Change Your Image
rse
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Leonardo (2021)
Fun as a drama but don't take it to the bank,
I really enjoyed this TV drama. But remember that is what it is.
I have read and researched the life of Leonardo da Vinci and had to put all that away to enjoy this production.
A couple of things that struck me were the fact that I had understood that Leonardo was blond and also I can't find any reference to Caterina de Cremona in any biography I have read. So his being accused of murdering her seems to just be a figment of a scriptwriter's imagination. It works as part of the series but seems off somehow.
As I said before, I can certainly recommend this as entertainment but please don't take it as historically correct.
ZeroZeroZero (2019)
My nutshell review/opinion
One of the worst hairdos EVER! Watched it to the end to see if anything really happened. It didn't.
The Happys (2016)
A nice little slice of life.
Five years later I discovered this movie. I'm not a young person and after you've been around as long as I have you pretty much have seen a lot. I like the way the characters developed and the story wound itself out. I think stories like this depend upon one's life experiences. These were all friends of mine. Who knew?
Let Them All Talk (2020)
A couple of really good actresses get together to make a really boring film.
There. I've said it all in one short sentence. 113 minutes I could have spent doing something better!
London Spy (2015)
Wonderful until it wasn't
This series had it all to be something special.
Good acting, good direction, intriguing situation.
Then, at the end, it all fell apart.
I have always understood that there are three parts to a good story: Beginning, middle and ending.
The ending fell apart for me. There wasn't one. Don't know why because I was just a spectator. Did the writer back himself into a corner and not know how to get out? Is it bad politics to go up against MI5, CIA or whatever?
In any case, we never find out who killed Alex or why. And that was the point, wasn't it?
Loved the actors, loved the characters, loved the situation.
But the end with those two just driving away left me with a terrible disappointment.
It was like having the phone ring during sex!
Normal, Ohio (2000)
Funny but...
This is a funny show with good writing. I think that casting Goodman as the lead was definitely not the best choice. He's very funny but he sure can't play gay.
El cuarto de Leo (2009)
Great start going nowhere
This movie is like having sex and the phone rings! Where is he going at the end? The same place we are: nowhere.
Judy (2019)
Pity
Painful on so many levels. I thought it needed a build up before seeing her crash.
Food of Love (2002)
Nice round slice of life
17 years later I discovered this film and lucky me. Lots of up and down reviews for this film but I found it just about right. I guess a lot depends on your life but I could really sympathize with the young character. I am an older man now but lived a more or less mirror experience when I was much younger. It is just something you have to live, get through and get out unscathed and wiser if possible. I found the ending touching and realistic. There is no other way unless you are looking for a cookie-cutter Hollywood film ending. Life and people can be mean but you have to learn to roll with the punches. At least that is what I got from this film. Probably not for everyone but certainly satisfying to me. Good job Ventura Pons.
The Spanish Princess (2019)
History gone Hollywood (but why not?)
If you know nothing about Spanish or English history of this era, this may be fun for you. But there are so many historical inconsistencies that to me it was sometimes annoying. Nice costumes though!
In spite of that said, the series is very watchable and easy to enjoy. The liberties taken with what is actually known of the story of Katherine of Aragon could possibly be justified or even possible. As the saying goes, history is written by the winners.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
It was good until it wasn't
What happened? Started off as intriguing and then it was downhill all the way. I just finished watching to see how bad it could get. It got.
1985 (2018)
Heart breaking
If you lived through it (like I did) the film will wrench your heart. I thought black-and-white was a good idea because it certainly was a black era in the US.
La La Land (2016)
Really?
I don't usually write reviews but just can't let this pass. I am not really qualified to review this because, truthfully, I could only watch a little over 30 minutes of this hopeless mess. But here are my 30 minutes impressions: A musical with two stars who neither sing, dance or have charisma and are not really physically attractive. Unforgettable music. An opening musical number that is "been there, seen that". What most impressed me was how the car hoods buckled under the weight of the dancers.
PS. I love good movie and stage musicals having worked half my life in them.
El camino de los ingleses (2006)
Back to the drawing board, Antonio
I am an avid film fan and when I saw this DVD I thought "Great. Banderas, director, loved Crazy in Alabama, should be good." Wrong.
I did stick it out to the end in some sort of masochistic exercise. The film rambles endlessly. And that combined with the almost unintelligible "acento Malagueño" plus all the gratuitous adolescent sex made it difficult for me for me to like.
I didn't get any kind of message and neither did the other three people watching it with me.
I then watched the interview with Banderas and my take is that he read the novel, loved it and decided to make a movie. He has the international clout to get incredible financial backing (the backing credits at the start read like a phone book) and made the huge mistake, in my opinion, of having the author do the screenplay. I think a third person could have stood back and taken a better, or at least cohesive, view of the content.
