Directed by
Christian Nyby |
Writing Credits
Carey Wilber | ... | (written by) |
David Dortort | ... | (created by) (uncredited) |
Fred Hamilton | ... | (creator) (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order)
Lorne Greene | ... | Ben Cartwright | |
Pernell Roberts | ... | Adam Cartwright | |
Dan Blocker | ... | Eric 'Hoss' Cartwright | |
Michael Landon | ... | Joseph 'Little Joe' Cartwright | |
Buddy Ebsen | ... | Sheriff Jesse Sanders | |
Fay Spain | ... | Sue Ellen Terry | |
Jean Willes | ... | Amelia Terry | |
Malcolm Atterbury | ... | Dixie | |
John Stephenson | ... | John Henry | |
Victor Sen Yung | ... | Hop Sing | |
Charles Meredith | ... | Referee at Duel | |
Clarke Alexander | ... | Man at Bar | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Bill Clark | ... | Deputy Sheriff (uncredited) | |
George Ford | ... | Duel Spectator (uncredited) | |
Kenneth Gibson | ... | Duel Spectator (uncredited) | |
Augie Gomez | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Michael Jeffers | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
Bob Miles | ... | Deputy Sheriff (uncredited) | |
Jack Perry | ... | Townsman (uncredited) | |
Cap Somers | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
Chalky Williams | ... | Bartender (uncredited) | |
Sally Yarnell | ... | Saloon Girl (uncredited) | |
John Zimeas | ... | Barfly (uncredited) |
Produced by
David Dortort | ... | producer |
Music by
David Rose |
Cinematography by
Lester Shorr | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Marvin Coil |
Art Direction by
A. Earl Hedrick | ... | (as Earl Hedrick) |
Hal Pereira |
Set Decoration by
Sam Comer | ||
Grace Gregory |
Makeup Department
Nellie Manley | ... | hair style supervisor |
Wally Westmore | ... | makeup supervisor |
Production Management
Jim Lane | ... | production supervisor |
Don Robb | ... | unit production manager (as Donald Robb) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Daniel McCauley | ... | assistant director (as Daniel J. McCauley) |
Art Department
Dwight Thompson | ... | property master |
Robert Ayres | ... | illustrator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Winston H. Leverett | ... | sound recordist (as Winston Leverett) |
Harold Lewis | ... | sound recordist |
Bill Wistrom | ... | supervising sound editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Johnny Borgese | ... | special effects (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Richard Debolt | ... | camera & mechanical design |
Elmer Faubion | ... | assistant camera |
Vic Jones | ... | gaffer |
James V. King | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Casting Department
William Maybery | ... | casting supervisor |
Editorial Department
Alex Quiroga | ... | color consultant |
Music Department
Ray Evans | ... | composer: theme music |
Carl Fortina | ... | musician: accordion soloist |
Jay Livingston | ... | composer: theme music |
Paul McLarind | ... | orchestrator: soundtrack |
Robert Bain | ... | musician: guitar (uncredited) |
Milt Holland | ... | musician: percussionist (uncredited) |
Tommy Tedesco | ... | musician: guitar soloist (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
John S. Peters | ... | technical advisor |
Patricia Falken Smith | ... | story editor |
Martha Manor | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |