Directed by
Jules Dassin |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Jules Dassin |
Cast (in credits order)
Melina Mercouri | ... | Self | |
Mikis Theodorakis | |||
Rénos Mandis | |||
Stathis Giallelis | |||
Robyn Goodman | |||
Steve Inwood | |||
Olympia Dukakis | |||
Jerry Zafer | |||
Yiannes Iordanidis | |||
John Moratus | |||
Dmitri Hadjis | |||
John Randolph | |||
Jerrold Ziman | ... | Doctor (as Jerold Ziman) | |
Louis Zorich | ... | (as Lou Zorich) | |
Salem Ludwig | |||
Steve Karp | |||
Lou Tiano | |||
Tom Eleopoulos | |||
Phyllis MacBride | |||
Aristedes Philip DuVal | ... | Theodorakis Choir Member (as Philip A.D.) | |
Stephen Diacrussi | ... | Singing Polytechnic Student (as a different name) | |
Giorgos Panousopoulos | ... | (as George Panousopoulos) | |
Michael Hardstark | |||
Michael Mullins | |||
Sarah Cunningham | |||
James Dukas | |||
Greg Antonacci | |||
Elena Karam | |||
Giannis Markopoulos | ... | Self - composer (as Iannis Markopoulos) | |
Brenda Currin | |||
Vera Lockwood | |||
Tom Aldredge | |||
Arthur Miller | ... | Self | |
Rex Reed | |||
Laurence Olivier | ... | Self | |
Lillian Hellman | ... | Self | |
Maximilian Schell | ... | Self | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Jules Dassin | ... | Self (uncredited) |
Produced by
Melina Mercouri | ... | producer |
Music by
Mikis Theodorakis |
Cinematography by
Alan Metzger |
Editing by
Suzanne Bauman |
Production Management
Gerry Russo | ... | assistant production manager |
Ina Stathis | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marilyn Altman | ... | second assistant director |
Tony Berkman | ... | second assistant director |
Amnon Nomis | ... | assistant director |
Angelo Pappas | ... | second assistant director |
Peter Vafitis | ... | second assistant director |
Sound Department
Jean Bagley | ... | sound editor |
Annie Charvein | ... | sound editor |
Bill Daly | ... | sound |
Al Gramaglia | ... | sound mixer |
Samantha Heilwell | ... | sound assistant (as Samantha Heilweil) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Michael F. Barrow | ... | gaffer |
Sam Bender | ... | best boy |
David Greene | ... | second assistant camera |
Constantine Makris | ... | grip |
Mike Murray | ... | assistant best boy |
Danny Quinn | ... | key grip (as Dan Quinn) |
Rick Raphael | ... | first assistant camera |
Sherry Suris | ... | still photographer |
Abe Schrager | ... | key grip (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Tim Curnen | ... | assistant editor |
Suzanne Fenn | ... | assistant editor |
Joe Lovett | ... | assistant editor (as Joseph Lovett) |
Script and Continuity Department
Janet Kern | ... | script supervisor |