Change Your Image
rogapol
Reviews
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Highs and Lows
I like aeroplane movies and the description fitted the bill on a rainy Sunday. I have to say the first hour or so had me seated without having to look at my phone every 10 minutes or get up and look for snacks. It was moving along nicely and held my interest.
However, once the plot unfolded it just because a good guy vs bad guy chase-athon onboard the plane from the flight deck, to the toilets, to the main cabin, to the galley, to the cargo. All the holes and technical aspects started to unraval.
The boy (Elias) also started ok for the first few minutes on screen then progressively he went from annoying to almost unbearable. In fact, after some thoughts, he could have been edited out of the entire movie and the star rating could have gone higher with no difference to the movie.
Worth watching, yes. Would i watch it again....nope I don't think so.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
So-so mark for a So-so movie
The idea of the movie is an plus for me. Setting is out in the wild west, character build up is good and the nasty guys are good. So 5 stars for that.
The movies tries to be clever with meaningful dialogue like a Tarantino or a Silence of the Lambs type movie, but failed miserably to the point where my eyes got very heavy. So minus 5 stars for that.
Passengers (2016)
Space Romance
Started out with a great idea. Waking up early on a space ship 90 years early. The movie could have taken some great directions and storyline but instead turns into a cliche boy meets girls in space...yawn
Young Frankenstein (1974)
It's a cliche to say but it's a Classic
I saw the funny side of this as a youngster but it also scared me a bit too....big monster, mad scientists, buldgy eyed helper, shot in B&W, etc
Fast forward 40 years later it doesn't scare me anymore but the lines are still funnier than ever and I see more.
Marty (Igor) made me laugh everytime he had a line!
The Mandalorian (2019)
Simply Star Wars
Disney mucked it all up with their dreadful series of Stars Wars starting with the characters, the storylines and then the political correctness rubbish...then comes along The Mandalorian and all of a sudden it's raised the bar back to a George Lucas feel.
This has been the best thing since they left Jar Jar Binks off the shelf.
The Good Liar (2019)
Worth watching for Mirrien & Mckellen
I have to say I really enjoyed this movie purely for the talent of the 2 main stars. A couple of classic actors showing how its fone on the screen.
As suggested by many the plot is a bit far fetched but that's why we watch movies, to escape the real world and relax a bit. It's well directed and moved along at a good pace, not slow, not breakneck speed.
Recommended
30 Days of Night: Dark Days (2010)
Well that was Shocking
I dont watch movies to look into all the technicalities of them moreso for entertainment and getting away from real life for a couple of hours. I'm not a hard marker when rating movies.
This follow up of the good movie, '30 Days of Night' is abysmal. Cast were cardboard and I had little idea of what locations they were at throughout the movie (it's mainly dark and poorly shot). The lead girl was nothing more than an attempt to be Ripley from the Alien series and anyone who tries that knows how it will end.
Dreadful. Definitely one to avoid and likely the death of the franchise.
Secrets (2017)
Nothing Special
I thought some of the acting was ok for a grade movie but all in all the movie just plodded along not really reaching any great heights. Married man, married too young and can't keep 'it' in his pants.
The lead male actor was like a poor man's Denzel Washington.
The Lake on Clinton Road (2015)
Crook even for a Sunday afternoon movie
It is everything it say it is in the movie description but so poorly executed. Six friends head off for a weekend at a cabin that has issues. Character build up was ok, atmosphere was ok so let the fun begin and it sort of did.
Very messy storyline with how things connected. The most annoying thing at the back end of the movie was how the characters reacted to the circumstances, watch for it. Put yourself in their situation and you'd likely be 'out the door' in a flash.
Barely worth watching and apart from this review I'll never remember anything about the movie.
Hide in the Light (2018)
Mildly scary, very mild
Bunch of teens heading off to a haunted house and the ghost/demon is a bad one. Who's going to make it through the night?
It's one of those movies that 'could have been really good' but it wears quickly after the writer ran out of scary ideas so hit the repeat button.
Worth a look if nothing else is on or you have to wash your hair tonight.
