Beauty and the Beast (1991)
Reference View | Change View
- G
- 1h 24min
- Animation, Family
- 22 Nov 1991 (USA)
- Movie
- Won 2 Oscars. Another 31 wins & 32 nominations.
- See more »
Photos and Videos
Cast verified as complete
Robby Benson | ... |
Beast (voice)
|
|
Jesse Corti | ... |
Lefou (voice)
|
|
Rex Everhart | ... |
Maurice (voice)
|
|
Angela Lansbury | ... |
Mrs. Potts (voice)
|
|
Paige O'Hara | ... |
Belle (voice)
|
|
Jerry Orbach | ... |
Lumiere (voice)
|
|
Bradley Pierce | ... |
Chip (voice)
(as Bradley Michael Pierce)
|
|
David Ogden Stiers | ... |
Cogsworth / Narrator (voice)
|
|
Richard White | ... |
Gaston (voice)
|
|
Jo Anne Worley | ... |
Wardrobe (voice)
|
|
Mary Kay Bergman | ... |
Bimbette (voice)
|
|
Brian Cummings | ... |
Stove (voice)
|
|
Alvin Epstein | ... |
Bookseller (voice)
|
|
Tony Jay | ... |
Monsieur D'Arque (voice)
|
|
Alec Murphy | ... |
Baker (voice)
|
|
Kimmy Robertson | ... |
Featherduster (voice)
|
|
Hal Smith | ... |
Philippe (voice)
|
|
Kath Soucie | ... |
Bimbette (voice)
|
|
Frank Welker | ... |
Footstool (voice)
|
|
Jack Angel | ... |
Tavern Man (voice)
|
|
Bruce Adler | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Scott Barnes | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Vanna Bonta | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Maureen Brennan | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Liz Callaway | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Philip L. Clarke | ... |
(voice)
(as Philip Clarke)
|
|
Margery Daley | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Jennifer Darling | ... |
French Woman #3 (voice)
|
|
Albert de Ruiter | ... |
(voice)
|
|
George Dvorsky | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Bill Farmer | ... |
Stanley (voice)
|
|
Bruce Fifer | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Johnson Flucker | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Larry Hansen | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Randy Hansen | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Mary Ann Hart | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Alix Korey | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Phyllis Kubey | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Herndon Lackey | ... |
(voice)
(as Hearndon Lackey)
|
|
Sherry Lynn | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Mickie McGowan | ... |
French Peasant Woman (voice)
|
|
Larry Moss | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Panchali Null | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Wilbur Pauley | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Jennifer Perito | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Caroline Peyton | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Patrick Pinney | ... |
Walter (voice)
|
|
Cynthia Richards-Hewes | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Phil Proctor | ... |
Dick (voice)
|
|
Susan Napoli | ... |
(voice)
(as Stephani Ryan)
|
|
Gordon Stanley | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Stephen Sturk | ... |
(voice)
|
|
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Edmund Cupcupin | ... |
Narrator (uncredited)
|
|
Linda Gary | ... |
Refrigerator / Farmer (uncredited)
|
|
Brian Harvey | ... |
Townsperson (uncredited) (voice)
|
|
Sheb Wooley | ... |
Screaming Rider (uncredited) (archiveSound)
|
Directed by
Gary Trousdale | ||
Kirk Wise |
Written by
Linda Woolverton | ... | (animation screenplay by) |
Brenda Chapman | ... | (story) & |
Chris Sanders | ... | (story) (as Christopher Sanders) & |
Burny Mattinson | ... | (story) & |
Kevin Harkey | ... | (story) & |
Brian Pimental | ... | (story) & |
Bruce Woodside | ... | (story) & |
Joe Ranft | ... | (story) & |
Tom Ellery | ... | (story) & |
Kelly Asbury | ... | (story) |
Robert Lence | ... | (story) |
Jeanne-Marie Leprince de Beaumont | ... | (original story) (uncredited) |
John Sanford | ... | (story supervisor: "Human Again") |
Gabrielle-Suzanne Barbot de Villeneuve | ... | (based upon the original tale by) (uncredited) |
Produced by
Howard Ashman | ... | executive producer |
Don Hahn | ... | producer |
John Lasseter | ... | executive producer: 3-D version |
Sarah McArthur | ... | associate producer |
Music by
Alan Menken | ... | (original score by) |
Editing by
John Carnochan | ... | (edited by) |
