Directed by
Fred Schepisi |
Writing Credits
Graham Swift | ... | (novel) |
Fred Schepisi | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Ed Atkinson | ... | co-executive producer |
Paul Cowan | ... | line producer |
Chris Craib | ... | executive producer |
Sara Giles | ... | associate producer: Freewheel |
Rainer Mockert | ... | executive producer |
Nik Powell | ... | executive producer |
Elisabeth Robinson | ... | producer |
Derek Roy | ... | associate producer: Freewheel |
Fred Schepisi | ... | producer |
Gary Smith | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Paul Grabowsky |
Cinematography by
Brian Tufano | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Kate Williams |
Casting By
Shaheen Baig | ||
Patsy Pollock |
Production Design by
Tim Harvey |
Art Direction by
Paul Cross |
Set Decoration by
Celia Bobak |
Costume Design by
Jill Taylor |
Makeup Department
Andrea Finch | ... | hair stylist (as Andrea Pennell-Finch) / makeup artist (as Andrea Pennell-Finch) |
Louise Fisher | ... | hair stylist: dailies / makeup artist: dailies |
Joan Hills | ... | daily hair stylist / daily makeup artist |
Deborah Jarvis | ... | hair stylist / makeup artist |
Eva Marieges Moore | ... | daily hair stylist (as Eve Marieges Moore) / daily makeup artist (as Eve Marieges Moore) |
Sandra Simons | ... | daily hair stylist / daily makeup artist |
Norma Webb | ... | chief hair stylist / chief makeup artist |
Production Management
Wendy Broom | ... | production manager |
Jatinderpal Chohan | ... | post-production supervisor |
Tracy Tucker | ... | unit manager (as Tracey Tucker) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mira Husseini | ... | dailies assistant director |
Simon Moseley | ... | first assistant director |
Matthew Penry-Davey | ... | assistant director: second unit |
Adrian Toynton | ... | second assistant director |
Anthony Wilcox | ... | third assistant director |
Art Department
Celia Bobak | ... | buyer |
Phil Bowen | ... | dressing props |
Frank Carr | ... | stand-by stagehand |
Andrea Couch | ... | art department junior |
Chris Cull | ... | dressing props |
Ron Dawling | ... | stand-by props (as Ron Dowling) |
Brian Hampton | ... | storeman |
Derek Honeybun | ... | painter |
Charlie Macher | ... | stand-by rigger |
Barry Moll | ... | construction manager |
Kenny Palmer | ... | stand-by props |
Mike Povey | ... | prop master |
Tony Power | ... | stand-by painter |
Chris Rawlings | ... | dressing props |
Chris Sibley-Hale | ... | carpenter |
Nick Slater | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Sophie Tyler | ... | assistant set decorator |
Iain White | ... | assistant art director |
Joe Willmott | ... | carpenter (as Jo Wilmott) |
Keith Stevenson | ... | stand-by prop (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Nigel Bennett | ... | assistant sound re-recording mixer |
Colin Cooper | ... | foley mixer |
Michael Crouch | ... | foley editor |
Peter Day | ... | foley artist |
Richard Dunford | ... | special effects sound editor |
Steve Finn | ... | sound maintenance |
Diane Greaves | ... | foley artist |
Jim Greenhorn | ... | sound mixer |
Jay Group | ... | adr crowd |
Peter Hodges | ... | adr mixer |
Mystique Holloway | ... | assistant sound editor |
Max Hoskins | ... | supervising sound editor |
Robin O'Donoghue | ... | re-recording mixer |
Paul Schwartz | ... | sound assistant |
Richard Street | ... | re-recording mixer |
Ted Swanscott | ... | adr mixer / foley mixer |
Special Effects by
Stuart Brisdon | ... | special effects supervisor |
James Davis III | ... | special effects technician (as James Davies) |
Mark Haddenham | ... | special effects technician |
Peter Haran | ... | special effects technician (as Peter Harran) |
Casper Lailey | ... | special effects technician |
Visual Effects by
Jesper Anderson | ... | technical coordinator: Digital Film Lab London |
Toby Brockhurst | ... | effects: Digital Film Lab London |
Eric D'Souza | ... | data supervisor: Digital Film Lab London |
Steen Lyders Hansen | ... | effects: Digital Film Lab London |
Marc Jouveneau | ... | effects: Digital Film Lab London |
Kris Kolodziejski | ... | effects supervisor: Digital Film Lab London |
Giles Livesey | ... | digital film colorist |
