Change Your Image
smidebarry
Reviews
Clinton Road (2019)
Stinks like rotting fish in the sun.
An odor so putrid you have no choice but to hold your nose and gag. The only sane thing to do is run away, so very far away from this one.
The Banana Splits Movie (2019)
There's no explaining this mess.
If you're looking for the utter ridiculous and non-scary Horror film then this ones for you. At no moment does this film offer a glimpse of tension and or horror that is palpable in any way. It's devoid of impact and any motive worth wasting your time on.
Under the Silver Lake (2018)
An Unbearably Bad Exscuse of a Film
So amateurish in it's efforts to be cool that it devolves into one badly realized concept after another. I can hear the film makers saying "but you don't get it" and I agree as an audience member and neither does your audience which is kind of the thing with film. When you can't connect with your audience you've made an installation piece at a moving image museum, not a movie. Andrew Garfield should get back into that spider man suit as soon as possible because this isn't a career move by any stretch of the imagination. If you want to witness a slow drowning on film or are contemplating a bad film choice you've come to the right place in Under The Silver Lake.
Mega Time Squad (2018)
Time Travel for Dummies
This is a laugh of a film, well done and it exploits all the nooks and crannies of overlapping timelines to the point where you're spinning in circles. Really entertaining and smart in it's delivery of a well worn plot made unique through it's rougues gallery of characters and awful outcomes.
Boar (2017)
Hog Heaven
It's a Boar that eats people, nothing more, nothing less. A creature feature set in the Australian outback that has late night curiosity viewing written all over it.
The Ranger (2018)
80's Punk Rock Fun
A group of friends go hiking in a remote state park with a deranged Ranger tracking them. If that's not strong enough of a hook then the Punk Rock element is the shiny lure that pulls you into the deftly created world of nature vs nurture. Had a lot of fun watching this on the big screen.
What Keeps You Alive (2018)
Tries Too Hard
The action in this psychological thriller is taut but there's way too much time spent trying to make a point of it all. Watchable but slow at times.
La nuit a dévoré le monde (2018)
Thought Provoking Horror
Is it better to be alive and alone in a zombie apocalypse or dead and or a zombie? This one does a thorough and solid job of answering all those questions. Zombies and effects are done well but there are long stretches of being stuck with the main character which adds to the sense of claustrophobia. A dilemma worth watching.
Fright Fest (2018)
Twisted
Real Horror at a Fake Horror Haunt, funny, ridiculous and over the top.
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Cool Horror Comedy
Definitely a Festival film with a unique twist being a musical and a coolness factor. Don't know that it fires on all cylinders all the time but it does a good job entertaining.
Lifechanger (2018)
Strong Concept
Festival circuit gem that gives a high concept horror teeth, guts and a more elevated trope in it's main character. A bit clumsy in it's plot direction but a rewarding effect overall.
Summer of 84 (2018)
Familiar Plot Done well
Yes it looks like Stranger Things and sounds like it but it takes a very different twist on the 80's Horror Genre. Loved the darker elements and the overall tension, kind of like the Stranger Things Cast a bit more grown up.