Black Sea (2014)
Submarine Action
Haven't remembered seeing Jude Law since Ai where he played a strange synthetic. This time as a washed up sub captain I'll be remembering him again because he was excellent.
Basically Robinsin (Law) is given an opportunity to salvage some gold with a make do team on an old Russian sub. Not technically brilliant but some tense underwater action, personality clashes, bit of humor and interesting till the end.
Well worth the watch for action/sub fans.
Freeway (1996)
Reese is Beast!
After watching the movie I was thinking it's like a 7/10 but I couldn't get the movie out of my head especially Reese Witherspoon's character. She was hilarious as a streetwise, simple, smart-mouthed, bad tempered teen.
I upped it to 9/10 after a second watch.
Indigenous (2014)
Terrible
This is an amazingly dreadful movie. Starts off looking like a pretty good C-Grade movie and some fun in the jungle with an unknown beast. That's what it is, but most of the time we run around with a flashlight, screams from the humans and screeches from the beast.
We hardly see the beast and have no feelings towards the humans (like who cares if they die).
Avoid this one, no joke.
Meng long guo jiang (1972)
My personal favourite
In my opinion this was his best movie. Simple plot of good guy vs bully. The bully wanting prime property while good guy (Lee) coming to the rescue.
I love the way the movie is put together, storyline, characters and of course some great martial arts action from Lee.
Naturally it's an old movie so don't expect it it be like current day non-stop movies and tons of CGI, but then again that's what makes this such a great movie.
Good Time (2017)
Wannabe Try-Hard Movie
I was sucked into all the reviews and the 7+ rating.
I didn't find the movie gripping, exciting, suspenseful, action packed or a masterpiece as suggested in some of the reviews.
What I found was a disjointed, dull, boring, uninteresting, B-grade movie with a soundtrack totally not suited to the movie (or anything for that matter).
Anyway all movies are subjective, go ahead and make your own mind up. Thankful I didnt waste 2 hours of my life on the entire movie, only 1 hour of my life I wanted back.
1/10 for me because the first 15-20 minutes is ok
Uncut Gems (2019)
Bad outweigh the Good
I liked all the swearing and yelling in the movie, it brings out the character in a role and in this case some bloke called Howard Ratner. Adam Sandler plays the part brilliantly in a first class production and direction.
That's it, the movie had nothing else for me. It was heading nowhere with other characters coming in and out and a storyline more boring than me catching a train to work everyday. Maybe I missed something?
Anyway I made to about the hour mark then called it a day. Another hour to finish the movie would have be unfair on my life.
Rush Hour 2 (2001)
See the movie at least twice
Carter (Tucker) is back as the ultra manic cop from L.A. and once again is the perfect mismatch for the conservative Lee (Chan) as they bumble their way through police investigations this time in Hong Kong. Zhang Ziyi is at her nasty best with one of the finest angry faces on the screen, she alone is worth the price of admission. The movie is fast paced with a simple plot and lots of trademark characteristics from Tucker as expected.
This is one of those movies that you probably need to watch at least twice to appreciate the funny side of. I have to say I did watch it many years ago at never even thought of watching it again. However, now I quote lines out of it along with my other family members and that dosen't start happening until you've watched a movies at least a half a dozen times, as we have.
Highly recommended for those who are fans of Tucker, Chan, Zhang and can enjoy a movie without having to check for all the technical errors.
War Horse (2011)
Donkey of a Flick
Unfortunately I wasted 2 and a half hours of my Saturday evening watching this tripe of a movie. Why on earth would Spielberg, a great movie director, want to spent millions of his and others hard earned dollars to bother making a movie about a horse.
In reality horses don't seem to show too many facial expressions or have much body language and that was proof in War Horse. For example have you ever seen a how a horse reacts after winning an equestrian, winning a major horse race event or slogging it out in the field? I could see how Spielberg was trying to get the audience to connect with Mr Horse through a rather lame storyline, but I have to say it just didn't work for me. I tried to cry for the horse but ended up crying for all the wrong reasons.
Don't waste your evening as I did, you'd be better served by watching E.T. on a commercial network than watching a commercial-less version of War Horse.