Gary Napier | ... | executive producer: Digital Film Lab London |
Andreas Rostock | ... | laser recording: Digital Film Lab London |
Rod Shelton | ... | digital post producer: Digital Film Lab, London |
Sam Smith | ... | effects: Digital Film Lab London |
Stunts
Tom Delmar | ... | stunt coordinator |
Dave Fisher | ... | stunts |
Andy Godbold | ... | stunts |
Jeff Hewitt-Davis | ... | stunt coordinator |
Rowley Irlam | ... | stunts |
Nicholas Daines | ... | stunt performer (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Stuart Barell | ... | camera loader |
Dave Brennan | ... | electrician |
Ian Briggs | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Shaun Cobley | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Russell Diamond | ... | key grip |
Jonathan Earp | ... | focus puller: second unit |
David Hedges | ... | focus puller |
Françoise Higson | ... | camera intern |
Lorraine Luke | ... | focus puller: second unit |
Chaz Lyon | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Graham Mathews | ... | grip: second unit (as Graham Matthews) |
Liam McGill | ... | gaffer |
Brian Mcgivern | ... | generator operator (as Brian McGivern) |
Simon Mein | ... | still photographer |
Gary Nolan | ... | electrician |
Jennie Paddon | ... | video assist operator |
Kate Philby | ... | clapper loader: second unit |
Xandy Sahla | ... | steadicam operator (as Alexander Sahla) |
Zoe Schepisi | ... | camera intern |
Bob Shipsey | ... | camera operator |
Tony Skinner | ... | electrician |
Bob Stilwell | ... | focus puller: second unit (as Bob Stillwell) |
Roger Tooley | ... | steadicam operator |
Alf Tramontin | ... | steadicam operator |
Ernest Vincze | ... | camera operator: second unit (as Ernie Vincze) |
Simon Werry | ... | aerial camera operator: second unit |
Iwan Williams | ... | best boy electric |
Andy Thomson | ... | crane technician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Canelle Hoppe | ... | additional cast and extras (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Russell Barnett | ... | wardrobe daily |
Ella Hastings | ... | wardrobe daily |
Mark Lord | ... | wardrobe daily |
Caron Newman | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Carla Pope | ... | wardrobe daily |
Charlotte Sewell | ... | assistant costume designer |
James Smith | ... | dresser: Michael Caine (as Jim Smith) |
David Wootton | ... | wardrobe assistant |
Editorial Department
Giles Gardner | ... | first assistant editor |
Valentina Giambanco | ... | conforming assistant editor |
Mark Lane | ... | conforming assistant editor |
Sylvia Wheeler | ... | negative cutter |
Natasha Wilkinson | ... | conforming assistant editor |
Location Management
Ray Cummings | ... | location security |
Giles Edleston | ... | assistant location manager |
Pat Karam | ... | location manager |
John Maloney | ... | location security |
Nick Palozzi | ... | location security |
Matt Ridley | ... | location assistant (uncredited) |
Music Department
Guy Barker | ... | musician: cornet and flugelhorn |
B.J. Cole | ... | musician: pedal steel guitar (as BJ Cole) |
Jerome Davies | ... | musician: double bass, uncredited |
Becca Gatrell | ... | assistant music mixer (as Rebecca Gatrell) / assistant music recordist (as Rebecca Gatrell) |
Paul Grabowsky | ... | musician: piano / orchestrator |
Skaila Kanga | ... | musician: harp |
Ion Metsovitis | ... | assistant music recordist |
Mark Nightingale | ... | musician: trombone |
John Parricelli | ... | musician: electric guitar / musician: spanish guitar solo |
Andy Pask | ... | musician: double bass and guitars |
Anthony Pleeth | ... | musician: cello |
Frank Ricotti | ... | musician: percussion |
Maggie Rodford | ... | music coordinator: Air Edel Associates |
Ian Thomas | ... | musician: drums |
Phil Todd | ... | musician: clarinet, bass clarinet and soprano sax |
Nick Wollage | ... | music recording mixer |
Gavyn Wright | ... | musician: violin and viola |
Roz Colls | ... | musical contractor: songs, Music Matters (uncredited) |
Paul Grabowsky | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Isobel Griffiths | ... | orchestra contractor (uncredited) |
Yuri Worontschak | ... | music engineer (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Penny Eyles | ... | continuity: second unit |
