Sunday night’s Oscar ceremony was historic in more ways than one, making the 441-day wait for the 93rd Academy Awards well worth it.
“The Father” star Anthony Hopkins nabbed actor, Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) took home the actress prize, Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) won for supporting actor and “Minari’s” Yuh-Jung Youn claimed supporting actress, becoming the first Korean actor to do so. Nine actors of color earned Academy Award nominations — an Oscar record for diversity in those categories — but only two won. Additionally, more women were nominated in 2021 than in any previous year.
“Nomadland’s” Chloé Zhao made history as well, becoming the second woman and the first woman of color to win an Oscar for directing. The film also won best picture.
Unlike other awards shows during the Covid-19 pandemic, Hollywood’s biggest night was held in person, and televised live on ABC from the...
“The Father” star Anthony Hopkins nabbed actor, Frances McDormand (“Nomadland”) took home the actress prize, Daniel Kaluuya (“Judas and the Black Messiah”) won for supporting actor and “Minari’s” Yuh-Jung Youn claimed supporting actress, becoming the first Korean actor to do so. Nine actors of color earned Academy Award nominations — an Oscar record for diversity in those categories — but only two won. Additionally, more women were nominated in 2021 than in any previous year.
“Nomadland’s” Chloé Zhao made history as well, becoming the second woman and the first woman of color to win an Oscar for directing. The film also won best picture.
Unlike other awards shows during the Covid-19 pandemic, Hollywood’s biggest night was held in person, and televised live on ABC from the...
- 4/25/2021
- by Maane Khatchatourian
- Variety Film + TV
It's finally time for the biggest night in Hollywood: the Oscars! After unveiling its official list of nominees in March, the award show officially kicked off on Sunday night. Not only are there a handful of star-studded presenters, including Zendaya, Brad Pitt, and Halle Berry, but there are also a few chances for some historic wins in the best actress and best director categories. Here's a refresher of which films and actors are up for big awards. Be sure to keep refreshing this page all night as we update it with the winners.
Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Winner: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Actress
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs.
Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Winner: Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Best Actress
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs.
- 4/25/2021
- by Kelsie Gibson
- Popsugar.com
“Mank” is the only film in contention at the 2021 Oscars to break the double digit barrier in the nominations count. This Netflix period picture reaped a leading 10 bids. In a six-way tied for second place with, appropriately enough, six nominations apiece are “The Father,” “Judas and the Black Messiah,” “Minari,” “Nomadland,” “Sound of Metal,” and “The Trial of the Chicago 7.” All seven of these films are up for Best Picture. That race is rounded out by five-time contender “Promising Young Woman.”
Scroll down to see the full list of nominations in all 23 competitive categories at the 93rd Academy Awards on April 25.
Best Picture
“The Father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
Best Actress
Viola Davis,...
Scroll down to see the full list of nominations in all 23 competitive categories at the 93rd Academy Awards on April 25.
Best Picture
“The Father”
“Judas and the Black Messiah”
“Mank”
“Minari”
“Nomadland”
“Promising Young Woman”
“Sound of Metal”
“The Trial of the Chicago 7”
Best Director
Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari”
David Fincher, “Mank”
Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman”
Thomas Vinterberg, “Another Round”
Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland”
Best Actress
Viola Davis,...
- 4/25/2021
- by Paul Sheehan
- Gold Derby
The films in the running for the 2021 Best Visual Effects Oscar are “Love and Monsters,” “The Midnight Sky,” “Mulan,” “The One and Only Ivan,” and “Tenet.” Our odds currently indicate that “Tenet” (31/10) will be the winner, followed in order by “The Midnight Sky” (39/10), “Mulan” (9/2), “The One and Only Ivan” (9/2), and “Love and Monsters” (9/2).