Ellen Keneshea | ... | (edited by: special edition) |
Bill Wilner | ... | (uncredited) (edited by) |
Editorial Department
Jeannine Berger | ... | post-production coordinator |
Mary Blee | ... | first assistant editor: special edition |
David Candiff | ... | post-production supervisor: special edition |
John K. Carr | ... | associate editor: special edition |
Beth Ann Collins | ... | editorial staff: Florida |
Beth Collins-Stegmaier | ... | editorial staff: Florida (as Beth Ann Collins) |
Carol Folgate | ... | assistant editor: special edition |
Dale E. Grahn | ... | color timer (as Dale Grahn) |
Cory Hansen | ... | post-production coordinator: special edition |
Deirdre Hepburn-Mangione | ... | assistant editor (as Deirdre Hepburn) |
Harry Hitner | ... | assistant editor (creditOnly) |
Pamela G. Kimber | ... | assistant editor |
Margaret Yu Mallari | ... | post-production supervisor: special edition |
James Melton | ... | assistant editor (as Jim Melton) |
Gregory Perler | ... | associate editor |
Kent Pritchett | ... | colorist |
Theresa Repola Mohammed | ... | negative cutter: Buena VIsta Negative Cutting |
William Shaffer | ... | avid assistant editor (as Bill Shaffer) |
Mary Beth Smith | ... | negative cutter: Buena Vista Negative Cutting |
Mike Kenji Tomizawa | ... | post production engineer (as Michael Kenji Tomizawa) |
Chuck Williams | ... | editorial staff: Florida |
Patsy Bouge | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Eric C. Daroca | ... | assistant editor (uncredited) |
Casting By
Albert Tavares |
Art Direction by
Ed Ghertner | ... | (as Edward L. Ghertner) |
Brian McEntee |
Production Management
Pawel Araszkiewicz | ... | production associate (as Pawel Araszkewicz) |
Theresa Bentz | ... | assistant production manager / assistant production manager: background/Sweatbox/retakes, special edition |
Baker Bloodworth | ... | production manager |
Kelly Eisert | ... | production assistant |
Brett Hayden | ... | assistant production manager: effects/computer graphics |
Patricia Hicks | ... | assistant production manager: layout |
Catherine A. Jones | ... | assistant production manager: editorial, special edition |
Cathy McGowan Leahy | ... | production manager |
Dorothy McKim | ... | production supervisor |
Connie Nartonis Thompson | ... | assistant production manager: animation/clean-up, special edition |
Tim O'Donnell | ... | production manager: Florida |
Patricia Peraza | ... | project leader |
Ron Rocha | ... | pre-production manager |
Steven Tyler Sahlein | ... | post production manager |
Ingrid M. Sander | ... | assistant production manager: animation, Florida, special edition |
Paul Steele | ... | assistant production manager: Florida |
Deborah Tobias | ... | assistant production manager: editorial |
Suzie Vissitzky Tooley | ... | assistant production manager: compositing & retakes (as Suzi Vissotzky) |
Todd J. Winton | ... | assistant production manager: production/story, special edition |
Jeffrey Katzenberg | ... | executive in charge of production (uncredited) |
Peter Schneider | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Art Department
Kelly Asbury | ... | visual development artist |
Hans Bacher | ... | production consultant: visual development |
Michael Cedeno | ... | visual development artist |
Mac George | ... | designer: stained glass |
Jean Gillmore | ... | visual development artist |
Joe Grant | ... | visual development artist |
Kevin Lima | ... | visual development artist |
David Molina | ... | visual development artist (as Dave Molina) |
Sue C. Nichols | ... | visual development artist |
Michael Peraza Jr. | ... | visual development artist |
Chris Sanders | ... | visual development artist (as Christopher Sanders) |
Terry Shakespeare | ... | visual development artist |
Mel Shaw | ... | production consultant: visual development |
John Alvin | ... | poster artist (uncredited) |
Mike Gabriel | ... | visual development artist (uncredited) |
Andy Gaskill | ... | visual development artist (uncredited) |
Darek Gogol | ... | visual development artist (uncredited) |
Daan Jippes | ... | visual development (uncredited) |
Patrick A. Ventura | ... | visual development artist (uncredited) |
Simon Wells | ... | storyboard artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Vanessa Theme Ament | ... | foley artist |
