Change Your Image
caricatunssss
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Over the Garden Wall (2014)
It manages to do right a lot of things
Definitively one of my, if not my, favorite TV show of recent years. Over the garden wall creates a great story that develops with it's little details. Even if Wirt and Greg's journey is not THAT apparent, it exists, not only in the surface level, but in a deeper way. When the story is understand as a metaphor to fear, this shows gets a totally new meaning. The main characters have problems thanks to fear, and all the journey Wirt and Greg have through the forest of Unknown is an excuse to develop the story. I really have not much to say actually, just go watch it, it's 10 episodes long and it's like watching a movie. I really recommend it. But even if it's great, the characters, even if good, aren't great, they need more layers of complexity for me to consider this a perfect show, but really near of it.
Steven Universe (2013)
It USED to be one of the best animated shows
So... this series declined, it terribly declined. Steven Universe was a great show on seasons 1 - 3. It had great, complex characters, with a lot of layers. They started as any normal TV show, episodic and with simple characters. But the show started progressing and the characters became almost human. The story got great, and very intense. The Cluster arc was amazing, Peridot got developed A LOT, and in season 3, we had a fantastic plot line with Jasper, an incredibly great villain, who helped develop Amethyst a lot. On season 3, it even touched on some intense topics, such as Depression, abusive relationships and morality. To this point it was one of my all time favorite tv shows of all time. Then season 4 aired...
Steven Universe had a decline on season 4, it wasn't a bad season but it was FULL of filler. It had some boring and uninspired episode such as Rocknaldo and Kiki's pizza delivery service. The show stoped being interesting, and it had a very little amount of important episodes on this season. The promising thing was the season finale, that was great. Things got pretty intense and exciting, when Steven... sorry, spoilers.
Then season 5 kicked off with a GREAT amount of episodes... until the Lars thing... Steven's powers got too convenient and they work when the plot needs it. After the intense season beginning, the show started to give some boring filler and lame conflicts, such as the Steven/Connie one or the stuff with Mayor Dewey. The show started to give importance to boring stuff, that wouldn't matter at the end. After A LOT of crazy things that happen on the start of season 5, Steven starts having boring conflicts. But the biggest problem with Steven Universe is it's ending... oh boy, what a STUPID ENDING. I'll not say much about it, but it is really RUSHED. The entire Withe diamond thing lasts an episode, while the Peridot arc lasts AN ENTIRE SEASON. Again, the show gives more importance to irrelevant stuff, and less to the important things. At the end, the show gives an unsatisfactory conclusion and stoped being so great. The final conflict is lame and the characters suddenly stoped developing. Every single interesting thing about Steven Universe on seasons 1 - 3(4?) got destroyed on season 5. The interesting themes that season 3 was touching, were denied and contradicted in the finale of season 5. ALL the conflict that Steven had about morality ends up a stupidly comforting note. Such a waste of potential... it really used to be a great show.
Adventure Time (2010)
One of the best cartoons of all time
I love this show. Adventure time is one of the deepest and most well written shows of all time. I'll review this show season per season, just like it deserves.
SEASON 1 - 2
At the start of the show, it was just okay. Some good episodes, some bad episodes, but always kind of "extreme". The first episodes of Adventure time try to subvert kid shows, showing some dark and violent imagery that wasn't usually shown of kids television. Stuff like the magic man turning a bird skin or Finn decapitating a cyclops show how much the show tried to be different. On here, the viewers are presented to the main cast on a very nice way. In many episodes we see different character traits, slowly adding more to the main cast. But overall, it was just an okay show, funny, but nothing great. Some episodes were kind of confusing and particularly chaotic, even for this show.
SEASONS 3 - 4
The same episodic stuff, but it started having a main plot on the background, including a main antagonist called The Lich. On here, the episodes started to be better written. They were less chaotic, and the plot was going somewhere. Most "filler" episodes started to indicate a Lore, and many characters started to get kind of complex, but still, not as complex like in...
SEASON 5
HERE is where the show starts to go somewhere. The main plot of The Lich is kind of paused, but it started having sub plots and story arcs. Here, the show started to have some VERY complex characters.
Finn is still an adventurous boy who likes fighting monsters, but he starts trying to manipulate people (Frost & fire, All the little people) and obsess over things (Dungeon train) but it also learns and gets developed, just as we see in episodes like "Too old".