Included among the 20 individuals in this year’s lineup are six past nominees, three of whom have triumphed here at least once before. The “Love and Monsters” team consists entirely of rookie nominees. The remaining 10 first-timers are: Matthew Kasmir, Max Solomon, and David Watkins (“The Midnight Sky”), Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, and Seth Maury (“Mulan”), Santiago Colomo Martinez, Greg Fisher, and Ben Jones (“The One and Only Ivan”), and David Lee (“Tenet”).
After collecting a pair of prizes for “Inception” (2011) and “Interstellar” (2015), Andrew Lockley (“Tenet”) has earned a third bid for a collaboration with writer-director Christopher Nolan...
Included among the 20 individuals in this year’s lineup are six past nominees, three of whom have triumphed here at least once before. The “Love and Monsters” team consists entirely of rookie nominees. The remaining 10 first-timers are: Matthew Kasmir, Max Solomon, and David Watkins (“The Midnight Sky”), Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, and Seth Maury (“Mulan”), Santiago Colomo Martinez, Greg Fisher, and Ben Jones (“The One and Only Ivan”), and David Lee (“Tenet”).
After collecting a pair of prizes for “Inception” (2011) and “Interstellar” (2015), Andrew Lockley (“Tenet”) has earned a third bid for a collaboration with writer-director Christopher Nolan...
- 4/22/2021
- by Matthew Stewart
- Gold Derby
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom” was the big winner on the opening night of the 2021 BAFTA Film Awards, taking home two golden masks from a possible two.
Night 1, hosted virtually by radio and TV presenter Clara Amfo, was a mostly craft-centered affair which also yielded wins for “Mank,” “Tenet” and “Sound of Metal.”
The first show was originally scheduled to begin at 8 p.m. local time, but according to sources the BBC made a late decision to push the broadcast by an hour. Amfo opened the show by reading a tribute to Prince Philip, The Duke of Edinburgh, who died Friday at the age of 99.
“On behalf of BAFTA, we are extremely saddened by the passing of His Royal Highness Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh, on Friday. The Duke was BAFTA’s very first president over 60 years ago and was the first of a line of royal patronage all...
Night 1, hosted virtually by radio and TV presenter Clara Amfo, was a mostly craft-centered affair which also yielded wins for “Mank,” “Tenet” and “Sound of Metal.”
The first show was originally scheduled to begin at 8 p.m. local time, but according to sources the BBC made a late decision to push the broadcast by an hour. Amfo opened the show by reading a tribute to Prince Philip, The Duke of Edinburgh, who died Friday at the age of 99.
“On behalf of BAFTA, we are extremely saddened by the passing of His Royal Highness Prince Philip, the Duke of Edinburgh, on Friday. The Duke was BAFTA’s very first president over 60 years ago and was the first of a line of royal patronage all...
- 4/10/2021
- by Will Thorne
- Variety Film + TV
‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’, ‘Rocks’, ‘Sound Of Metal’ and ‘Tenet’ among winners.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom picked up two prizes at the opening night of the 2021 Bafta Film Awards in London, which focused on the craft categories.
The US film, directed by George C. Wolfe, won both the awards for which it was nominated: costume design for the work of Ann Roth; and make-up and hair, recognising Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera and Mia Neal.
The music drama and Netflix title is up for one more prize at the main ceremony tomorrow, for late leading actor Chadwick Boseman.
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom picked up two prizes at the opening night of the 2021 Bafta Film Awards in London, which focused on the craft categories.
The US film, directed by George C. Wolfe, won both the awards for which it was nominated: costume design for the work of Ann Roth; and make-up and hair, recognising Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera and Mia Neal.
The music drama and Netflix title is up for one more prize at the main ceremony tomorrow, for late leading actor Chadwick Boseman.
- 4/10/2021
- by Michael Rosser
- ScreenDaily
The ceremony is underway at the Royal Albert Hall in London.
The opening night of the 2021 Bafta Film Awards is taking place now at the Royal Albert Hall in London.
