eyes all the way home.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Good Overall
"Toy Story 4" wasn't the best, but it wasn't terrible. It was mediocre. There were a couple plot points that surprised me, which I liked: That girl denying Gabby in the store, the tearful scene where a little girl at the carnival was lost, and of course, Woody's decision to stay with Bo. Besides these points, the whole movie was pretty predictable. It had a lot of the same concepts that "Toy Story 3" had, including the 'one kid vs many' issue, the new location that takes up most of the movie, the mean character who is mean because they've gone through a lot, etc. It almost seems they were unsatisfied with the outcome of the third movie that they had to make a fourth just to alter the decision Woody makes at the end of the film.
Spider-Man: Far from Home (2019)
Powerful and Crazy
"Spider-Man: Far From Home" was really good. It had everything (love, adventure, action, deception, redemption, and a huge twist at the end that has your jaw to the ground.
Delivery Man (2013)
Always a Favorite
I'm a sucker for reunions, and this had a bunch. It's a beautifully done movie with a lot of heart and a lot of super sweet moments. This will always be one of my favorites! The inclusion of Chris Pratt makes it even better.
The Founder (2016)
Despise character and situation, not the movie
The movie itself was good. It was interesting to learn about one of the most popular fast food chains in the world. I didn't think I could despise McDonalds more than I already do, but man, this movie did it for me.
Real Steel (2011)
Good mix of robots and family
This was a very fun and entertaining movie! It's a movie about a father-son relationship that needs fixing and robots just happen to be their way of bonding. It's quite beautiful actually
Men in Black³ (2012)
My first and favorite MIB movie
This was the first movie in the franchise I watched. It was at a drive-in and even though I didn't understand much, the film was incredibly entertaining and tear-jerking. I've now watched the other MIB films, but for some reason, I'm a sucker for time travel!
Barbie as the Island Princess (2007)
Amazing for a Barbie movie
This was my all-time favorite Barbie movie when I was a child. The music was amazing and I loved the story!