We start to see a darker side of Jake's characters, where we see his lack of prioritization (Jake the dog) and bad influences to Finn.
We see a Princess bubblegum that starts obsessing with his kingdom and starts thinking she is the ruler of all and we see a BMO that confronts his past, and also gets very far from reality.
This season 5 works very well, it turns the main cast into complex characters, the plot starts to go somewhere, and it even gets very philosophical.
Episodes like "All the little people", "dungeon train" and the entire Lemongrab arc are very deep an complex. All the little people explores the mentality of people and their relationships, Dungeon train is about the repetitive nature of things and the Lemongrab arc explores in a very dark and unexpected way themes like sanity and the creation of life. This season would be perfect if it were't for some episodes that feel fillery and boring, such as Box prince, Little dude and the great bird man. I was almost felling at sleep with those episodes, that contrast a lot on this season.
SEASON 6
A lot of people say season 6 is a bad season because there's not much comedy. But my question is... WHO CARES? this season is great, the show is getting darker but i don't mind it because the show is getting more complex and better written. Season 6 is a second part of season 5, it has a lot of great philosophical an complex plots like in "You forgot your floats", "The comet" and "Astral plane", but it also has character development and we see new traits of the characters. Here, the show gets more and more complex, and is just great. We get to see the origin of Ice king's crown, the backstory of magic man and even the past lifes of Finn. The problem with this season is the same one i have with season 5, it has a lot of boring filler.
SEASONS 7 - 9
This seasons get back to what the show was in season 3 and 4, having more comedy and wacky stuff. But even with that, it manages to balance it with more complex and well written stuff such in episodes like "The hall of egress", "Imaginary resources" and the Fern arc. The thing this seasons focus more on is on the story arcs and plot lines, which works fenomenal. This seasons are great, they have their problems like the stuff with The Lich and some convenient solutions, but overall these seasons are pretty good. But like in past seasons, they have some boring filler.
Finally, the end of Adventure time is fenomenal, it gives closures to every important stuff in the series and also gives some other stuff open to interpretation. The Adventure time finale includes some great emotional moments and also a sacrifice that makes this ending not so happy.
This show, even in it's last episode, is not afraid of showing some disturbing and/or depressing stuff only to prove a point.
Some people say that a problem with the show is that it always comes back to the same place, getting stuck on a status quo. But actually, that is what makes the show great and reinforce the final message of adventure time: Thing always repeat themselves.
And maybe i'm repeating, but Adventure time is one of the greatest shows on television history.
So why that 6/10 you may ask? well... the boring filler episodes a 50% percent of the show, and it takes control very badly on season seven. If you skip the filler this is a great show, if not... well, it kinds of seems like it loses direction. Some spoilery stuff with Betty and Magic man is kind of awful, as well as the last Lich episodes, which are disappointing at the very least. But please, watch it, this is a fenomenal show and it's bad episodes and moments are nothing compared to the masterpieces it has.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
The best Indiana Jones film of all times.
Not much to say, just go watch it, this movie is fenomenal. Every single character is extremely fun to watch, Indiana Jones' relationship with his father is hilarious and every single second of this movie is, not only very entertaining, but also memorable. George Lucas and Steven Spielberg (in there good days) were masters on creating memorable and intriguing scenes. In it's combination of great soundtrack, great characters, great art direction and great action sequences, this movie gets on the top of the top, my list of favorite films. I'm even kind of sad that movies like this aren't released anymore.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
The worst classic Indiana jones film
And even with that... is still a pretty entertaining film. My problem with Temple of doom is that is has an annoying main cast. Willie is yelling all the time and is very frustrating to watch and Short round doesn't have any kind of personality. Also, the film is extremely disturbing and dark without any particular reason, it isn't a bad thing but it feels kind of unnecessary. The worst part of the film is the ending, it's solution is EXTREMELY convenient, and feels kind of lackluster. Even with that, i can't hate this film. Temple of doom has some GREAT action scenes and Indiana Jones' personality is great as always. If you look for a good plot, this movie isn't good, but if you look for some simple and fun action, this movie is a masterpiece.