Screen is posting all the winners, which are focused on the craft categories, on this page as they are announced. Despite being hosted from the Royal Albert Hall, an audience is not present and the winners are receiving their awards virtually due to ongoing pandemic restrictions. UK actor and filmmaker Noel Clarke will also be recognised with the outstanding British contribution to cinema award.
For the first time, the awards...
The opening night of the 2021 Bafta Film Awards is taking place now at the Royal Albert Hall in London.
Screen is posting all the winners, which are focused on the craft categories, on this page as they are announced. Despite being hosted from the Royal Albert Hall, an audience is not present and the winners are receiving their awards virtually due to ongoing pandemic restrictions. UK actor and filmmaker Noel Clarke will also be recognised with the outstanding British contribution to cinema award.
For the first time, the awards...
- 4/10/2021
- by Michael Rosser
- ScreenDaily
“It is super surreal. As a kid, I watched the Oscars my whole life,” admits Disney visual effects supervisor Sean Faden on his visual effects Oscar nomination for “Mulan,” the first of his career. “It’s pretty amazing! You get a lot of outpouring of congrats from friends and family. It’s a very busy texting day,” he smiles.
“Getting nominated is a huge honor, because you are being judged by your peers,” agrees Weta Digital visual effects supervisor Anders Langlands, nominated with Faden alongside their colleagues Seth Maury and Steve Ingram. Watch our exclusive video interview with Faden and Langlands above.
See Will Disney’s live-action ‘Mulan’ exceed the original animated classic’s awards haul?
“Mulan” is Disney’s live action remake of its classic 1998 animated feature, a $200 million China-set action drama directed by Niki Caro (“Whale Rider”) and starring Liu Yifei in the title role, Gong Li as...
“Getting nominated is a huge honor, because you are being judged by your peers,” agrees Weta Digital visual effects supervisor Anders Langlands, nominated with Faden alongside their colleagues Seth Maury and Steve Ingram. Watch our exclusive video interview with Faden and Langlands above.
See Will Disney’s live-action ‘Mulan’ exceed the original animated classic’s awards haul?
“Mulan” is Disney’s live action remake of its classic 1998 animated feature, a $200 million China-set action drama directed by Niki Caro (“Whale Rider”) and starring Liu Yifei in the title role, Gong Li as...
- 3/22/2021
- by Rob Licuria
- Gold Derby
The Oscars are shaping up to be a big night for Hollywood. On Monday, Priyanka Chopra and Nick Jonas announced which films and stars are up for the coveted trophy. Award season favorites like Judas and the Black Messiah and Minari are nominated in big categories like best picture, while actors like Leslie Odom Jr. and Carey Mulligan also picked up nominations for their incredible performances. Chadwick Boseman, who died at age 43 in August 2020, received a posthumous nomination for his role in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom. Check out the list of nominations ahead, before the official ceremony takes place on April 25.
Related: These Are the Best Pictures From the 2020 Oscars
Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell,...
Related: These Are the Best Pictures From the 2020 Oscars
Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
David Fincher, Mank
Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Emerald Fennell,...
- 3/15/2021
- by Kelsie Gibson
- Popsugar.com
The complete list of nominees for the 93rd Academy Awards, which will be held at 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM (PST) on Sunday, April 25, 2021, at various places in Los Angeles, including the Dolby Theater.