John H. Arrufat | ... | sound editor (as J.H. Arrufat) |
Ron Bartlett | ... | sound editor |
Kevin Bartnof | ... | foley artist (creditOnly) |
Michael J. Benavente | ... | sound editor (as Michael Benavente) |
Matthew C. Beville | ... | sound transfer |
Denis Blackerby | ... | dubbing recordist |
Charles L. Campbell | ... | supervising sound editor (creditOnly) |
Vince Caro | ... | adr mixer |
Dana Jon Chappelle | ... | recording and mix engineer |
Jeannette Cremarosa | ... | pdl (creditOnly) |
Denis Dutton | ... | sound editor (as Dennis Dutton) / sound editor (creditOnly) |
Jerry Edemann | ... | assistant sound editor (creditOnly) |
Louis L. Edemann | ... | sound editor (creditOnly) |
Julia Evershade | ... | adr editor / sound editor |
Jessica Gallavan | ... | sound editor |
Michael Geisler | ... | sound designer/editor: re-release |
Marilyn Graf | ... | foley mixer (creditOnly) |
Gary A. Hecker | ... | foley mixer (as Gary Hecker) |
Ellen Heuer | ... | foley artist (creditOnly) |
Hilda Hodges | ... | foley artist (creditOnly) |
Larry Hopkins | ... | sound mixer |
David J. Hudson | ... | re-recording mixer |
Allen Hurd | ... | dubbing recordist (creditOnly) |
Craig S. Jaeger | ... | sound editor (as Craig Yaeger) |
Fred Judkins | ... | sound editor (creditOnly) |
Doc Kane | ... | adr mixer |
Warren Kleiman | ... | dialogue engineer (creditOnly) (uncredited) |
Steve Kohler | ... | sound recordist (creditOnly) |
Adam Kopald | ... | sound editor (creditOnly) |
Mary Jo Lang | ... | foley mixer (as MaryJo Lang) |
Angie Luckey | ... | assistant sound editor (creditOnly) |
Donald J. Malouf | ... | sound editor (as Don Malouf) |
Mark A. Mangini | ... | sound effects (as Mark Mangini) |
Mel Metcalfe | ... | re-recording mixer |
Oscar Mitt | ... | assistant sound editor |
Drew Neumann | ... | additional sound effects |
Judy Nord | ... | pdl |
Susan Odjakjian | ... | assistant sound editor (as Sue Odjakjian) / assistant sound editor (creditOnly) |
Greg Orloff | ... | foley mixer (creditOnly) |
Sonny Pettijohn | ... | assistant sound editor (as Sonya 'Sonny' Pettijohn) |
Terry Porter | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Pospisil | ... | special sound effects (as John P.) |
John Roesch | ... | foley artist |
Rod Rogers | ... | adr assistant editor (creditOnly) |
Catherine Rowe | ... | foley artist |
Larry Singer | ... | supervising adr editor (creditOnly) |
David E. Stone | ... | sound effects (as Dave Stone) |
Carolyn Tapp | ... | foley recordist (uncredited) |
Janusz Tokarzewski | ... | sound engineer: Poland |
Bernard Weiser | ... | sound editor (creditOnly) |
Dean A. Zupancic | ... | re-recording mixer (creditOnly) |
Tom E. Dahl | ... | re-recording mixer (uncredited) |
Steve Lee | ... | sound effects librarian (uncredited) |
Tom Mgrdichian | ... | dialogue engineer (uncredited) |
Kevin Porter | ... | mix tech: restoration (uncredited) |
Jackson Schwartz | ... | dialogue engineer (uncredited) / foley mixer (uncredited) |
Kenneth Young | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
John Allan Armstrong | ... | visual effects animator: special edition |
Gordon Baker | ... | visual effects animator: special edition |
Mark Barrows | ... | assistant effects animator |
Linda Bel | ... | computer animator |
Bob Bennett | ... | visual effects animator (as Robert Bennett) |
Kennard Betts | ... | effects breakdown and inbetween artist |
Christine Blum | ... | effects animator (as Christine Harding) |
Allen Blyth | ... | key effects assistant |
Brett Boggs | ... | stereoscopic artist |
Dave Bossert | ... | supervising effects animator |
Verrell 'Skip' Bowers | ... | effects inbetween artist: special edition |
Eduardo Gomez Brieno | ... | Effects BreakDown Artist / effect animator |
Ernesto Brieno | ... | effects inbetween artist: special edition |
Kristine Brown | ... | effects breakdown/inbetweener |
Kimberly Burk | ... | assistant effects animator: special edition |
Thomas Cardone | ... | digital painter |
John Cashman | ... | effects inbetween artist: special edition |
Rozanne Cazian | ... | CGI senior production coordinator |
Felipe Cerdán | ... | stereoscopic artist |
Dan Chaika | ... | key effects assistant |
Ed Coffey | ... | effects animator |
Barry Cook | ... | visual effects supervisor: Florida |
