Change Your Image
jmsneddon123
Reviews
Father Brown: The Owl of Minerva (2015)
Good to see Gareth Hale
Good episode.
Good to see Gareth Hale pop up.
Secret societies in Gloucestershie Whod have think it?
Father Brown: The Kembleford Boggart (2015)
Nonsense
I am a big FB fan but this episode is very poor.
Storyline is so far out there to be in another orbit.
Mrs McCarthy becomes a caricature and the main premise is ridiculous.
Not Going Out: Old Acquaintance (2021)
Much better
An episode that isnt as stupid as some but was ultimately funnier as the characters were more real than the caricature that they have been recently.
The subject of previous partners is always tricky in relationships and this episode addresses that in a funny yet serious manner.
A good watch.
Father Brown: The Maddest of All (2014)
Poor episode
This episode is like a spoof mix of Cuckoos Nest and Shutter island. Both of which are excellent on their own.
Father Brown is like a caricature and some of the acting of the lesser characters is barely adequate.
Onwards and hopefully upwards.
Last Woman on Earth with Sara Pascoe: Georgia (2021)
Just not quite interesting enough
Where to begin. Generally I find Sara Pascoe amusing. In a smiley way rather than burst out laughing.
In this she doesn't quite manage to be either serious or funny and many of her observations miss both targets.
It all seems a bit rushed. The Stalin museum deserved much more time and was a fascinating anachronism.
Father Brown: The Demise of the Debutante (2019)
Lay off Jack Deam
A lot of shade for Jack Deam.
Wont he be following a script and being directed?
Just a thought.
The Vicar of Dibley (1994)
Lovely little pieces
Just watched all of the lockdown minis. Some hit and miss bits but on the whole enjoyable.
Those complaining about the BLM bit need to take a long hard look at themselves.
Hector (2015)
Superb
A movie that makes you happy and sad at the same time. Movies are made to make us react with our heads and our hearts and this does both.
Peter Mullan and Ewan Stewart especially are excellent. Well worth watching.
Whisky Galore! (2016)
Have a dram
Decent enough if cliched. Gregor Fisher is always a good watch. I am an Eddie Izzard fan but he is miscast here.
Church seen is in Crail Fife.
Watch with a wee dram!
Bob Servant Independent (2013)
Dire
This us one of the most unfunny comedy shows I have ever seen. Brian Cox was trying to help local folk in the Dundee area but the whole thing is a shambolic and pathetic attempt at humour.
The Hunt (2020)
Bloody satire
Too much blood. Too little satire. Wgat was Ms Swank thinking?
Top Gear: Episode #29.2 (2020)
Woefully pathetic
This is becoming cringeworthy. All 3 presenters struggle to do a decent job. Just being loud and radish isn't enough.
Who cares if you can get to 200mpb
Who cares if you cant even get the car to the track- noone it seems.
Completely unprofessional, not entertaining.
The Third Day (2020)
Dreadful
Completely unbelievable main character whose decision making is cartoon like.
Photography is great.
Plot is awful.
Us (2020)
Meander through middle age crisis
Wanted to like this but the subject matter is a hard watch. Relationship break up with frequent references to better times.
It isn't entertaining and although the lead actors do well I don't watch TV to feel miserable.
Travel Man: 48 Hours in... (2015)
One trick pony
Getting boring now.
Joke setups can be spotted a mile off and opportunities missed to ensure that each place is unique.
Shame
Prodigal Son (2019)
Disappointing
5 episodes in and this is heading downhill fast. Great idea but some of the acting is woeful. The mother of Bright is very poor with a complete lack of believability.
The other characters are one dimensional. Sheen is wasted and the plot is thinner than gruel.
Shame.
FBI (2018)
Very formulaic
Wanted to enjoy this but the formula is identical from episode to episode. The main characters are very shallow with only one characteristic. So little of their personal lives is shown they are almost cartoons.
Disappointing.
Standing Up, Falling Down (2019)
Beautifully simple movie.
What a great antidote to the crash bang wallop trajectory of many movies.
People emotions mistakes and don't forget regret. It never goes away.
Billy Chrystal is superb and the rest of the cast pretty good also.
Very enjoyable.
Manifest (2018)
Should have been 1 series
Not all storylines can be sustained for 2 series.
Maybe the makers should have received a calling along those lines.
The Bidding Room (2020)
Watchable frippery
Ok it's not rocket science but is watchable. Havers is a bit gushy but appears to be enthusiastic band his little anecdotes are fun. The expert is pretty good and has a nice way about him.
Some of the bids are derisory and an embarrassment. One or two of the dealers come across as not wanting to spend anything.
Give it a go.