BEST PICTURE
Nomadland (Searchlight)
Minari (A24)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus)
Sound of Metal (Amazon)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Mank (Netflix)
The Father (Sony Classics)
BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
David Fincher (Mank)
Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Gary Oldman (Mank)
Steven Yeun (Minari)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)
The Father (Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers)
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
Sound of Metal (Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder & Darius Marder)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas & Kenny Lucas)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Crip Camp (Netflix)
Time (Amazon)
Collective (Magnolia/Participant)
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
The Mole Agent (Gravitas)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Another Round (Denmark)
Collective (Romania)
Better Days (Hong Kong)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Sweden)
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Soul (Pixar)
Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+/GKIDS)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
Onward (Pixar)
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mank - Erik Messerschmidt
Nomadland - Joshua James Richards
News of the World -Dariusz Wolski
Judas and the Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt
The Trial of the Chicago 7 -Phedon Papamichael
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mank - Trish Summerville
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Ann Roth
Emma - Alexandra Byrne
Mulan - Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio - Massimo Cantini Parrini
BEST FILM EDITING
Sound of Metal - Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten
The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos
Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
Mank - Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff
Hillbilly Elegy - Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
Emma - Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze
Pinocchio - Dalia Colli, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Soul - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari - Emile Mosseri
News of the World - James Newton Howard
Da 5 Bloods - Terence Blanchard
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Speak Now" (One Night in Miami)
"Io Si (Seen)" (The Life Ahead)
"Husavik" (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga)
"Hear My Voice" (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
"Fight For You" (Judas and the Black Messiah)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mank - Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
News of the World - Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
The Father - Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
Tenet - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
BEST SOUND
Sound of Metal - Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
News of the World - Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
Soul - Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
Mank - Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
Greyhound - Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Tenet - Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
The Midnight Sky - Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
The One and Only Ivan - Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
Mulan - Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
Love and Monsters - Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
If Anything Happens I Love You
Burrow
Yes-People
Opera
Genius Loci
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
A Concerto Is a Conversation
A Love Song for Latasha
Colette
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Two Distant Strangers
Feeling Through
The Present
The Letter Room
White Eye...
BEST PICTURE
Nomadland (Searchlight)
Minari (A24)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix)
Promising Young Woman (Focus)
Sound of Metal (Amazon)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.)
Mank (Netflix)
The Father (Sony Classics)
BEST DIRECTOR
Chloé Zhao (Nomadland)
David Fincher (Mank)
Lee Isaac Chung (Minari)
Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
Gary Oldman (Mank)
Steven Yeun (Minari)
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)
Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom)
Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
Andra Day (The United States vs. Billie Holiday)
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)
Paul Raci (Sound of Metal)
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Olivia Colman (The Father)
Youn Yuh-jung (Minari)
Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Nomadland (Chloé Zhao)
One Night in Miami (Kemp Powers)
The Father (Christopher Hampton & Florian Zeller)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm (Sacha Baron Cohen and Co-Writers)
The White Tiger (Ramin Bahrani)
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Promising Young Woman (Emerald Fennell)
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Aaron Sorkin)
Minari (Lee Isaac Chung)
Sound of Metal (Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder & Darius Marder)
Judas and the Black Messiah (Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucas & Kenny Lucas)
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Crip Camp (Netflix)
Time (Amazon)
Collective (Magnolia/Participant)
My Octopus Teacher (Netflix)
The Mole Agent (Gravitas)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Another Round (Denmark)
Collective (Romania)
Better Days (Hong Kong)
Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
The Man Who Sold His Skin (Sweden)
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Soul (Pixar)
Wolfwalkers (Apple TV+/GKIDS)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
Onward (Pixar)
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Mank - Erik Messerschmidt
Nomadland - Joshua James Richards
News of the World -Dariusz Wolski
Judas and the Black Messiah - Sean Bobbitt
The Trial of the Chicago 7 -Phedon Papamichael
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mank - Trish Summerville
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Ann Roth
Emma - Alexandra Byrne
Mulan - Bina Daigeler
Pinocchio - Massimo Cantini Parrini
BEST FILM EDITING
Sound of Metal - Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
Nomadland - Chloé Zhao
The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Alan Baumgarten
The Father - Yorgos Lamprinos
Promising Young Woman - Frédéric Thoraval
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson
Mank - Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff
Hillbilly Elegy - Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle
Emma - Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze
Pinocchio - Dalia Colli, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Soul - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste
Mank - Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross
Minari - Emile Mosseri
News of the World - James Newton Howard
Da 5 Bloods - Terence Blanchard
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Speak Now" (One Night in Miami)
"Io Si (Seen)" (The Life Ahead)
"Husavik" (Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga)
"Hear My Voice" (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
"Fight For You" (Judas and the Black Messiah)
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mank - Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom - Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton
News of the World - Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan
The Father - Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone
Tenet - Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas
BEST SOUND
Sound of Metal - Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh
News of the World - Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett
Soul - Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker
Mank - Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin
Greyhound - Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Tenet - Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
The Midnight Sky - Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
The One and Only Ivan - Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez
Mulan - Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
Love and Monsters - Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
BEST ANIMATED SHORT
If Anything Happens I Love You
Burrow
Yes-People
Opera
Genius Loci
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
A Concerto Is a Conversation
A Love Song for Latasha
Colette
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Two Distant Strangers
Feeling Through
The Present
The Letter Room
White Eye...