Ian J. Coony | ... | stereoscopic conversion artist |
Peter DeMund | ... | effects breakdown/inbetweener / stereoscopic conversion artist |
James DeValera Mansfield | ... | assistant effects animator (as James Mansfield) |
Mark Dornfeld | ... | optical supervisor |
Joan Doyle | ... | visual effects animator: special edition |
Jeff Dutton | ... | assistant effects animator |
John Emerson | ... | airbrush artist: special edition |
Geoffrey C. Everts | ... | key assistant effects animator: special edition |
Jazno Francoeur | ... | visual effects animator: special edition |
Randy Fullmer | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Bernie Gagliano | ... | effects graphics |
Mabel Gesner | ... | key effects assistant |
Allen Gonzales | ... | optical camera operator |
Gregory William Griffith | ... | computer animator (as Greg Griffith) |
Sandra Groeneveld | ... | effects breakdown and inbetween artist |
William J. Haas | ... | effects inbetween artist: special edition |
John E. Hailey | ... | assistant effects animator (as John O'Hailey) |
Bruce Heller | ... | visual effects animator: special edition |
Jim Hillin | ... | cgi supervisor |
Elizabeth A. Holmes | ... | key assistant effects animator: special edition (as Elizabeth Holmes) |
Eddy Houchins | ... | special effects animator (as Eddie Houchins) |
Leslie Hough | ... | assistant production manager: animation |
Dave R. Howe | ... | stereoscopic artist (3D version 2010) |
Kristine Humber | ... | key assistant effects animator: special edition |
Amindra Jayasinghe | ... | technical director: 2010 3D version |
Christopher Jenkins | ... | effects animator (as Chris Jenkins) |
Scott F. Johnston | ... | computer animation software engineer |
Shannon Fallis Kane | ... | compositor (as Shannon Fallis-Kane) |
Paul Kashuk | ... | key assistant effects animator: special edition (as Paul R. Kashuk Jr.) |
Ted Kierscey | ... | supervising effects animator / visual effects animator (as Ted C. Kierscey) |
Cynthia Neill Knizek | ... | assistant effects animator (as Cynthia Neill-Knizek) |
Edward Kummer | ... | computer animation software engineer |
Dorse A. Lanpher | ... | supervising effects animator (as Dorse Lanpher) |
Paul Lewis | ... | effects breakdown/inbetweener |
Dan Lund | ... | effects breakdown and inbetween artist |
Dale Mayeda | ... | sequence supervisor |
Stephen McDermott | ... | visual effects animator: special edition |
Shannon McGee | ... | stereoscopic artist |
Michael Todd Montgomery | ... | effects breakdown artist: special edition |
Peter Montgomery | ... | optical consultant |
Stephen B. Moore | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Mark Myer | ... | supervising effects animator |
Robert Neuman | ... | Stereoscopic Supervisor |
Masa Oshiro | ... | effects breakdown and inbetween artist |
Christopher R. Page | ... | effects breakdown artist: special edition |
Dan Philips | ... | CGI manager |
Tom Pope | ... | assistant effects animator: special edition |
Alan Precourt | ... | stereo lead |
Sean Simon Ramirez | ... | effects inbetween artist: special edition |
Paitoon Ratanasirintrawoot | ... | key assistant effects animator: special edition |
Lisa Reinert | ... | assistant effects animator (as Lisa A. Reinert) / effects breakdown and inbetween artist (as Lisa Ann Reinert) |
David J. Rowe | ... | compositor |
James 'J.R.' Russell | ... | compositor (as James 'JR' Russell) |
Matthew F. Schnittker | ... | pipeline technical director |
Gary Schumer | ... | assistant effects animator: special edition |
Heather M. Shepherd | ... | effects inbetween artist: special edition |
Kevin Sirois | ... | effects inbetween artist: special edition |
Rochelle Doriot Smith | ... | effects breakdown artist: special edition |
Steve Starr | ... | assistant effects animator |
Kip Lanai Stone | ... | effects data entry: special edition |
Allen Stovall | ... | assistant effects animator |
John David Thornton | ... | visual effects animator: special edition |
James Tooley | ... | computer animator (as James R. Tooley) |
Eusebio Torres | ... | effects animator |
John Tucker | ... | key effects assistant |
Katie Tucker-Fico | ... | stereo lead (as Katie Tucker) |
Mary Jane 'M.J.' Turner | ... | computer animation software engineer |
Tara Handy Turner | ... | stereoscopic technology lead |
