Change Your Image
strike-1995
Reviews
Tenet (2020)
One lime
I want new Nolan. I don't want old and have seen it before Nolan.
Reality Bites (1994)
One lime
Lost me halfway through when the characters started to make unmotivated and unrealistic decisions.
13th (2016)
One lime
A shock to the system, delivered by a master film maker who has a complete control of everything inside her frame.
Black '47 (2018)
One lime
When you've got no love for the main character it's hard to keep my interest. However, I applaud the production.
Extraction (2020)
One lime
Vanity project for all involved, but it does produce some pretty cool action.
Office Uprising (2018)
One lime
Hard to criticise because it knows exactly what it is.
Destroyer (2018)
One lime
Everything about this film, apart from the twist, is why I have hope for the future.
Hellraiser (1987)
One lime
The artistry and craftsmanship on display here is astounding. Why have we left this kind of film behind?
The House of the Devil (2009)
One lime
Pretentious, indulgence and a waste of time. Things have to happen in a film.
Alice in Wonderland (2010)
One lime
A mess of cgi that should have benefitted from burtons practical ingenuity.
6 Souls (2010)
One lime
Knowledge of the genres tropes elevates this story.
Legally Blonde (2001)
One lime
Sticks to a formula that is the foundation of good storytelling.
The Hunt (2020)
One lime
Weird, weird, weird but a pretty awesome fight scene at the end makes this a half decent watch even if the political satire is about as subtle as a wrecking ball.
Tiger King (2020)
One lime
With a character this insane it would have been hard to make a poor documentary.
Haunt (2019)
One lime
Better than I thought it was going to be. Some disturbing images.
Cold Skin (2017)
One lime
Pushes for profundity when it should concentrate on genre fun, but this isn't as bad as the reviews would have you believe.
Brightburn (2019)
One lime
I was sold on the concept but not the execution. Should have given it some thought.
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
One lime
A wonderful film that is both funny and tragic, often in the same moment.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
One lime
Cliche the movie. When are we going to get an original monster movie without all the formulaic nonsense.
Mr. Mom (1983)
One lime
Your straight down the middle family comedy with an attempt at a theme.
The Invisible Man (2020)
One lime
Clearly written by a cinephile, and a very clever, relevant, twist in the classic story.
Angel of Mine (2019)
One lime
A thriller that makes you feel awkward and uncomfortable.
American Woman (2018)
One lime
An easy film to dismiss, But this film deserves two hours of your time and then some.
Kursk (2018)
One lime.
A typical submarine drama that does little to freshen the formula.
Long Shot (2019)
One lime
This is clearly written by people who have an Encyclopaedic knowledge of screenwriting. Great film.