Change Your Image
arighnachatterjee
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La double vie de Véronique (1991)
You might have a doppelganger you know nothing about!
A delicate tale of spiritual connection of two absolute different women who are not aware of the another's existence. Krzysztof Kieslowski perfectly balanced the two personalities by giving them the needed physical, psychological & spiritual connections in order to keep the audience in deep angst.
The story explanation has not been vivid in the film which is an advantage trait for the work of art to be mysteriously beautiful.
The entire screenplay has been vibrant with its unique tone for providing the warmth.
Irene Jacob's performance was phenomenal!
The Woman (2011)
thought provoking
An ugly take on the male dominance and liberals' supremacy of the higher class on the uncivilized and sexual predation in a gruesome torture/slasher diluted with a little drama.
Oh! & the background score keeps it just casual & bright
Nostalghia (1983)
Godly
Divine just might be the word for the film. It is an exploration into the varied personal beliefs of human. The film is so Godly that it takes you into another realm which you'll probably be confused with 'Heaven'.
I've never quite experienced a film so tranquil other than of Tarkovsky's others. From questioning one's own beliefs to taking a walk in the shattered lanes of memory, this masterpiece has it all.
The direction is very much responsible for making a film powerful, from the screenplay to the dialogue delivery; this film is just the example of it. This piece of art gives you solidarity.
I think Andrei Tarkovsky really loves the element of water & the same is just used very artistically in all his films, this being no exception! The closing scene is very beautiful which is a great thing for concluding a subject.
Andrei Tarkovsky is indeed the GOAT!
Crash (1996)
Sadomasochism
A detailed, dark, wild sexual fantasy of Cronenberg.
Fantasizing & getting turned on by car accidents is pretty darn dark.
Closer (2004)
You can't be too sure when to fall in love...& when to fall out!
A simple story of two intersecting relationships connecting four people falling in love & experiencing heartbreak. How can Natalie Portman be this natural
in expressing emotions?! Natalie Portman is just outstanding in her role of Alice. I tear up every time Natalie gets all weepy. The conversations including Clive
Owen as Larry is a prized possession of the film. The screenplay is nothing too fancy yet beautiful.
L'avventura (1960)
Exquisite
A fascinating slow drama mystery film with passion & exploring morality simultaneously tackling with emotional contempt. The cinematography is beautiful with exquisite locations as a visual treat. The chemistry & desire in Sandro & Claudia is something which demands to be experienced. Monica Vitti, playing Claudia delivers a phenomenal performance.
Insomnia (2002)
A mystic character in a mystique film
A film so mystique! Nolan gives us a pseudo psycho crime thriller experience in insomnia which grasps you hard. The film syncs the delusional conscience of a cop with that of a killer. Al Pacino delivers yet another terrific performance & I've never watched him in a character this serene.
Nightcrawler (2014)
manipulative sociopathy
My God! The anxiety it delivers is absolutely unbelievable. A misanthropist & dangerously ambitious man dwells into illegal & immoral depths of his consciousness to grow a career.
The film has been made aiming to have the sole content of a thriller. I personally deem it to be one of Jake Gyllenhaal's best.
L'année dernière à Marienbad (1961)
Aesthetic delusion
A reconstruction of the tiniest details of one's memories of a point of time about a person & place directed in a mysteriously artistic way. The film felt like a poetry because of the narrative monologue. The film puts the audience in an active dilemma as whether the two strangers who happened to come across are actually strangers or acquaintances. There's an inexpiable serenity in the film which needs to be felt. I can assure that the film direction is absolutely unique and is something which has not been experienced much. You'll either really love it or put it aside, nothing in between. A definite peak in the art genre.
8½ (1963)
Nostalgia
A circus on past memories and present reality. A masterpiece visionary from the viewpoint of a filmmaker. Keep sucking you in the world of dreams and throws you back on the land of reality. The film is certainly supposed to represent Fellini himself. The opening scene where the character is flying and abruptly brought to the ground by a rope tied to his feet is what I think the best signature of the character of Fellini portrayed in the film.
En passion (1969)
emotional intimacy
Mental unrest visualized. An isolated man meets a complicated lady mourning the death of her husband. Liv Ullmann was outstanding in her role of Anna as
usual. The character depiction was quite complex and the the character of Anna somehow matches the complexity of Elizabeth Volger in Persona. The intimacy of Anna, at
grieving character with her delusion of once being in a perfect relationship & Andreas, an emotionally unsure character is really something to experience. Ingmar Bergman's
tenderness towards the making of the film is visible very often throughout.
Ôdishon (1999)
A Bone chilling masterpiece
A brilliantly folded Japanese psychological drama slasher thriller. Slow burning at first & took a little time to get to the main plot but upon entering the
limelight, it took an abrupt turn on being dark, unsettling & bone chilling to be specific. The mysterious girl tortuting & brutally killing men, the excuse being
a benevolent past is probably shown as a punishment to the typical advantage seeking men in society.
The Art of Racing in the Rain (2019)
Depressingly heartwarming
Very heart-warming and weepy visionary of a dog on the human actions. Filled with passion and love, the film triumphed expectations and touched the very heart.
Caché (2005)
Paranoiac
The daily lives of a French family succumb into a metaphysical madness of psychological torment. The mystery is built up very well throughout the film. There's an unpleasant calmness and yet quite intense at times which will probably keep the viewer attached to the screen.
Chung Hing sam lam (1994)
You'll never know if it's rainy or sunny
Wong Kar Wai brings the tale of four absolutely diverse personalities in the midst of Hong Kong chaos.
