Change Your Image
bef1991
Reviews
Industry (2020)
Addictive and Frustrating
This show is very intriguing and frustrating at the same time. It's a good story and with a talented cast but my struggle is with the characters. There is absolutely nothing to like about these characters. Even the "bad" guy in a film can exhibit some human emotions that the audience can identify with but the characters in Industry have no redeeming qualities. They're arrogant, rude, self centered, morally depraved people.
The most annoying character is Harper. There's nothing sympathetic about her. She is so ill mannered, manipulative, expresses poor judgement, and a pathological liar. She always looks like a deer in the headlights. She's a deeply sad and depressing character. Yet I'm still watching and holding out hope that someone in the show will emerge as decent person or at least redeemable.
The Night Agent (2023)
Ridiculous
I don't even know where to start with this this dumpster fire of a TV series. The story/plot line was preposterous and absurd. It felt like a low budget Canadian thriller. The acting was terrible. Not even Hong Chau was good in this. She came across like a zombie with a bad wig in an irritating monotone voice.
The main actor did his very best with the terrible lines he was given. The lead actress who played the "niece" is a bad actress. I'm simply baffled at how bad shows like this get green lit. The writing is bad, acting is bad, weak storyline, and mediocre directing. Netflix is 90% terrible programming and this certainly illustrates that point.
Dangerous Liaisons (2022)
Painfully Dull
I don't agree with the reviews that were discontent over the series departing from the original source material. I do not mind if a film strays from an original story as long as it's well written and directed. Sadly this series not only changed the story but replaced it with something much worse.
The dialogue was dull and boring, the story uninspired and convoluted, and the pace was painfully slow. It's a mystery as to how these shows get green lit. I really like the Starz network's historical dramas but this one was a major disappointment. I suppose the actors did the best they could with terrible dialogue but not even good actors could save this.
Three Pines (2022)
Amateur Hour
I was drawn to the show because I love Alfred Molina and think he is very good actor but not even he could save this series. The stories are muddled, dull dialogue and the acting (other than Molina) was terrible. It felt like the actors were plucked out of some local dinner theater troupe or Canadian soap operas.
I've heard the books were very good and captured the unique characters against a beautiful landscape. These characters had no depth, humor or any redeeming qualities; from the female pouting/depressed police officer assistant (EM Tailfeathers) and the other goofy sidekick (Rossif Sutherland), I want to say please take some acting lessons. The screenwriter and director should also consider going to film school or find another profession. This series was an unmitigated disaster.
SAS Rogue Heroes (2022)
A Stephen Knight Mess
I had high hopes for this fresh take on a special operations during WW2 drama but was very disappointed. I love Stephen Knight and am fan of his work but this was a miss. The dialogue was dull, the pacing was off, and the story was a bit convoluted.
The actors did the best they could with the tiresome dialogue but even they couldn't lift the dullness of the story. The only character I thought was interesting and somewhat engaging was played by Dominic West. His take on a WW2 spy was interesting and fun.
I honestly can't, I'm good faith, recommend this and would rather spend my time watching something else.
Bad Sisters (2022)
Should have been a movie
I really wanted to like this show but I was a little disappointed. Although it has a great cast and interest story, it was weighted down by dull dialogue and slow pacing.
The story line of insurance agents fully investigating the death of JP is hard to believe. Only homicide detectives would investigate a murder that in-depth. Also the romance between the insurance agent and one of the bad sisters didn't really fit in the story. It just slowed the story down. Overall the pacing was too slow and it dragged. The show should have been made into a shorter movie version with snappier dialogue and faster pacing.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Not as good as GOT
I know everyone hated GOT's last season of the series but up to season 6 it was a groundbreaking and fantastic series. As much as I'd like to love this prequel, it's not anywhere near as great as GOT. The dialogue is flat, special effects mediocre, the story line is dull and the acting falls flat on dull dialogue.
David Benioff and DB Weiss were a far superior writing and creative team. As much as I like Miguel's direction in GOT, it's not doing it for me with House of Dragon. I'll keep watching but my expectation's are much lower. There also seems to be gratuitous violence in the show. It's not needed. I really hope that the Addison of Alan Taylor will help the show.
A Call to Spy (2019)
Boring
The writer took an exciting and intriguing part of history and made it into a very dull portrayal of real life heroes. The lead actress (who also wrote this) was unconvincing as a spy and not a good actress. The other actors did the best they could with dull dialogue. Honestly it's a waste of time.
The Terminal List (2022)
Don't trust the reviews
I'm really shocked this got good reviews. My only plausible reason is that they're promotional bots because that can't possibly be real. This is not a very good series. The story seems redundant, the dialogue is awful, and Chris Pratt can't act his way out of a paper bag.
It's lazy writing and painfully dull. If you want to waste hours of your time, then you've come to the right place. Seriously Hollywood, you can do better.
Outer Range (2022)
Strange and stranger
I love Josh Brolin so I was very excited to see this show but what a disappointment. I know with a mystery thriller your often on a journey of story telling where there's a lot of mysteries unfolding. Unfortunately this story caused greater confusion as it progressed and ended. Much of the plot lines made no sense. It was a convoluted grouping of strange disparate stories that never came together. Frankly I do not understand how a show like this even got green lit. I feel like I wasted eight hours of viewing.