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
MASTERPIECE!!!!!!111
No, not really, but is a pretty good film, maybe one of my favorites. It has some great action, some great characters and everything in here is about the rule of cool. Indiana Jones is a perfect character who gets everything right. He is smart, strong and catches every woman he wants. This would usually not be a great idea for a character, but it works perfectly in here. The difference between Indiana Jones and any self-insertion character, is that, actually, even if i don't look for self-insertion, is a very fun character. He has personality, and even if it doesn't have flaws, at least is entertaining to watch. The film is also great generating suspense, constructing the mystery of the lost ark, and at the end, giving a very satisfying conclusion. Great story, great action, simply great. Raiders of the lost ark is one of the, if not the, most memorable films i've ever seen. Even if the characters were boring, the scenes work perfectly.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Not as good as people say... again
After the great film that was The two towers, i was expecting a great ending and... i actually got it... kind of. This film has a lot of great things, including great action scenes and the past of Gollum, which is one of the most interesting characters in the trilogy. I liked a lot this film but it has it's flaws. My main problem with this film is the ending, which feels very convenient. The eagles rescuing everyone is just obnoxious and stupid. Also, the solution with the ghosts battling is kind of... from nowhere. Overall, the film is fine but not as great as i was expecting. But if i got to give some credit to this film, the art direction on the final scene is just fantastic.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
The best Lord of the rings
A lot better than Fellowship of the ring. This one gives the characters a personality and motivations to their actions. They finally stop being boring unidimensional characters. Alongside that, the plot starts getting epic, in the first film there were some epic scenes with great direction, but in this one, there are frigging wars and death. This gets epic to new levels, the film is just a lot of anticipation to a great battle. Great action scenes, good characters and a decent plot line. My only problem with it is Legolas, the only boring character in the film, he is just filling space and doesn't have ANY personality. There would be no difference if i replace Legolas with a tree. But overall, good film.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Good... but not that good either.
So... people keep saying this film is magnificent and i don't find why. Characters are boring and unidimensional, special effects look horrible and the fight scenes are confusing. I don't find many good stuff in here to be honest. I like the tension that the film constructs in some scenes, just like in Moria. But other than that this film is just mediocre. If there was no continuation, this would be a 5/10, but because this film constructs to the next one, i can say is a decent introduction to the Lord of the rings trilogy. Also, Boromir is an incredibly well written character and definitively the best one on the film, but i guess that's because... spoilers i guess.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
One of the best Star Wars films.
The only thing that made The clone wars tolerable was Anakin, and this movie is totally focused on him. Here, characters finally have some personality and Anakin is extremely well written, having great motivations. The movie manages to make some emotional and powerful scenes that intrigue the viewer more than on any Star Wars film. The only bad things about this movie are the CG, that keeps being horrible, and the fact that it ruins the mystery around Darth Vader, making the original trilogy look predictable and boring after watching the prequels.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
The worst Star Wars film of all times.
When i think about Star Wars i don't think about a stupid romantic movie. And this is that, a stupid romantic movie. Attack of the clones has the same errors than the phantom menace, it has an horrible CG, some boring unidimensional characters and some ridiculous action scenes just as the spaceship scene at the start of the film. All of these plus the annoying and pointless romantic plot line makes this a piece of garbage. The only thing that rescues this movie of being a 1/10 is the fact that Anakin is a great character on the film, extremely great written.
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Just a lot of garbage.
Boring characters without characterization, boring story that ruins the mystery around Darth Vader on the original trilogy, bad CGI that make my eyes bleed and a horrible, nasty Jar Jar Binks that is annoying and unfunny. It also has the stupid fact that Anakin "accidentally" destroys a freaking basement. Trash, trash, trash. The only good thing about this cash grab is the final battle against Darth Maul. Great direction on that fight scene, but i don't care about any character so... yes, still not a good fight scene.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
The worst Star Wars movie from the original trilogy.
So... this is what came next to The empire strikes back and is totally disappointing. The movie still has some great scenes, just like final battle with Luke and Darth Vader. Return of the jedi has some stupid scenes, just like the Jabba Hut scene, the chase between Luke, Leia and some weird clones and -of course- the horrible Ewoks. The Ewoks are what makes this film seem less important than The empire strikes back and more stupid. The way Ewoks destroy an entire squadron is just ridiculous. And even more considering that it is at the same time that we see the great battle with Luke. Has some great things, but some others are horrible. Sad way of finishing a good trilogy.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Great film! definitively the best Star Wars movie.