A blonde lady with her underground drug trade gone wrong, a cop with quarter life crisis in search of love, another cop getting over with heartbreak, and a restaurant employee lost in her own world.
Stories of some these people collide while some fade away without conclusion.
The stories are absolutely down to earth and has a particular sweetness, even in the melancholy striken charterers.
Un condamné à mort s'est échappé ou Le vent souffle où il veut (1956)
Never dying hope
A true story turned in a film.
The thrilling prison escape narrative on a man named Fontaine is brilliantly directed by Robert Bresson.
The film shows the clever struggles & never dying hope of the prisoner trying to set free from a Nazi concentration camp.
The screenplay is very minimal which is a signature trait of Bresson in all his filmographies. Every next scene has been minimal yet intricately detailed which is the most important factor that showcased a great prison escape film.
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Quite good a mystery
Koreans, the Jack of all trades. An unique scripted plot with a touch of sentiment resulted out to be a good psychological mystery film.
Les quatre cents coups (1959)
A memorable French classic
Childhood of a neglected common kid with quite an adequate touch of parent toxicity with endeavours of tasting the adulthood is brilliantly crafted in the film.
The transition of stepping in the world of petty crimes in the French suburbs of the little child is what this drama screenplay is all about.
Parental care & friendship is also distinctly valued when the failing hope of a little soul is shown to us.
Hiroshima mon amour (1959)
Watch it before you die
So much more than a film. Very few films like Hiroshima Mon Amour actually touches the very soul of a person.
Human emotions painted before your eyes in a beautifully haunting narrative.
Devastation, forgotten love, pain, haunting memories; the film has all concepts required to touch & linger in your heart.
The film is a visual representation of one's innermost emotions.
The storytelling is where the beauty lies in & asking with the choices of dialogues.
Alain Resnais happened to make one of the greatest films which can't be complimented through mere words.
Le notti di Cabiria (1957)
Coldness in innocence
Cabiria, a soulful, innocent, laughing prostitute seeking for redemption because of the ways of living her simple yet neglected of human compassion life.
Upon encountering a man she hoped to be in love with, receives nothing but deceit.
Various characteristics of people is shown as Cabiria stumbles upon quite a few personalities looking for a way to live with the fact of her pain.
There's character transformation, I'd rather point out than stating character development.
Federico Fellini filled the film with music & rythm everywhere. Every scene has quite a distinct background score.
The shallowness in human relations is very well put up in the screenplay. It couldn't be argued to be one of Federico Fellini's best.
La notte (1961)
Cold & Sharp
The film takes a deep dive into the psychology of an unique yet very common modern marital relationships.
The story revolves around a married couple, Giovanni & Lidia; both with opposing characteristics. Their spark in the relationship is fading away for to uncertainty of their feelings. Giovanni,a little unfaithful & Lidia, a complex lady, both of them adding a heavy drama & romance to the film.
Michelangelo Antonioni created a wide array of contradicting qualities to the character of Lidia.
To the very starting of the film there was a floating ambience of mystery which softly disappears into loneliness vibed by Lidia.
The was a classic sensuality in the film as well.
The dialogue delivery felt very rich & exquisite to me.
There were some cinematic parallels of few films with this one if you notice.
A very subtle & engaging Italian romance-drama by Michelangelo Antonioni!
Au hasard Balthazar (1966)
A vital film for the awakening of conscience
This film has the power to wake up a man's conscience. The story is shown of a simple, lonely, deceited girl who is in dire need of an honest and good companion parallel to the life story of a neglected and tourtured donkey throughout his life. Robert Bresson has held up the cruelty of humans and tried to show us that pain and loneliness isn't only a human property.
The main focus of the film is basically animal cruelty and how the lonely and weak are easy to be abused.
The screenplay and direction felt to be flawless.
The film demands your attention and it will be touching your hearts throughout its screening.
Blow (2001)
An emotional crime biography
Quite a good crime biography film.
The film is made on a good plot on the life George as a drug distributor. Johnny Depp did good to his role as George though have seen him deliver better. The film is focused on personal relationships of George and how is becoming a drug distributor & the ambition of becoming rich affects his life eventually rather than how he actually made his career. There just weren't much detailing about his career making.
The direction was good throughout, though I felt the character portrayal was quite weak.
Don't watch the film expecting to see the Medellin Cartel.
Quite a descent or rather just good crime biography. Don't let the critics bother you.
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Attention is poisonous
The film offers you two very distinctive worlds of seclusion & chaos.
A struggling film writer, Joe Gillis happens to stumble upon a faded isolated actress, Norma Desmond and begins to work for her at her place.
The character of Norma Desmond is very dominant & narcissistic thereby taking away the personal space of freedom loving Joe through emotional threats as obsession for love & spotlight engulfs her.
Norma Desmond played by Gloria Swanson was brilliant.
William Holden as Joe Gillis was quite charming however I feel it would have been better if the chemistry between Betty Schaefer played by Nancy Olson and Joe was showed a little more. The intimacy between them would've perfectly balanced the unwillingness of Joe to give in to the wishes of Norma.
The screenplay was great and flawless.
A great Noir which influences many modern films.
Le cercle rouge (1970)
An elegant Heist
A classic French Heist thriller.
The fates of three cons with different personalities converge at a point with all of them looking for a grand reward.
The character of Corey is charismatic. There is a bond of friendship forming between the strangers with the same goal.
Ambiance is often dark with Corey to light it up.
Class & elegance oozing out everywhere you look.
Great detailing in the technicalities.
A great crime heist film with no pretence.
Very subtle of a film!