Ten Percent (2022)
Dull UK version
The writers took a funny, zany and unique French show, Call My Agent, and made it dull, uninteresting and slow paced. It's not funny and it's not a drama. It's all over the place and chaotic.
Julia (2022)
Mediocre portrayal
I really wanted to like this show because I'm such a huge Julia Child fan but after seeing Meryl Streep in Julie and Julia, she's spoiled me for other actresses. I actually like Sarah Lancashire but not in this. Her voice ,mannerisms and overall portrayal is really off. Its actually rather a creepy portrayal. Also the story treatment is dull and dialogue is mundane.
Slow Horses (2022)
Slow Show
I really wanted to like this show because it's got a great cast but it's a disappointment. The dialogue is dull except for Gary Oldham's lines which he completely mumbles through making him very hard to understand. As to the story line it's good but could have been punched up with better dialogue and directing.
Death on the Nile (2022)
A disappointment
I love Agatha Christie and have seen all of the movies. I liked Murder on the Orient express but this version of Death on the Nile was pretty bad. It was dull, slow paced, and poorly acted. I also found the jazzy music very irritating and overly done. It could have been so much better because it's a really good story.
The Good Dish (2022)
Bad food, bad banter
I like Daphne Oz in The Chew but this show is really bad. The food is uninteresting and segments are terribly boring. They need a new producer. There are so many interesting things they could cover but resort to the most basic and mundane.
Phantom Thread (2017)
Try as I might....
I just don't like Paul Thomas ANDERSON's films. His plots are vague and ambiguous, his characters unlikeable, and the pace too slow. This movie, as much as I love fashion and Daniel Day Lewis, was no exception. The story was weird and dull, boring dialogue, and disappointing 1950's fashion. I like the fashion period but I thought the costume designer really missed the mark.
Spencer (2021)
Unwatchable
This is one of the worst films I've ever seen. The dialogue and story was boring and off putting. I'm not a fan of this director's style. His take on Jackie was just as bad as this film. In fact. I think it's safe to say that he goes for style over substance. Along with the dull and uneven story and irritating minimal dialogue, Kristin Stewart's accent and speech cadence was jerky and too breathy. It was cringeworthy to watch.
While I admire Kristin Stewart's bravery for taking on this role, unfortunately it didn't work. This is an actress with has a very limited range. That said, I don't think any actress could have saved this flop.
Emily in Paris (2020)
Fun, lighthearted entertainment
It's a fun and entertaining story but don't watch for an authentic French experience. Yes it's cheesy but it doesn't pretend to be anything else. Season 2 is not quite as good as season one due to too much singing from Emily's incredibly annoying roommate. Otherwise it's a fun escape.
Anne Boleyn (2021)
Boring and forced acting
I really tried to give this a chance but in the end it was a disappointment. The story has been told many times so to make it feel fresh, the story requires great dialogue and solid acting. Unfortunately it had neither. The dull dialogue couple with bad acting from Jodi Turner Smith made this excruciatingly dull.
The Morning Show (2019)
Too melodramatic
The first season was pretty good with a respectable cast and good storyline but the second season was a disappointment. I know this is a "drama" but it felt very soap opera-ish at times with so much melodrama. Honestly I don't know how this team puts on a morning show. They all seem to be driving off a cliff with every episode. They also squeezed too much woke storylines; me too, gender equality, race equality, women's rights, gay rights, work place harassment and you name it. It was included. It was overkill.
On the plus side, Jennifer Anniston was fantastic in her role in both seasons. Billy Culdrup's acting was very good but his character got a little tiresome in the second season.
The Chair (2021)
Very dull
I really wanted to like this show but it was so dull and boring. The only interesting character was played by Holland Taylor. Sandra Oh continues to underwhelm. She plays the same character in every show I see her in. As to Jay Duplass, he is not a good actor. The plot was muddled, dialogue was bad and the pace was very slow. Don't waste your time!
The Collection (2016)
Dulll, dull and duller!
I try to start a new series with an open mind, often ignoring reviews. Despite some of the negative reviews, I watched all of the episodes hoping that it would improve but it was not to be. While the premise of the story had potential, the execution was terrible.
The story Line, dialogue and pacing was slow, dull and tedious despite a stellar cast. As they say, an actor is only as good as the script and this script was a big disappointment.
The Green Knight (2021)
The worst movie I've ever seen
Nothing about this movie made any sense. There was little to no dialogue, it moved at a snails pace and it was not entertaining. I really do not understand how this movie got green lit because it's a terrible movie. The story was very ambiguous about a man who goes on an journey to challenge a mythical green knight. I struggled to make sense of this movie desperately wanting a payoff of some kind but nothing came. Don't waste your time. It's absolutely rubbish!
Copenhagen (2014)
Boring
I really tried to give this movie a chance because of the good reviews but it fell flat for me. The dialogue was terrible, pacing was slow and the characters lacked any redeeming qualities except for the young Danish actress.
Physical (2021)
Disturbing
Let me start off by saying Rose Byrne is a very good actress and for that matter everyone is good in the show. Sadly that can't save this show. The story is uneven and plot has a lot of holes. Is it a comedy or drama? I have no clue. Admittedly the eating disorder story line is very hard to watch but that coupled with other bizarre story lines, makes this just a hot mess to like. This show leaves me with a creepy unsettling feeling while watching so I stoped watching after episode 4.