Change Your Image
kerrodnolan
Reviews
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
A modern classic.
Add another sequel that surpasses its 80s predecessor to the list. We don't get them often. Enjoy it while you can, before people on Twitter with "hot takes" tell you it's not good.
Beckett (2021)
Most likely to become underrated.
With the idea, lack of visual dynamic range, low angled long lens shots, and a slight increase on film grain; 'Beckett' feels like a movie that released decades ago, but actually works in its favour to provide some unique flare. After observing other people's views, I can safely say this will be an underrated, perhaps cult-followed kind of experience. John David Washington gives an overlooked performance once again that very few will recognise the merits of. He brings a lot of layers to an extremely traumatised character that undergoes quite the paranoid journey.
I know certain cinema isn't for everyone, but it's a damn shame people aren't giving or recognising the praise this film deserves.
Ammonite (2020)
Do I ship Saoirse and Kate?
Besides the constantly depressing feel, this feels like a nice blend of 'Portrait of a Lady on Fire' and 'Call Me By Your Name'; even if it's not as good as neither.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Wonder-less
I feel like the predecessor's flaws managed to pave the way for an improvement in the sequel. Unfortunately with lowered expectations, I was still left quite disappointed by its end result, this also containing the same problems as the last. Gadot lacks often in scenes that need her most, usually causing her to be outshone often by the likes of both Chris Pine and Pedro Pascal. The talent of Kristen Wiig is also wasted, considering her character is quite generic; an archetype that's definitely been portrayed before, and written much better.
However, the themes and messages addressed are prominent and propel the story to seem more intriguing and motivating -- but like I said before: it's been done better elsewhere.
Source Code (2011)
Not your average bomb related movie.
Obviously, with Gyllenhaal as the lead, they can't really miss. From the inception of the film's concept, right to the encapsulating ending, it goes to show that bomb thrillers can still be reinvented for modern audiences, in order to prevent this sub-genre from becoming stale.
The Comeback Trail (2020)
Kinda slept on.
I'm genuinely confused as to how no one really knows about this film at all, considering it literally has Robert De Niro, Tommy Lee Jones and Morgan Freeman! Like surely that would bring some exposure to it, but apparently not.
Oh yeah, about the movie itself: it's not bad. Could be better.
The Truman Show (1998)
Another 90s goldmine.
Looking back at this phenomenon, I didn't notice at all before how influential it became for other productions in its medium that came after it. Not only does it thoughtfully question your own existence, 'The Truman Show' does it with well-crafted charisma, humour and emotion that could either have you cheering or in tears by its closing chapter.
Along with 'Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind', this is without a doubt the peak of Jim Carrey, and easily his best work. His expected enthusiasm really shines for his character and the overall tone the movie lays out.
Not many films with such an iconic script pull it off with finesse like this.
Stronger (2017)
Gyllenhaal gettin' me, again.
Sure, it might not be a ground breaking biopic into the perspective of a great tragedy, but there is still some spark in here; Gyllenhaal being a vast majority of it. The supporting cast were also excellent in providing some of the emotional scenes. Although, it is a bit weird how they sway away from the initial tragedy that caused many casualties, only to come back to it with minimal screen time -- I can't help but feel like there were some budget constraints behind that which deeply affected the impact of the story as a whole. If they addressed that matter more visually and more often, this could have possibly been a powerhouse tear-jerker for audiences alike.
Jarhead (2005)
Not your standard war film.
There is so much going on in this film, it's often intense, but somehow never overwhelming. Everything feels dark and full of scepticism; and even at times, might be in the protagonist's head: a blur of reality and illusion. Speaking of which, the likes of Mendes, Deakins and Gyllenhaal, masterfully blur the lines of morality and question what righteousness truly is within the themes addressed - and by the final scene, you can't tell what is good or bad. It's devastating, propelled by fantastic filmmaking.
The Florida Project (2017)
Colourfully devastating.
Definitely a lot to unpack from this: the tragedy, beauty and all things in between. It's also another wonderful performance provided by Willem Dafoe, that has most likely probably gone unnoticed by many, unfortunately.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
*Sniffs* I smell an Oscar coming along.
I find that court related films, especially those based on actual events, carry the great risk of either ending up extremely intense or excruciatingly monotonous. This however, is one of the very few that pulls it off with ease in all aspects, to which also provides some unexpected humour (yes; mainly from Sacha Baron Cohen).
