Directed by
Paul Anderton | ... | (documentary director) |
Jon Carter | ... | (drama director) |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Claire Hunt |
Cast (in credits order)
Christopher Eccleston | ... | Narrator (voice) | |
Clare McGlinn | ... | Self - Presenter | |
Anarosa Butler | ... | Margaret Radclyffe (as Anarosa de Eizaguirre) | |
Charlie Allen-Wall | ... | Alexander Radclyffe | |
Elia Carcamo | ... | Young Margaret | |
Joshua Lear | ... | Young Alexander | |
John Francis | ... | Chaplain | |
Martha Scott-Finley | ... | Self | |
Samantha Smith | ... | Self | |
Evelyn Vigeon | ... | Self | |
Elizabeth Richards | ... | Self | |
Jerome de Groot | ... | Self | |
Peter Hook | ... | Self | |
Hugh Cherry | ... | Self | |
Roger Holdsworth | ... | Self | |
Claire Hunt | ... | Self | |
James Hester | ... | Self | |
Adam Douglas | ... | Self | |
Nick Radclyffe | ... | Self |
Produced by
Claire Hunt | ... | executive producer |
Will Selden | ... | associate producer |
Paul Turley | ... | set producer |
Music by
Paul Selden | ... | (documentary music) |
Cinematography by
Paul Anderton | ... | (documentary segments) |
Robert Jonson | ... | (drama segments) |
Editing by
Will Selden |
Makeup Department
Emma Copeland | ... | makeup artist: hair and makeup: drama |
Rosie Hamilton | ... | makeup artist: hair and makeup: documentary |
Anna McErlean | ... | makeup artist: hair and makeup: drama |
Ruchi Ratna | ... | makeup artist: hair and makeup: additional footage |
Lauren Wright | ... | makeup artist: hair and makeup: additional footage |
Production Management
Will Selden | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rupert Booth | ... | first assistant director: drama |
Art Department
Richard Braun | ... | set designer: props and set design: drama |
Ione Evans | ... | set designer: props and set design: drama |
Claire Hunt | ... | set designer: props and set design: drama |
Sound Department
Patrick Doody | ... | dialogue |
Malcolm Greenwood | ... | sound assistant: drama |
John Heath | ... | foley |
John Neilis | ... | additional dialogue |
Andrew Poole | ... | additional dialogue |
James Rackham | ... | additional dialogue |
Will Selden | ... | sound: documentary |
Mike Stewart | ... | sound recordist: narration |
Paul Walters | ... | additional dialogue / re-recording mixer / sound effects |
Visual Effects by
Tymoteusz Chliszcz | ... | digital painter: 'Chaos' animation |
Will Selden | ... | animator: animator: 'Chaos' animation / visual effects |
Owen Ward | ... | junior roto |
Camera and Electrical Department
Brigitte Bottcher | ... | set photographer: photographer: additional footage |
Richard Bristow | ... | second camera: documentary |
Owen Cant | ... | camera: additional photography |
Rachael Magowan | ... | set photographer: set photographer: drama |
Will Selden | ... | additional photography: second camera, documentary |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Brigitte Bottcher | ... | costume: costumes: additional footage |
Claire Hunt | ... | costume: costumes: additional footage |
Jane King | ... | costume: principal court costumes |
Alison Kirkpatrick | ... | costume: costumes, costume accessories: drama |
Vivien Parry | ... | costume: Margaret's at home dress |
Editorial Department
Paul Anderton | ... | off-line editor |
Andreas Ksoll | ... | off-line editor |
Sebastian Lyte | ... | editing consultant |
Music Department
Charlie Allen-Wall | ... | composer: additional music: music: 'Chaos' animation |
George Atkins | ... | sound engineer: sound engineer: John Dowland songs |
Hugh Cherry | ... | music arrangement: lute music arrangement: narration / musician: lute: John Dowland songs |
Jason Cort | ... | sound engineer: sound engineer: John Dowland songs |
Jim Mason | ... | sound engineer: sound engineer: John Dowland songs |
Tom Salmon | ... | singer: tenor: John Dowland songs |
Peter Syrus | ... | music director: music director: John Dowland songs / singer: bass: John Dowland songs |
Kristine Szulik | ... | singer: alto: John Dowland songs |
Sue Tyson | ... | singer: soprano: John Dowland songs |
Radim Vymyslicky | ... | sound engineer: sound engineer: John Dowland songs |
Script and Continuity Department
Rhiannon Preece-Towey | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Richard Braun | ... | researcher: historical adviser: drama |
Ione Evans | ... | researcher: historical adviser: drama |
Claire Hunt | ... | researcher: historical and picture research |
Sara Oldfield | ... | runner: runner: drama |