Definitively not like A new hope. The empire strikes is a good entertaining film. The action sequences are a lot better, we don't see something as stupid as the lightsaber fight between Darth Vader and Obi Wan. The fights are slow but intense. The stuff that happens on the film actually seems important, not like the boring stuff of A new hope. The empire strikes back creates some genuine tension on the plot. Characters are better now. They were good on A new hope, but only because they were fun. On here, we see the more of the characters, and the movie makes the viewers sympathize with them. The characters aren't profound by any means, but they're interesting. And here, i can forgive that Darth Vader is boring, because the movie adds some plot twists at the end that actually points to something interesting in the next movie. Is a classic, definitively not a masterpiece, but is the perfect entertainment movie.
Star Wars (1977)
People say is a masterpiece, i can't understand that.
The film is good. Interesting characters, interesting plot, but for some reason people say is a masterpiece.
There is nothing perfect on this movie, is just a fun action film. The villain is boring and Obi Wan has no personality. The final spaceship battle is a joke. I can understand that this film has some weird looking effects, but the final spaceship battle looks horrible. Everything seems boring and we see more of the pilots on the spaceships than actual the spaceships. The battle of Obi Wan against Darth Vader is also pretty lame. There is no actual battle, we only see Obi Wan moving his lightsaber randomly.
But it also has some great scenes. Han Solo is a very fun character, and every single scene with him is incredibly memorable. C3PO and RD2D are also great, some of the funniest comedy reliefs in history.
Nothing much to say. Fun film, some fun action sequences, some fun characters, but not a masterpiece by any stretch of the imagination.
Felix the Cat Saves Christmas (2003)
Trash, nothing good about this abomination
What can i say about this? it's too obvious all that is wrong with this film that talking about how bad is it would feel redundant. Just trash, the animation is horrible and it recycles scenes. There are like eight songs that come from nowhere. And simply, every single thing on this excuse of a film comes from nowhere. It's not like the 1988 film where everything is weird because it tried to be weird, here everything is weird because the film is bad. The film is weird, but not good weird, it's just a confusing film. Nothing is understandable, everything comes from nowhere, the plot is the most used plot in christmas specials. Trash, trash, TRASH. Nothing good about this one, even the songs are horrible.
Felix the Cat: The Movie (1988)
Not that bad but still kind of awful
The movie has a lot of problems, such as the non-stop pacing, the bouncy weird animation and the unnecessary stupid scenes. But still has it's good things.
Characters are boring and annoying at times but some of them have it's own personalities and make them interesting. There are many silly scenes, but i think that was on purpose. The film is weird but is weird because the writers tried to make this weird, and they made a perfect job on doing that, a weird nonsensical film. It doesn't have sense, but it isn't supposed to have sense, that's the fun about this film. Everything is weird and it feels like an acid trip, but a fun acid trip to unplug your brain for a moment. Not as terrible as people says but is true that some scenes are stupid, annoying and the animation is awful. Bad, but not that bad.
The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat (1995)
Funny and creative, a very funny show.
The twisted tales of Felix the cat is one of the weirdest and surreal shows i've seen but at the same time, is one of the funniest shows i've seen. The show is great when it tries to parody different subjects, for example the educative cartoons, the Star Trek movies and even the other versions of Felix the cat.
Great for Felix the cat fans, great for cartoon fans but maybe too weird for some people.
The second season is the best one of the two, it has more coherent stories and it's easier to get into it. The first season isn't bad by any means but it can probably be too weird for some people. There's an episode where Felix plays with time and space and he transforms into a weird monster that is eaten by his own tail.
Definitively not for everyone, but is still a funny, surreal and -of course- twisted show. Great for kids and adults.
The Twisted Tales of Felix the Cat (1995)
Funny and creative, a very funny show.
The twisted tales of Felix the cat is one of the weirdest and surreal shows i've seen but at the same time, is one of the funniest shows i've seen. The show is great when it tries to parody different subjects, for example the educative cartoons, the Star Trek movies and even the other versions of Felix the cat.
Great for Felix the cat fans, great for cartoon fans but maybe too weird for some people.
The second season is the best one of the two, it has more coherent stories and it's easier to get into it. The first season isn't bad by any means but it can probably be too weird for some people. There's an episode where Felix plays with time and space and he transforms into a weird monster that is eaten by his own tail.
Definitively not for everyone, but is still a funny, surreal and -of course- twisted show. Great for kids and adults.