Another part of the story I definitely didn't expect going in was how character driven it was, propelled by an absolutely extraordinary cast; who some should at least get some award recognition this coming season for when the time arrives.
So far, this is probably my current favourite film to have released this year, despite the lack of competition.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
A fascinating drag.
What a shame. It isn't necessarily what is wrong that's disappointing; it's what it could have been. This had the potential of genuine greatness, held by an absolute stellar cast that do a vast majority of the heavy lifting, but the noticeably sluggish pacing and occasionally ridiculous cuts really brings it down drastically. There could have been at least half an hour of this final that definitely could be left on the cutting room floor, and unfortunately the only thing that kept me watching until the end was its talented on screen ensemble, especially Holland and Pattinson.
Hot Summer Nights (2017)
What even...
Besides Timothée Chalamet being among the incredibly small minority of positives in this film, 'Hot Summer Nights' feels like it's having an edgy identity crisis. The direction doesn't know whether it wants be either a modern, "mature" coming-of-age story; or if it wants to be a Martin Scorsese crime drama. And the blend of those two approaches is painfully awkward, with awfully amateur execution. Finally, just to dig into the wound which is this lacklustre feature, the rest of the cast could not be any less convincing in their performances, causing me to care about those characters even less -- and they were criminally forgettable, just in the screenplay alone.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
It's alright, I guess.
Eh. It's a movie. Things happen in it. The funniest part is that they set up for a sequel right in the final scene, as if it was going to get one.
Maniac (2018)
Big ambitions, little satisfaction.
It took a significant portion of the series to really grab me, which annoyingly for the most part, felt like a drag. However, the last two episodes prevented it from becoming a total flop, much of it supported by some emotional scenes with great performances and genuine catharsis. There's a lot to be admired with what it's discussing and how, but simultaneously; there's a lot to be desired.
Da 5 Bloods (2020)
Standard Spike Lee
Although not his most refined work, this Spike Lee joint is surely an entertaining one. There's enough originality and subject matter here that kept elements interesting, which was needed to compensate the sluggish pacing, and editing that seemed almost like a rough cut at times. It was something I picked up more often than I would like, considering how ridiculous it was only within the first act. Luckily enough, most of the cast held their weight pretty well in comparison to most other aspects in this film.
In addition to mention, the late Chadwick Boseman is among the shining parts of it all, providing much needed charisma within the amount of screen time he's given. It's performances like this from Boseman that made him a rightfully respected artist that will never be forgotten. May he Rest In Peace.
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
Beautifully crafted devastation
The writing screams human tragedy and flaw in such a beautiful structure, caring for each well-crafted character to the point I was almost tearing up for the last half hour of its runtime. For at least two thirds of the story, I seriously didn't know what to expect, but what came out had me invested, wanting to know more about the people, whilst experiencing their tragic choices at times.
Babyteeth (2019)
Wow.
Is Australian cinema making a comeback? I think so.
Le daim (2019)
Fascinating...
Fascinating indeed. For how short this feature is, I was entertained throughout the whole thing.
Bill Burr: I'm Sorry You Feel That Way (2014)
Bill being Bill.
It's another Bill Burr stand-up, so you know what to expect.
Goodfellas (1990)
Good indeed
Among the list of highlights in Martin Scorsese's career, 'Goodfellas' is the typical entertaining mobster flick from the director that is worth its runtime.
Nightcrawler (2014)
He records at night.
Gyllenhaal, as usual, is infectiously astounding in his lead role, supported by awesome visuals and a very, very entertaining script.
I'll definitely be thinking about this one for a while.
Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019)
I see why everyone likes this guy now.
A witty stand-up that doesn't pull any punches, providing some occasionally thought provoking bits.
Pete Davidson: Alive from New York (2020)
An insight into the man that is Pete Davidson.
It's not crazily hilarious, but I can appreciate the humour that's provided. He may not have the most amusing stand-up, but surely does have one of the most interesting and charismatic personalities in the industry.
Ex Machina (2014)
You just fell into my trap card: Sci-Fi Edition
Besides the plot's inherent "but really you're the one who fell into my trap" plot twist trope, the concepts in the film itself are quite thought provoking, as good science fiction writing does. The cast and production design are the key highlights to take away from this bizarrely calm adventure into AI and humanity. Sure, it's not quite up to the standards of the likes such as 'Blade Runner', but it can be thoroughly appreciated for the quality that it contains.