Change Your Image
mstylianou7
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Unforgettable (2011)
Easily Forgotten
Poppy is the only redeeming part of this series. I have to say it is a lame idea for new spin on a Detective show. Surely something better awaits her talent!
Belgravia (2020)
Simply Marvellous!
The plot is intriguing, the sets are exquisite and the players are all perfectly cast. What a fabulous achievement in sight and sound!
Two Weeks in Another Town (1962)
Wonderful Classic!
A beautiful story set in the Romantic City of Rome with a stellar cast and Directed by Vincent Minelli. What more could film buffs want? Kirk Douglas is intense and Cyd Charrise is wicked. However, it is the absolutely Gorgeous Dahlia Lavi who is to be adored the most!
Tony Rome (1967)
Harper Rip Off
It's an entertaining 60s movie that came on the heels of Paul Newman's classic Harper! Now it isn't as good Harper but has a solid cast and a few twists to be watchable enough. Interesting that Rome lives on a boat on the Miami marina Just like Sonny Crockett did 2 decades later!
The Originals (2013)
It's No Vampire Diaries!
I couldn't get far into this one. It simply wasn't fun like The Vampire Diaries. It seemed slower and more boring to me. The cast overall was less impressive as a Spin off series. Finally, the fact that it didn't last as long as Vampire Diaries speaks for itself!
Jack Irish (2016)
Fitzroy!
This show is like a diamond in the rough! Mystery combined with danger and violence done very well. Guy Pearce is good, playing second fiddle to the locations of iconic Fitzroy, Melbourne.
Blue Bloods (2010)
Adequate but unrealistic!
This show is a cop drama with strong family ties. It does have a mostly good cast but the family ties are too coincidental and prevent one from taking it seriously. With cops and the district attorney in the family where do they find the time to sit together for dinner every night? None of the siblings remotely resemble Tom Selleck as the father and family patriarch. It's also too corny and neatly tied together to pass as a serious drama.
Cold Case (2003)
Timeless series!
Everything about this series is fantastic. The cast, the characters, the music and the mysteries. This ranks near the top of all Mystery dramas in the history of Television!
Without a Trace (2002)
Worked well for a while!
The early seasons were good! The story lines were well written mysteries. The romance between Poppy and Eric Close was a good idea. The romance between her and Anthony La Paglia was not!!
Rizzoli & Isles (2010)
Unwatchable
Even with the gorgeous Miss Alexander, this show is way too corny and unrealistic. It Lacks authenticity and Angie Harmon is so annoying with her boring and pained expressions.
Mr. Merlin (1981)
Oh God!
I think they ripped off the idea from The George Burns Oh God film with John Denver. It's extremely light fair for the easily amused.
The Thorn Birds (1983)
Something Special for Eternity!
The Magic of this story woven into a Television mini series is extraordinary! The casting of Richard Chamberlain and Rachel Ward is perfection! Barbara Stanwyck and Jean Simmonds are excellent and Sydney Penny is an absolute delight as the young Meggy! The Direction is flawless and the music sublime. Nothing can top this classic in the history Television!
Cold Case: Love Conquers Al (2003)
Great One!
The plot, the music and the introduction to Danny Pinto, make this one an absolute classic!
Star Trek: Voyager: Unforgettable (1998)
Unforgettable Ms Madsen!
This episode demonstrates the Star Power of Virginia Madsen. The chemistry between her character and Chakotay will leave you breathless! Her beauty and talent bring something extraordinary to this episode.
The Trial of Christine Keeler (2019)
A story with depth & feeling!
This is one of the biggest story scandals of the 20th century and the film does it justice! Drawn out in 6 episodes it may be, but perhaps that is necessary to tell the whole story!
The Daughter (2015)
The Leading Man is a disaster!
The premise of the film may have been interesting? However, the American lead is weak and unsatisfying. I think casting a capable Aussie in the lead would have given the film much more authenticity. Having said this the film doesn't work very well from a viewer's perspective anyway.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Film Noir!
I agree with all the criticism regarding the cast and lack of authenticity of the show. However, the biggest hole in this series, is they seem to have forgotten that it was a Film Noir genre. They need to start here to try and improve it to somewhere even near the original.
Crossing Jordan (2001)
Not Worthy!
Surely a better vehicle awaits Ms Hennesey! She was brilliant in Law & Order. This is jumbled, corny fair!
Sweet Home Alabama (2002)
Sweet Reese!
If not for her this would rate far lower. A pity Josh Lucas was cast otherwise this could be an 8 or 9!
Smallville (2001)
Outstanding!
Although I enjoy the odd Superhero movie I was joyfully surprised how good this series actually was! I didn't think it would offer much to adults but it caters for all ages. The cast is terrific in every possible facet of the show. The sets are perfect and the storylines are intriguing and engaging to match any very good series. The fact that Clark never dons the suit make it even more amazing and surprising as it doesn't seem to matter!
Marple: A Pocket Full of Rye (2008)
Missing Geraldine!
The production maintains its class with excellent players, except that Geraldine McEwan has been replaced by Julia McKenzie. Unfortunately, McKenzie's Marple appears more apologetic and far less interesting than McEwan's mischievous Marple!
Bill (2007)
Funny, quirky and a little dramatic too!
I found myself inadvertently drawn into this film while flicking through T. V. channels. Aaron Eckhart plays the tile lead "Bill", and he is obviously going through some kind of middle aged crisis right from the get-go. His wife Jess, played by the gorgeous Elizabeth Banks, is having an affair with local T. V. journalist and all-round narcissistic asshole Chip Johnson, played by Todd Louiso. In the midst of this depressing scenario, Bill finds himself suddenly committed to mentoring a 15 year old boy, played brilliantly by Logan Lerman at his former prep school. Added to this there is Sales Assistant Lucy, played charmingly by the delightful Jessica Alba. The latter 2 play a key role in the transformation of a steadily faltering character, in Bill. With lots of potential here the script doesn't quite follow suit. The film seems to end too quickly leaving unresolved relationships which we are left to ponder over?
Man of Steel (2013)
Not close to 78's Classic!
This is quite a contrasting film to the 1978 classic starring Christopher Reeve. On the plus side, it tries for something slightly different, seemingly taking itself quite seriously. The humour of the leading characters just isn't there, but that could be because of the dialogue or lack of it. Henry Cavill is bit wooden as Clark Kent and Superman, though his physique is chiseled to the maximum, looking more like a drugged fuelled bodybuilder than any Superman we can recall. On a large scale the special effects are impressive, but lack the imaginative set designs of earlier films. This film seems to drag on during its 2 and half hour run. Whereas you can get so caught up in the 78 classic, that time just seemed irrelevant until the thrilling conclusion.