Change Your Image
carlosenriqueamaro-247-439723
Reviews
Las oscuras primaveras (2014)
This hits home
The ending is not what I expected. The cast and crew are exceptional with their professionalism in their track record of cinematography and this is one of those pieces of work that makes sense when coming from relatable living spaces. The storyline of a man and wife, making ends meet, and trying to overcome the shadows of technical advancements, printers being one of them. The life perspectives of each character behind the cost of wasted expense or investment for a more profound and resourceful future. Or so it is anticipated. Cecilia Suárez does it again adding her magic in her work and characters. Not one character in her movies is the same. More than subtle differences in all cast and crew that I may have a recollection of within film premieres of the past.
Abigail (2024)
What-a-movie...
By far one of my favorite films with Melissa Barrera. Epic performance for this genre and category for "Abigail" cast and crew. Very delicate topics and humor was not left behind for the easement of tension for viewers. The storyline is also very real however something within the movie lives on. Similar to the echoes of work and professionalism, it is a high standard for drama, horror, acting, and performances. It peels layers of past close encounters of film similarities and its paranormal essences. With regard to the regress of social progress from past political presidency and social equality within laws and order, this movie is an escape to the harsh realities of transparent day to day lives, news or the reiterations of that within media channels, so on, and so forth. I'm looking forward to watch and see in theaters once again more of this cast and crew.
Challengers (2024)
Zendaya is EPIC with her talent and co-stars once again.
The production, storyline, talent, and video editing is by far revolutionary compared to past filmography taking in as many hints and queues possible for the audiences and their age group according to rating. It's a roller coaster of an emotional psycho-thriller within a love triangle with competitive tennis match twists and turns. Definitely for those whom have felt the blood sweat and tears of competitive sports let alone the learning curve of romance and fun. Interesting scenes and special effects done with the tennis ball and camera. This film will make someone relive a past of some sort of relevance in one way, shape, or form.
Painkiller (2023)
"What do you think that is," (scene) within minute 19:07 in "Is Believed: Ep. 4" for Limited Series, Painkiller.
As I pause the screen on minute 19:07, I think and contemplate what would be the visuals in my peripheral, tanking into account the same internal feeling of. Like a lunar eclipse, or a "leap year" for some or all whom take into account calendars, time, it's zones, it's north and south poles, clock works, and counter clock works (anti-clock wise), and earth's gravitational rotation from our sun; I've come to realize within a synapse my eyes, the character on screen, his two fingers pointing against gravity, and the eyes or person he has his eyes on when asking his question within his landscape of professional artwork. That synapse convincing my brain to calculate as do we when counting stars, eyes, hands, fingers, and so on. I see what I "think," as asked by actor on screen, are a total of (10) eyes - a past love.
Griselda (2024)
You had me at "Black Widow" IMDb
...and Sofia Vergara. The following text is only due to required number of characters to complete this comment of a review. The first Season, not that I have or have not watched it all, is gruesome, gory, hardcore, and savage within a single lens of a TV series. I missed a lot of details within the cinematography and have my doubts that I will rewatch this on time for a second review comment on this IMDb platform. Exquisite, exceptional performance, and is only missing Colombian coffee to go with it. Ninety characters and counting...sixtifive, fiftyfive, fortyfive, thirtythree, twenty, twelve, four.
Studio 666 (2022)
10 out of 10 Rating. However, something tells me to input a 6.66 review
Amazing movie, cast, and crew. Awesome performance. I finally have a chance to comment about this movie and how close it strikes a chord in a guitar (whether it be an air guitar) and a beat (like one from a drum set varied by brand name). The ending though, reminds me of the movie Ghost. A true, real, classic of a movie as is the mansion it was filmed and based out of and its past history. It was an honor to meet the Foo Fighters band up close and personal that one day, or the other. So many memories from the people I remember to the main actress that I care of the most in Hollywoods new history being made on film.
X (2022)
Thought of this being a "NC-17" rated film.
1.) All the editing need be extended to prolong this production.
2.) The scenes of Loraine in the dungeon were too separated from storyline and missed the dungeon windows escape route. (However, "The Shining," scene references were extraordinary.)
3.) I've come to realize "X" rating is not my cup of tea as far as genre goes for me, myself, and I.
4.) The scene transitions are a sigh of relief compared to the productions of todays era.
5.) Where may I find a 24 pack of that Pearl Brewery beverage that Loraine took a drink from? "I would, but I did," cheer to that.
6.) JustrealizedI've2left..
What Happened to Monday (2017)
A + must
"What happens to one of you, happens to you all." - I remember watching this on a Tuesday. By Wednesday, I was very much, "running," per say. By the time it was Sunday, I remembered I had to work on Monday.
Tenet (2020)
TENET?
More like "BLOOD GOLD." Reminds me of the movie, "Blood Diamonds," however, with better production, screen writing, editing, and plot.