Change Your Image
skniazi7
Reviews
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Best Texas Chainsaw sequel ever
Don't believe the negative rumours. Its solid entertainment with surprisingly excellent acting and some tight direction.
It's not The Godfather but Texas Chainsaw Massacre it certainly is.
No Time to Die (2021)
Craig deserved better
If thats the way they wanted to end the film, at least it should have been dramatic and a situation where Bond had no other option.
The end feels so forced.
Disappointed.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Disappointing in the end
A slow build and build up, which culminates in an explosive penultimate episode. But sadly its the finale that let's us down.
Despite all this and some very long boring scenes its worth a watch.
Intrusion (2021)
Avoid
Avoid at all costs!
Poor script with no direction. Total waste of 90 minutes.
Kate (2021)
Forgettable
Couple of good action scenes and that's about it. Another waste opportunity in the done to death female assassin genre.
Raqs-e-Bismil (2020)
A good watch
Keeps you engrossed. Ignore a few instances of over acting and unnatural dialogues and you might end up liking it very much.
Definitely worth a watch.
Chernobyl (2021)
Avoid
Avoid (not even worth writing more than this).
Pointless.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Wasted potential
The first 45 minutes are solid story telling. Promises an excellent treat. But once the mission begins, everything goes down hill.
Disappointed to see an interesting story line turning into a train wreck.
The Undoing (2020)
Excellent show
The last episode turned a perfect show on to an almost perfect show.
Nevertheless, super 6 episodes.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Not bad at all
This is a slow burner drama. Don't expect too much and you'll end up liking it.
Clooney in my opinion is a brilliant director. The film is beautifully shot.
I liked it more than Gravity.
Virgin River: Can't Let Go (2020)
Not as good as S1
Loved season 1 but up till midway of this season too many scenes of Charmaine's pregnancy are getting more than irritating.
Enola Holmes (2020)
Average
Started off well but lost its bearings after the half way mark. Cavill should avoid such small second fiddle roles.
Forgettable stuff.
Cliffhanger (1993)
That opening scene 👍🏽
One of the most thrilling opening scenes in the history of action movies!
The Man from Hong Kong (1975)
Classic
One of the greatest action films of its era. Classic!
The Old Guard (2020)
Average
Only watch it if nothing else to do. Strong premise wasted by poor direction and lazy action scenes.
Castle Rock: The Laughing Place (2019)
S2 Episode 5 TV at it's best
After the average S1, the second coming has hit it out of the park. Ep 5 of S2 has to be one of the greatest single episode of any show in a very long time!
No laughing place for sure!
Extraction (2020)
Monotonous shootouts. Average
Excellent performance by Chris Hemsworth in what could have been the next big thing after Raid and John Wick in the action genre.
The stunts are phenomenal but that's about it. The shootouts get monotonous after the half way mark and you stop caring what happens next to the characters.
A missed opportunity.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Guy Ritchie Welcome Back!
Loved it! Charlie Hunnam stole the show. Good script, excellent acting and about direction, all I can say is Welcome Back Guy Ritchie! The gangland missed you!
The Big Bang Theory: The Bow Tie Asymmetry (2018)
Wow! Just wow!
After the bad S10, this season was such a relief and this season finale was an exceptional episode. This episode belonged to Mayim Balik. Excellent acting.
Pineapple Express (2008)
Waste of time.
Read some good reviews and decided to watch it on Netflix. Stopped after 30 minutes. Not a single moment where one would really laugh.
Its flat and boring. As I said, absolute waste of time.
The Irishman (2019)
Extremely o er hyped
A well made drama but nothing exceptional at all.
Al Pacino and De Niro are in top form.
The Crown: Aberfan (2019)
Exceptional
This is easily the single greatest episode of the series. The last scene, simply brilliant.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
A worthy follow up to the first two.
Finally a worthy follow up to the first two films in the series. Mackenzie Davis is the real star. Tim Miller gives us some of the best hi-octane action scenes seen in the last couple of years.
Dont expect something classic, its good fun while it lasts.
Calibre (2018)
Atmospheric and Gripping drama!
Was browsing through the Netflix and decided to check it for a few minutes. Couldnt turn it off. A slow burn drama that really gets to you.
Very well acted and controlled direction.
Dont miss it.
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Phenomenal uptill season 7
Uptill season 7 , this was one of the greatest sitcoms ever. After that the writing quality has really deteriorated. Despite that you want to sit through the rest of it since you have invested so much in to these great characters.