Directed by
Don Bluth | ||
Jack Cutting | ... | (earlier cartoon clips) (uncredited) |
Wolfgang Reitherman | ... | (earlier cartoon clips) (uncredited) |
Writing Credits
Vance Gerry | ... | (story) & |
Peter Young | ... | (story) (as Pete Young) |
Charles Tazewell | ... | (book) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Sean Marshall | ... | Boy (voice) | |
William Woodson | ... | Tanner (voice) | |
Olan Soule | ... | Father (voice) (as Olan Soulé) | |
Hal Smith | ... | Auctioneer (voice) | |
Joe Higgins | ... | Guard (voice) | |
Gordon Jump | ... | Joseph (voice) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Clarence Nash | ... | Small One (voice) (uncredited) | |
Thurl Ravenscroft | ... | Potter (voice) (uncredited) | |
Ken Sansom | ... | Baker (voice) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Don Bluth | ... | producer |
Ron Miller | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Robert F. Brunner |
Editing by
James Melton |
Production Management
Don Duckwall | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Rich | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Glen Keane | ... | concept designer (uncredited) |
Burny Mattinson | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Mel Shaw | ... | concept designer (uncredited) |
Peter Young | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
George Fredrick | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Ben Hendricks | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Frank Regula | ... | sound mixer (uncredited) |
Herb Taylor | ... | sound (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Art Cruickshank | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Eustace Lycett | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Ted Kierscey | ... | effects animator |
Dorse A. Lanpher | ... | effects animator |
John Emerson | ... | airbrush artist (uncredited) |
Dick Lucas | ... | effects animator (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal | ... | animation camera operator (uncredited) |
Ed Austin | ... | animation camera operator (uncredited) |
Joe Jiuliano | ... | animation camera operator (uncredited) |
Brian LeGrady | ... | animation camera operator (uncredited) |
Rob Maine | ... | animation camera operator (uncredited) |
Peter McEvoy | ... | animation camera operator (uncredited) |
Jim Pickel | ... | animation camera operator (uncredited) |
Dave Spencer | ... | still camera (uncredited) |
Chuck Warren | ... | animation camera operator (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Daniela Bielecka | ... | background artist |
Jim Coleman | ... | background artist |
Lorna Cook | ... | character animator (as Lorna Pomeroy) |
Gary Goldman | ... | directing animator |
Heidi Guedel | ... | character animator |
Bill Hajee | ... | character animator |
Dan Hansen | ... | layout artist |
Chuck Harvey | ... | character animator |
Ron Husband | ... | character animator |
Emily Jiuliano | ... | character animator |
Linda Miller | ... | character animator |
Cliff Nordberg | ... | directing animator: "Auctioneer" and "Merchants" |
John Pomeroy | ... | directing animator: "The Donkey" and "Saint Joseph" |
Jerry Rees | ... | character animator |
Sylvia Roemer | ... | layout artist |
Walt Stanchfield | ... | assistant animation supervisor |
Wilma Baker | ... | final checker (uncredited) |
Betsy Baytos | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Bill Berg | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Don Bluth | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Bill Brazner | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Janet Bruce | ... | animation checker (uncredited) |
Daryl Carstensen | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Randy Cartwright | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Hortensia Casagran | ... | final checker (uncredited) |
Leroy Cross | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Diana Dixon | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Becky Fallberg | ... | ink and paint manager (uncredited) |
Maria Fenyvesi | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Tom Ferriter | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Will Finn | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Eve Fletcher | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Ed Gombert | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Allen Gonzales | ... | scene planner (uncredited) |
Leslie Gorin | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Stan Green | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Dan Haskett | ... | character animator (uncredited) |
Chris Hecox | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Karen Hepburn | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Eadie Hofmann | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Skip Jones | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Darlene Kanagy | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Sarah-Jane King | ... | color models (uncredited) |
Dan Kuenster | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Diann Landau | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Ann Lord | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Ginni Mack | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Mike McKinney | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Charlene Miller | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Fujiko Miller | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
John Musker | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Madlyn O'Neill | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Carmen Oliver | ... | color models (uncredited) |
Ray Owens | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Vera Pacheco | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Barbara Palmer | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Melanie Pava | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Peggy Plowden | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Janet Rea | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Rebecca Rees | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Dodie Roberts | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Robyn Roberts | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Carmen Sanderson | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Henry Selick | ... | inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Mavis Shafer | ... | animation checker (uncredited) |
Stan Somers | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Dave Spafford | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Betty Stark | ... | paint lab (uncredited) |
Roxy Steven | ... | blue sketch artist (uncredited) |
Brigitte Strother | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Dave Suding | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Olga Tarin-Craig | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Dave Thomson | ... | scene planner (uncredited) |
Margaret Trinidade | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Jeffrey J. Varab | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Glenn V. Vilppu | ... | layout artist (uncredited) |
Sally Voorheis | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Tatsuko Watanabe | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Bert Wilson | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Gina Wootten | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
Kevin Wurzer | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Phil Young | ... | breakdown and inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Music Department
Robert F. Brunner | ... | conductor |
Christalee | ... | lead singer (uncredited) |
Evelyn Kennedy | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
John Richards | ... | music recordist (uncredited) |
Ethmer Roten | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Jack Wadsworth | ... | music editor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Don Hahn | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Don Henry | ... | projectionist (uncredited) |
Charlene Rogers | ... | secretary (uncredited) |