On the positive side, I thought the photography was sensational and the ambiance of Spain under Franco was pretty good. I am not too sure those kids could have gotten away with all the free-wheeling sex during that period of Spain's history but I have never lived in Malaga.
My end comment would be "don't bother".
Die, Mommie, Die! (2003)
thumbs up for a great poof spoof
Saw this one by accident and am I glad I did. My first reaction was "Is this bad or what?" but then I got into it and realized what was going on. The script is really well put together and the development is truly professional as is most of the production. Sprinkled with tons of winks and titters to lots of B'way shows and Hollywood movies, it entertains from start to finish with some really good bad performances from everyone. It turns into real fun trying to identify all the references... There are true professionals behind the spoofy front and some great talent both in front of and behind the camera. Congrats to the production and staff. This should only turn into a cult thing.
Troy (2004)
Pretty long ho-hum stuff
Just finished seeing this rather shallow and tedious film. But in spite of it all, I think I enjoyed it in the long run. I found the situation easy to follow and (I am not sure how true it is to the Iliad) finally got the whole thing about the horse and the heel. Nobody has mentioned much about it, but I liked Julie Christie's little cameo as Brad Pitt's mother. She tried to teach him something about life. It would have been nice if she had thrown in a little advice about acting. But, as the main review says here, it was VERY long and my butt was getting as bored sitting as my mind was frustrated trying to find a little emotion. My opinion: fun but go for a drink after.
Latter Days (2003)
This is a don't-miss.
This film completely blew me away.
A wonderful script directed with taste and talent.
Aside from being a tender love story it says a lot about who and what we are and how to accept both things.
I think being gay probably makes it more poignant because it strikes closer to home for a lot of us. But it is definitely not a conditioner for enjoying and taking something away from the film.
I was under the impression that perhaps the Mormons had moved on into the 21st century but, if what we see is true, I guess not. I especially liked the Aaron character's observation about their judging life-styles.
It was also refreshing to see contemporary characters treated in a non-stereotype manner.
It will be interesting to see if this film manages to survive the predictable attacks that will probably be fired from the Mormon camp.
Chicago (2002)
Short but sweet (for once)
I am usually much more verbose on my opinions of movies but this time I can only say: I can't find sufficient superlatives to describe my reaction to this movie... I think it is as close to a perfect movie as I have seen. Obviously, I loved it!!
Before Night Falls (2000)
Before Night Falls fell apart.....
I went to see this film because I am a big Javier Bardem fan. I am glad he has received international recognition but I wish it had been in a film that I could consider at least good. He has done much better work in much better films. I found this one tedious and boring with an uneven, undeveloped and fuzzy script. The characters were mostly "ghostly" in their development as was the situation. I left the movie thinking that the financial producers must have been a bunch of Miami Cubans set out to get as much anti-Castro propaganda out there as possible. Wholly unsatisfying and definitely not recommendable.
La comunidad (2000)
From the sublime to the ridiculous
I am not a big fan of this director however I must admit that this film really is recommendable. It is an excellent example of good directing, good acting, good scripting and good film-making. A very funny film about a group reacting to a situation that ends in a hilarious fun-filled thriller-ending that has you rolling in the aisles as heads split and bodies splat. Plus some top-notch performances from some of Spain's best actors. Carmen Maura is delicious and Emilio Gutierrez Caba turns in a great performance in his last scene confirming his legacy as part of Madrid's talented acting family...the Gutierrez Cabas. See this one if you can. It will probably only play in "art houses" in large cities outside of Spain.
Krámpack (2000)
One of the best gay movies I have seen in a long time
I am not a professional reviewer, but this film really impressed me because of the acting, directing and the script. It is so natural, the script is so true-to-life and the situation is so delicately handled, that it was a real delight from start to finish. It is a treatment of sexual coming-of-age that should touch a cord with a lot of us.. I know it did with me! I heartily recommend this film to anyone who likes sensitive human situations.
At Long Last Love (1975)
Completely underrated musical comedy and tribute to Cole Porter
I saw this film years ago in Radio City Music Hall in NYC and have never been so delighted with a Hollywood treatment of musicals in my life. The sophistication of Bogdanovich's direction I felt caught the real essence of Cole Porter and his wonderful music and lyrics. All of that slightly off-key singing and crazy phrasing was the perfect touch to a truly atmospheric musical.... a refreshing bit of tongue-in-cheek that I have never forgotten. I have been trying for years to get my hands on a video of this movie, but, alas, most people have never heard of it..... It deserved a better fate....