Directed by
Desmond Davis | ... | (directed by) |
Writing Credits
Beverley Cross | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Ray Harryhausen | ... | producer (produced by) |
John Palmer | ... | associate producer |
Charles H. Schneer | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Laurence Rosenthal | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Ted Moore | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Timothy Gee |
Casting By
Sam Christensen | ... | (casting) |
Irene Lamb | ... | (casting) |
Joyce Robinson | ... | (casting) |
Production Design by
Frank White |
Art Direction by
Giorgio Desideri | ||
Fernando González | ... | (as Fernando Gonzalez) |
Peter Howitt | ||
Don Picton |
Costume Design by
Emma Porteous |
Makeup Department
Colin Arthur | ... | masks |
Stephanie Kaye | ... | hair stylist |
Basil Newall | ... | makeup artist |
Connie Reeve | ... | makeup artist |
Christine Allsopp | ... | makeup trainee (uncredited) |
Nick Maley | ... | prosthetics technician (uncredited) |
Production Management
Mario Pisani | ... | production supervisor: Italian |
Luis Roberts | ... | production supervisor: Spanish |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Gerry Gavigan | ... | second assistant director |
Terry Madden | ... | second assistant director |
Anthony Waye | ... | first assistant director |
Luciano Sacripanti | ... | first assistant director: Italy (uncredited) |
Art Department
Alfred Borg | ... | standby artist |
Colin Chilvers | ... | model maker |
David Coley | ... | standby |
Harry Cordwell | ... | set dresser |
Bob Cross | ... | construction manager (as Robert Cross) |
David Lusby | ... | production buyer |
Bill MacLaren | ... | construction manager |
Janet Stevens | ... | model maker |
Charles Cottrell | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
Bill Gold | ... | poster designer (uncredited) |
Greg Hildebrandt | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Tim Hildebrandt | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Cathy Hill | ... | painter: production paintings (uncredited) |
Wally Hill | ... | props (uncredited) |
Derek Howarth | ... | sculptor (uncredited) |
Brian Muir | ... | sculptor (uncredited) |
Mal Zawadzki | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Robin Gregory | ... | sound mixer |
Graham V. Hartstone | ... | dubbing mixer |
Nicolas Le Messurier | ... | dubbing mixer |
Gordon K. McCallum | ... | chief dubbing mixer |
Terry Poulton | ... | sound effects editor |
Terry Sharratt | ... | boom operator (as Terry Sharrat) |
Special Effects by
Brian Smithies | ... | floor/physical effects |
Antonio Bueno | ... | special effects technician (uncredited) |
Crit Killen | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Antonio Parra | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
María Luisa Pino | ... | apprentice special effects and make up (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Steven Archer | ... | assistant to Ray Harryhausen |
Dennis Bartlett | ... | blue screen technician |
Cliff Culley | ... | special miniatures |
Jim Danforth | ... | assistant to Ray Harryhausen |
Roy Field | ... | special opticals |
Ray Harryhausen | ... | creator of special visual effects |
Frank Van der Veer | ... | special opticals (as Frank Van Der Veer) |
Martin Body | ... | rostrum/matte cameraman (uncredited) |
Costas Charitou | ... | titles & opticals: Camera Effects Ltd (uncredited) |
Neil Culley | ... | matte camera operator (uncredited) |
Jim Danforth | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Dawn King | ... | junior to Ray Harryhausen (uncredited) |
David Smith | ... | optical cameraman: Camera Effects Ltd (uncredited) |
Stunts
Ferdinando Poggi | ... | stunt coordinator |
Ralph Faulkner | ... | fight choreographer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Mike Bulley | ... | clapper loader |
Anthony Gaudioz | ... | focus puller (as Tony Gaudioz) |
Keith Hamshere | ... | still photographer |
John May | ... | chief electrician |
Jeff Paynter | ... | first assistant camera: second unit |
Mike Roberts | ... | camera operator |
Jimmy Spoard | ... | grip |
Egil S. Woxholt | ... | underwater and aerial cameraman |
Vic Hammond | ... | grip (uncredited) |
David Johnson | ... | second camera assistant (uncredited) |
Marc Wolff | ... | camera pilot (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Keith Denny | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Helen Gill | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Yvonne Zarb Cousin | ... | wardrobe assistant (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Christopher Thompson | ... | assistant editor |
Joe Gallagher | ... | second assistant editor (uncredited) |
Location Management
Bryan Coates | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Robin Clarke | ... | music editor |
Herbert W. Spencer | ... | orchestrator |
Gordon Langford | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Harry V. Lojewski | ... | music supervisor: MGM (uncredited) |
London Symphony Orchestra | ... | music performed by (uncredited) |
John Richards | ... | music recordist (uncredited) |
Laurence Rosenthal | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Doreen Soan | ... | continuity |
Additional Crew
Norma Hazelden | ... | production assistant |
George Marshall | ... | production accountant |
Ann Tasker | ... | unit publicist |
Enzo Sisti | ... | accountant (uncredited) |