- 3/14/2021
- IMDbPro News
Variety's Awards Circuit is home to the official predictions for the upcoming Oscars from Film Awards Editor Clayton Davis. Following Academy Awards history, buzz, news, reviews and sources, the Oscar predictions are updated regularly with the current year's contenders in all categories. Variety's Awards Circuit Prediction schedule consists of four phases, running all year long: Draft, Pre-Season, Regular Season and Post Season. Eligibility calendar and dates of awards will determine how long each phase lasts and will be displayed next to revision date.
To see all the latest predictions, of all the categories, in one place, visit The Collective
Draft>>>Pre Season>>>Regular Season>>>Post Season
2021 Oscars Predictions:
Best Visual Effects
Updated: Mar. 4, 2021
Awards Prediction Commentary: “Mank,” “The Midnight Sky” and “Tenet” feel “safe” for the moment and then there are two interchangeable spots that could go to the documentary “Welcome to Chechnya” or perhaps a bigger film like “Mulan” after debuting on Disney Plus.
To see all the latest predictions, of all the categories, in one place, visit The Collective
Draft>>>Pre Season>>>Regular Season>>>Post Season
2021 Oscars Predictions:
Best Visual Effects
Updated: Mar. 4, 2021
Awards Prediction Commentary: “Mank,” “The Midnight Sky” and “Tenet” feel “safe” for the moment and then there are two interchangeable spots that could go to the documentary “Welcome to Chechnya” or perhaps a bigger film like “Mulan” after debuting on Disney Plus.
- 3/4/2021
- by Clayton Davis
- Variety Film + TV
The Moving Picture Company (Mpc) has recently worked on such films as X-Men: First Class, Journey 2: The Mysterious Island, and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2. If you missed their VFX breakdown of X-Men: First Class don't sweat it, I included it below. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows - Mpc VFX Breakdown Mpc's VFX Supervisor Seth Maury and VFX Producer Doug Oddy worked closely with overall VFX Supervisor Chas Jarrett and led the team completing more than 400 shots across 10 scenes for the movie including recreating Baker Street, Parisian streets, square and Opera house and recreating Krups Factory where weapons were produced including the infamous Big Bertha. X-Men: First Class VFX Breakdown Journey 2: The Mysterious Island VFX Breakdown Sherlock Holmes: A Game Of Shadows - Sherlock Holmes (Robert Downey Jr.) has always been the smartest man in the room...until now. There is a new criminal...
- 9/4/2012
- ComicBookMovie.com
"The Adventures of Tintin" dominated the nominations but it was "Rango" that received the most trophies at the 10th Visual Effects Society (Ves) awards. Stan Lee received the the Lifetime Achievement Award and visual effects pioneer Douglas Trumbull received the George Melies Award. Patton Oswalt hosted the event held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Antonion Banderas, Lou Ferrigno, director Chris Miller, Marc Webb, and Jennifer Yuh Nelson presented awards. But the surprise appearance by Martin Scorsese was the highlight of the evening.
Here's the full list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 10th Annual Ves Awards, to visit our Awards Avenue coverage of other award-giving bodies, winners and nominees, click here:
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger
Charlie Noble
Mark Soper
Christopher Townsend
Edson Williams
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke
Emma Norton
John Richardson
David Vickery...
