Directed by
Martin Buchhorn |
Writing Credits
Günter Grass | ... | (novel) |
Renate Fräßdorf | ||
Laurens Straub | ||
Erhard Schmied | ||
Christoffer Schrauff |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Matthias Habich | ... | Markus Frank | |
Sunnyi Melles | ... | Damroka | |
Peter Radtke | ... | Matzerath | |
Dieter Laser | ... | Bruno | |
Helene Grass | ... | Katja | |
Angelika Bartsch | ... | Steuermännin | |
Edda Leesch | ... | Meereskundlerin | |
Carola Regnier | ... | Alte | |
Stephan Schwartz | |||
Katharina Thalbach | ... | Rättin (voice) | |
Eva Ebner | |||
Reinhard Musik | |||
Anja Beckert | |||
Andrea Wolf | |||
Karl-Heinz Gierke | |||
Mirjam Heller | |||
Henk Nuwenhoud | |||
Sabine Hollweck | |||
Klaus Schramm | |||
Guido Wachter | |||
Ute Munz | |||
Elfie Elsner | |||
Josef Wolf | ... | Hausmeister | |
Lilly Buchhorn | |||
Sonja Hartmann | |||
Carsten Lepper | |||
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Michael Boyer | ... | Rattenfänger / Pied Piper (uncredited) |
Produced by
Martin Buchhorn | ... | producer |
Rudi Scheerer | ... | executive producer |
Joachim Schöneheger | ... | producer |
Music by
Christopher Evans-Ironside | ... | (as Christopher Evans Ironside) |
Cinematography by
Klaus-Peter Weber |
Editing by
Ulla Blattner |
Casting By
Gunhild Blass |
Production Design by
Norbert Scherer |
Costume Design by
Inez Raatzke |
Makeup Department
Jo Braun | ... | makeup artist |
Christiane Pepernick | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Reinhild Gräber | ... | production leader |
Rudolf Kurz | ... | unit manager |
Arndt Schäfer | ... | assistant unit manager |
Frank Seeger | ... | unit manager |
Viviane von Wegner | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Nicole Front | ... | first assistant director (as Nicole Front-Jaenchen) |
Béatrice M. Hoffmann | ... | second assistant director (as Beatrice Hoffmann) |
Art Department
Wolfgang Arens | ... | property master |
Ina Bartenschläger | ... | assistant production designer |
Benjamin Kniebe | ... | sketch artist (as Benjamin Kriebe) |
Rolf Köhler | ... | property master |
Sabine Richter | ... | stand-by props |
Anne Wohlgemuth | ... | assistant property master (as Anne Schneider) |
Sound Department
Norbert Achtelik | ... | sound engineer |
Carsten Berlin | ... | foley artist |
Markus Braack | ... | dubbing engineer |
Jörg Busch | ... | foley engineer |
Martin Klauder | ... | assistant sound designer |
Martin Müller | ... | assistant sound |
Ralph Thiekötter | ... | sound designer / sound editor |
Rudolph von Heeringen | ... | sound |
Roland Weers | ... | dubbing engineer |
Special Effects by
Peter Justinger | ... | special effects rigger |
Carlo Noack | ... | special effects rigger |
Visual Effects by
Denis Behnke | ... | character animator |
Renate Haegele | ... | visual effects coordinator |
Thomas Haegele | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Volker Nellessen | ... | visual effects operator |
Andrea Schilly | ... | visual effects animator |
Christian Schuler | ... | visual effects operator |
Klaus-Peter Weber | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Christian Zaccordi | ... | visual effects operator |
Hartmut Engel | ... | digital creature consultant (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Peter Bischoff | ... | still photographer |
Sascha Christmann | ... | assistant camera |
Bernhard Gores | ... | lighting technician |
Klaus Hennrich | ... | assistant camera |
Michael Houy | ... | video controller |
Gerd Kunstmann | ... | animal cinematographer |
Thibault Roginas | ... | assistant camera |
Jürgen Schumacher | ... | lighting technician |
Yves Thirion | ... | lighting technician |
Animation Department
Constantin Boytscheff | ... | vineta animation supervisor |
Andreas Burgdorff | ... | animator |
Falk Büttner | ... | vineta animation |
Andreas Illenseer | ... | vineta animation |
Ron Kern | ... | vineta animation |
Michael Knaf | ... | animator |
Benjamin Kniebe | ... | animator (as Benjamin Kriebe) |
Steffen Knocke | ... | animator |
Holger Scharm | ... | vineta animation |
Jakob Schulze-Rohr | ... | animator |
Jan Stoltz | ... | animation supervisor / animator |
Matthias Wittmann | ... | animation supervisor / animator |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Conny Blasczyk | ... | assistant costume designer |
Diana Dean | ... | wardrober (as Diana Reimann) |
Sandra Scherer | ... | wardrober |
Anja Terp-Janiesch | ... | wardrober |
Editorial Department
Joachim Genannt | ... | post-production |
Horst Meiser | ... | post-production |
Silke Regele | ... | post-production |
Carolin Römer | ... | assistant editor |
Michèle Zanussi | ... | assistant editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Martin Buchhorn | ... | script editor |
Sandra Scheuer | ... | script supervisor |
Sandra Scheucher | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Thomas Berg | ... | technician |
Ralph Dommisch | ... | revolving stage |
Markus Friedmann | ... | revolving stage |
Sabine Hirtes | ... | technical director |
John Holth | ... | technical director |
Olaf Legenbauer | ... | assistant video control |
Lorens Straub | ... | assistant to producers |