Change Your Image
mayur-98128
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ad Astra (2019)
This movie doesn't make sense... at all
I was really excited to watch this film since it had a brilliant cast and a 'promising' storyline... or so I thought. I tried hard to relate to this movie but I couldn't. The story had too many eccentric and unnecessary details that seemed so unnecessary. Half of the film revolves around how brad feels and how up his life without his dad is. Also, Brad's unnecessary commentary throughout the film felt like the stuff that you'd find in Regina George's diary. The only saving grace for this movie was the visuals.
Us (2019)
Disappointing plot.
I was really excited to watch us after jp's oscar winning get out. The hype was too much around this film but unfortunately, for me, it didn't meet the hype. The plot felt scattered and couldn't hold the story. The first half of the movie was really intriguing and scary but as it went on, the story was somewhat left out and the reveal was way too late. Overall, it was okay-ish. 7/10
Better Call Saul (2015)
Better Call Saul gets it
Better Caul Saul is a story about a lawyer who finds his 'own' way of getting things done. I've been a massive breaking bad fan since the beginning and this show is like a cherry on the cake. Getting to know the backstory and evolution of Jimmy into Saul is fascinating and intriguing. Kudos to the creators, Vince and Peter, for doing an excellent job of providing the characters more depth and personality. There's something lyrical about this show that compels you to keep on watching. Don't miss this brilliant series. 9/10
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: He Said, She Said (2019)
One of the best episodes ever.
The message this episode conveys may seem so generic that it's often ignored. This episode really encapsulates what it's like, for a woman, to work in any office environment. The writers really did a great job. 9/10
Superbad (2007)
Hilariously funny
Superbad is a film about two high school students played by Jonah and Michael, who try to live their fullest before going to separate universities. This is one of those films that you go to whenever you're feeling low and this film will certainly change that. With the memorable characters along with some hilariously witty dialogues distinguishes this film and puts itself with the classics. You do not want to miss this film. 8/10
Relatos salvajes (2014)
Dark, Funny and an absolute thrill to watch
This film is a compilation of 6 stand-alone stories that once you watch, will never be able forget. I've never seen a movie quite like this where I've felt so many emotions go through me; laughter, anger, frustration, sadness and some that are just indescribable. I might just go back and relieve this experience again. 9/10
Climax (2018)
Bizzare
I'm still reeling from what I just watched. Really did not expect something like that. When I looked up he plot, I was expecting it to be something like step up on drugs but this turned out to be something way unusual and creepy than what I had imagined. Although I'm almost certain that I didn't enjoy it. The beginning was way too stretched and the story seemed to go nowhere (if there is one). The characters were all over the places and it was hard to follow them. After what I went through, I wouldn't recommend it. Bizzare and just not worth your time 2/10
God's Own Country (2017)
Beautiful
There are some films that make you laugh, some that make you cry while others that somewhat leave you confused and unsatisfied. This film doesn't do any of that but instead it really makes you question a lot of things about your own life. God's Own Country is a film about a young farmer who numbs his pain in alcohol and casual sex until he meets a Romanian migrant worker who helps him cope with his problems and find a new path for himself. Shot in the picturesque Yorkshire, England, this film really captures the utter loneliness that one feels with the help of mesmerizing landscape.
This is a film that I will forever remember and cherish in my life. 9/10
Utopia (2013)
An absolute thrill to watch
Utopia is a british show about a group of people who find a manuscript of a cult graphic novels and discovers the hideous plans of a clandestine organization. Utopia is an underrated and underwatched show that you wished you'd have watched before. With its seemingly disturbing music accompanied by bright and somewhat hallucinating visulas, this show does a good job of pulling you into the story and keeps you at the edge of your seat at all times.
The ending of the second season gave hints for a new season but for some unknown reason, the show got canceled. Although they did manage to tie almost all loose ends. Nonetheless, this show will not leave you disappointed and will almost certainly make you wonder about what's going to happen next. 9/10
The Sopranos (1999)
An inspiration for modern tv.
The Sopranos is one of the best shows that I've watched in a very long time. With its brilliant story that is supported by even more brilliant cast, the show is based on the life Tony Soprano (James Gandolfini), head of an Italian-American mafia who struggles to manage the duality of his life. With so many memorable characters that draw references from classic movies like goodfellas, the godfather etc, this show truly does a really good job at infusing these characters with their storyline. The cast does a great job at bringing these characters to life. This is one of those shows that really makes television so compelling than movies. This is a kind of show that you won't forget for a very long. Absolutely Brilliant. 9/10
Sex Education (2019)
Absolutely loved it.
When I first heard about this, I thought this was going to be some cliché teenage comedy that netflix churns out every year. . It was all that but so much more. Sex Education is a show about a 16 year old who goes through his puberty and discovers 'things' about himself while living with a mother who's a sex therapist. With the help of his knowledge about the subject, he sets out to help others in their journey. With so much stigma going around Sex Education, I think this is a brilliant show which helps understand and normalize the things that are often considered taboo.
I absolutely enjoyed it and would recommend it. 8/10
True Detective: Now Am Found (2019)
Disappointing
Since the beginning of the show, I felt that the story was somewhat subpar but nonetheless kept at it in hopes of getting to see some twists at the end but sadly it didn't happen. The plot was really stretched out to the point that it made no sense at all. Mahershala's and Stephen's acting was what kept me going throughout but even that couldn't save this poor writing. The standard that season one set was never-before seen and was one of the best in television history and I hoped for something similar but after the second season I didn't know what to expect.
Green Book (2018)
Beautiful journey
When I skimmed through the plot, I was expecting some stereotypical interracial film but it turned out to be quite funny and delightful. This film depicts the beautiful journey of tony in discovering his true self and learning to accept his shortcomings. Also, we see the musical brilliance of don shirley and his sheer strength in fighting the discrimination. Truly a beautiful film with a beautiful ending. 8/10