Here's the full list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 10th Annual Ves Awards, to visit our Awards Avenue coverage of other award-giving bodies, winners and nominees, click here:
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture
Captain America: The First Avenger
Charlie Noble
Mark Soper
Christopher Townsend
Edson Williams
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke
Emma Norton
John Richardson
David Vickery...
- 2/9/2012
- by Manny
- Manny the Movie Guy
Michael Bay's Transformers: Dark of the Moon Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture Captain America: The First Avenger Charlie Noble Mark Soper Christopher Townsend Edson Williams Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 Tim Burke Emma Norton John Richardson David Vickery Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides Gary Brozenich David Conley Charlie Gibson Ben Snow Rise of the Planet of the Apes Dan Lemmon Joe Letteri Cyndi Ochs Kurt Williams Transformers: Dark of the Moon Scott Benza Wayne Billheimer Matthew Butler Scott Farrar Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture Anonymous Andre Cantarel Volker Engel Rony Soussan Marc Weigert Hugo Ben Grossmann Alex Henning Rob Legato Karen Murphy Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Laya Armian Chas Jarrett Seth Maury Sirio Quintavalle Source Code Annie Godin Louis Morin War Horse Duncan Burbidge Ben Morris Mike Mulholland Chris Zeh Outstanding Visual...
- 1/11/2012
- by Steve Montgomery
- Alt Film Guide
The visual effects that we are seeing in movies these days are absolutely mind blowing. At this point it doesn't seem like there's any excuse for a film to have bad visual effects unless the people hired lack talent, or the studio is keeping the cash in their pockets.
There's a lot of good nomination this year such as Captain America, Harry Potter, Pirates of the Caribbean 4, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, and Transformers: Dark of the Moon. Out of all of these I think that Planet of the Apes might take home the top prize, those apes were incredibly freaky looking. Weta did an amazing job with this movie, and out of all the other nominations this was the movie I was most impressed by. What are your thoughts? What movie did you think have the best visual effect in 2011?
Here's the full press release with all of the nominations:
Los Angeles,...
There's a lot of good nomination this year such as Captain America, Harry Potter, Pirates of the Caribbean 4, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, and Transformers: Dark of the Moon. Out of all of these I think that Planet of the Apes might take home the top prize, those apes were incredibly freaky looking. Weta did an amazing job with this movie, and out of all the other nominations this was the movie I was most impressed by. What are your thoughts? What movie did you think have the best visual effect in 2011?
Here's the full press release with all of the nominations:
Los Angeles,...
- 1/9/2012
- by Venkman
- GeekTyrant
By Sean O’Connell
hollywoodnews.com: Over the weekend, the Visual Effects Society announced the nominees for its 10th Annual Ves Awards ceremony, recognizing summer tentpoles (“Harry Potter,” “Captain America”) and surprise hits (“Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “Hugo”) for their outstanding visual effects artistry in 23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games.
“The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. “The judges faced a huge challenge because all of the work was so far above the norm. We’re honored to have the opportunity to focus the spotlight on the outstanding work that has contributed to some of the highest grossing films and broadcast projects of all time.”
As previously announced, Stan Lee will be honored with the Ves 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and...
hollywoodnews.com: Over the weekend, the Visual Effects Society announced the nominees for its 10th Annual Ves Awards ceremony, recognizing summer tentpoles (“Harry Potter,” “Captain America”) and surprise hits (“Rise of the Planet of the Apes,” “Hugo”) for their outstanding visual effects artistry in 23 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, special venues and video games.
“The standard of the creative work that is being considered this year is unbelievably high across all categories,” said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. “The judges faced a huge challenge because all of the work was so far above the norm. We’re honored to have the opportunity to focus the spotlight on the outstanding work that has contributed to some of the highest grossing films and broadcast projects of all time.”
As previously announced, Stan Lee will be honored with the Ves 2012 Lifetime Achievement Award and...