Kathy Hughes | ... | continuity: second unit |
Angela Wharton | ... | script supervisor (as Angela Noakes-Wharton) |
Transportation Department
David Barry | ... | unit driver |
Richard Cain | ... | unit driver |
Bill Clare | ... | facilities driver |
Jimmy Coutts | ... | driver: minibus (as Jim Coutts) |
Tony Cox | ... | driver: minibus |
Paul Cullen | ... | facilities driver |
Jeff Edwards | ... | facilities driver |
Graham Fordham | ... | driver: Fred Schepisi |
Rob Fowle | ... | facilities driver |
Thomas Irish | ... | facilities driver |
Kevin Maher | ... | driver: Ray Winstone |
Rod McCreedie | ... | facilities driver |
Ray McGough | ... | driver: minibus |
Colin Morris | ... | driver: Michael Caine |
David Ott | ... | facilities driver |
Sammy Pasha | ... | driver: Bob Hoskins |
Chris 'Reg' Perrin | ... | facilities driver |
Dean Roberts | ... | facilities driver |
Charlie Simpson | ... | facilities transportation captain |
Additional Crew
Robert Wase Bailey | ... | stand-in |
Kevin Baker | ... | stand-in |
Sarah Jane Barnes | ... | stand-in |
Will Beedle | ... | stand-in |
Jason Bird | ... | production runner |
Toby Brockhurst | ... | titles |
Michael J. Buchanan-Dunne | ... | production assistant: Scala |
Sue Carreck | ... | assistant: Nik Powell |
Michael Cunningham | ... | stand-in |
Josh Davies | ... | production assistant |
Vincent Flemming | ... | stand-in |
Sophie Garrett | ... | production assistant: Scala |
Sasha Harris | ... | production coordinator |
Christine Howard | ... | business affairs: Scala (as Chris Howard) |
Katy Hoy | ... | assistant: Fred Schepisi / production coordinator: New York |
Angela Jackson | ... | business affairs: Scala |
Julia Jones | ... | unit publicist |
David Mellor | ... | production accountant |
Paul Moran | ... | helicopter pilot: second unit |
John Morgan | ... | post-production accountant |
Dillan Nicholls | ... | production runner |
Caroline Oxley-Mcleod | ... | unit nurse |
Robin Parker | ... | paramedic |
Sammy Pasha | ... | stand-in |
Geraldine Patten | ... | assistant: Elisabeth Robinson |
Ruth Perkins | ... | assistant accountant |
Jocelyn Roberts | ... | runner (as Joclynn Roberts) |
Josh Stanbury | ... | production runner |
Simon Tatum | ... | production runner |
Jacqueline Thorogood | ... | production assistant |
Reg Turner | ... | stand-in |
Ozgur Uyanik | ... | production assistant: Scala (as Özgur Üyanik) |
Rachel Wood | ... | production executive: Scala |
Anna Wulff | ... | assistant: Nik Powell |
Dennis Davidson | ... | publicity campaign (uncredited) |
Rob Grundy | ... | supervising armorer (uncredited) |
Julie Oram | ... | choreographer (uncredited) |
Aidan Williams | ... | floor runner: second unit (uncredited) |
Thanks
Jeff Abberley | ... | special thanks |
Jonathon Altaras | ... | special thanks |
Amanda Bainton | ... | special thanks |
Isaac Blumberg | ... | special thanks |
Lee Breasley | ... | special thanks |
Andrew Brown | ... | special thanks |
Laurence Brown | ... | special thanks |
Jeremy Conway | ... | special thanks |
Pierre Du Plessis | ... | special thanks |
Howard Fishman | ... | special thanks |
Joel Hoffner | ... | special thanks |
Toni Howard | ... | special thanks |
Billy Hurman | ... | special thanks |
Jeremy Kimberlin | ... | special thanks |
Tim Levy | ... | special thanks |
Ian Lewis | ... | special thanks |
Leighton Lloyd | ... | special thanks |
Heather Mansfield | ... | special thanks |
Bryce Menzies | ... | special thanks |
Marcie Morris | ... | special thanks |
Kevin O'Shea | ... | special thanks |
Hywel Rees | ... | special thanks |
Sandy Rees | ... | special thanks |
Brooks Riley | ... | special thanks |
Harriet Robinson | ... | special thanks |
Rob Sherr | ... | special thanks |
Wilma Skinner | ... | special thanks |
Justin Stephenson | ... | special thanks |
Peter E. Strauss | ... | special thanks (as Peter Strauss) |
Sam Tatton-Brown | ... | special thanks |
Barry Tyerman | ... | special thanks |
Alan Tyers | ... | special thanks |
Annabel von Kessel | ... | special thanks |
David White | ... | special thanks |
Michael Wiggs | ... | special thanks |
David Wirtschafter | ... | special thanks |
Lesley Wise | ... | special thanks |