- 1/9/2012
- by Sean O'Connell
- Hollywoodnews.com
Sony Pictures Imageworks is on board to work on the 3-D version of "G-Force" -- one of the earliest scheduled live-action digital 3-D releases -- for Jerry Bruckheimer Prods. and Disney.
Imageworks also confirmed its current slate of visual effects projects. It is the lead VFX house on "Eagle Eye" for DreamWorks, "Watchmen" for Warner Bros., the untitled Ridley Scott film, United Artists' "Valkyrie" and the computer-animated "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs" for Sony Pictures Animation and Columbia.
On "G-Force," Imageworks will take the 2-d version of the film and convert all visual effects shots to 3-D. The company's Rob Engle will oversee the stereo effort.
The Imageworks VFX team on "G-Force" is led by visual effects supervisor Scott Stokdyk, who was the VFX supervisor on "Spider-Man 3" and won an Oscar for visual effects for his work on "Spider-Man 2." The "G-Force" crew in?cludes digital effects supervisor Seth Maury and animation supervisor Troy Saliba.
For D.J. Caruso's "Eagle Eye," Imageworks' Jim Berney will serve as VFX supervisor with David Smith as digital effects supervisor and Bob Pietzman as CG supervisor.
The "Watchmen" VFX team includes Imageworks' VFX supervisor Pete Travers; digital effects supervisor Dan Krame; and Kenn McDonald, most recently animation supervisor on "Beowulf."
The VFX on the untitled Scott film will be led by Imageworks' Sheena Duggal as visual effects supervisor along with John Monos as CG supervisor.
Rich Hoover will serve as senior visual effects supervisor on "Valkyrie," along with CG supervisors Peter Nofz, Dan Eaton, Theo Bialek and Patrick Witting.
Imageworks' credits include "Hancock," which opens today, as well as "Beo?wulf" and "The Polar Express."...
Imageworks also confirmed its current slate of visual effects projects. It is the lead VFX house on "Eagle Eye" for DreamWorks, "Watchmen" for Warner Bros., the untitled Ridley Scott film, United Artists' "Valkyrie" and the computer-animated "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs" for Sony Pictures Animation and Columbia.
On "G-Force," Imageworks will take the 2-d version of the film and convert all visual effects shots to 3-D. The company's Rob Engle will oversee the stereo effort.
The Imageworks VFX team on "G-Force" is led by visual effects supervisor Scott Stokdyk, who was the VFX supervisor on "Spider-Man 3" and won an Oscar for visual effects for his work on "Spider-Man 2." The "G-Force" crew in?cludes digital effects supervisor Seth Maury and animation supervisor Troy Saliba.
For D.J. Caruso's "Eagle Eye," Imageworks' Jim Berney will serve as VFX supervisor with David Smith as digital effects supervisor and Bob Pietzman as CG supervisor.
The "Watchmen" VFX team includes Imageworks' VFX supervisor Pete Travers; digital effects supervisor Dan Krame; and Kenn McDonald, most recently animation supervisor on "Beowulf."
The VFX on the untitled Scott film will be led by Imageworks' Sheena Duggal as visual effects supervisor along with John Monos as CG supervisor.
Rich Hoover will serve as senior visual effects supervisor on "Valkyrie," along with CG supervisors Peter Nofz, Dan Eaton, Theo Bialek and Patrick Witting.
Imageworks' credits include "Hancock," which opens today, as well as "Beo?wulf" and "The Polar Express."...
- 7/1/2008
- by By Carolyn Giardina
- The Hollywood Reporter - Movie News
IMDb.com, Inc. takes no responsibility for the content or accuracy of the above news articles, Tweets, or blog posts. This content is published for the entertainment of our users only. The news articles, Tweets, and blog posts do not represent IMDb's opinions nor can we guarantee that the reporting therein is completely factual. Please visit the source responsible for the item in question to report any concerns you may have regarding content or accuracy.