Jeffrey Lawrence Van Tuyl | ... | effects breakdown artist: special edition |
Cesar Velazquez | ... | stereoscopic artist |
Aurelio x. Vera Jr. | ... | restoration artist |
Tony West | ... | effects breakdown/inbetweener / visual effects animator: special edition |
Bruce Grant Williams | ... | assistant production manager: background/color model/checking |
Kelvin Yasuda | ... | effects animator |
David J. Zywicki | ... | airbrush artist: special edition |
Camera and Electrical Department
John Aardal | ... | animation camera operator |
William Aylsworth | ... | camera/film recorder operator: special edition |
Tina Baldwin | ... | digitizing camera operator |
Christine Beck | ... | film recorder operator |
Jo Ann Breuer | ... | digitizing camera operator |
Karen China | ... | digitizing camera operator |
Bob Cohen | ... | digitizing camera operator |
Lynnette Cullen | ... | digitizing camera operator |
John Cunningham | ... | animation camera supervisor |
Steven P. Damiani | ... | camera operator (as Steve Damiani) |
Bill Fadness | ... | camera/film recorder operator: special edition |
Gareth Fishbaugh | ... | digitizing camera operator (as Gary Fishbaugh) |
Louise Foley | ... | camera operation coordinator |
Cindy Garcia | ... | digitizing camera operator |
Christopher W. Gee | ... | film recorder operator (as Christopher Gee) |
Kent Gordon | ... | digitizing camera operator |
Joe Jiuliano | ... | camera manager |
Michael F. Lehman | ... | camera/film recorder operator: special edition |
Mary Lescher | ... | animation camera operator |
David J. Link | ... | camera operator (as David Link) |
Tony Poriazis | ... | camera/film recorder operator: special edition |
Robyn Roberts | ... | digitizing camera supervisor |
Gary W. Smith | ... | animation camera operator |
Al Vasquez | ... | live action video crew |
Ariel Velasco-Shaw | ... | film recorder supervisor (as Ariel Shaw) |
Chuck Warren | ... | film recorder operator |
David Weiss | ... | live action video crew |
Gina Wootten | ... | digitizing mark-up |
Suzy Zeffren | ... | camera department coordinator |
Robert Edward Crawford | ... | camera operator: pre-production (uncredited) |
Ron Jackson | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Dan Larsen | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Lin-Z Rogers | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Andrew Sorcini | ... | video operator (uncredited) |
Animation Department
Beverly Adams | ... | breakdown artist: "Lumiere" |
Sue Adnopoz | ... | assistant animator: "Lefou" |
Tim Allen | ... | animator: "Gaston" |
Leyla C. Amaro Nodas | ... | painter (as Leyla C. de Peláez) |
Todd H. Ammons | ... | assistant animator: special edition |
Scott Anderson | ... | assistant animator: "Beast" / key assistant animator: special edition |
Tony Anselmo | ... | animator: "Wardrobe" |
Ruben A. Aquino | ... | supervising animator: "Maurice" |
Max Arlington | ... | assistant animator: Belle |
Debra Armstrong | ... | character lead: "Lumiere" |
Mary Jo Ayers | ... | assistant animator: special edition |
Rasoul Azadani | ... | key layout artist / workbook artist |
Janet Heerhan Bae | ... | breakdown artist: "Lumiere" (as Hee Rhan Bae) |
Dale Baer | ... | supervisor: The Baer Animation Company (as Dale L. Baer) |
Kathleen M. Bailey | ... | key assistant animator: "Gaston" |
Dorothea Baker | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" |
Tina Baldwin | ... | 2D animation processor |
Doug Ball | ... | background artist |
Tom Bancroft | ... | animating assistant |
Tony Bancroft | ... | animator: "Cogsworth" |
Arland Barron | ... | assistant animator: "Lumiere" |
James Baxter | ... | supervising animator: "Belle" |
Noreen Beasley | ... | breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Jeff Beazley | ... | layout artist: special edition |
Carl Bell | ... | assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Bill Berg | ... | supervising character lead: "Beast" |
Mitchell Bernal | ... | assistant layout artist |
Phyllis Bird | ... | painter |
Aaron Blaise | ... | animator: "Beast" / animator: special edition |
Travis Blaise | ... | inbetween artist: "Beast" |
Russell Blandino | ... | painter |
Geefwee Boedoe | ... | animator: "Beast" |
Nicolette Bonnell | ... | animation checker: special edition |
Jason Boose | ... | inbetween artist: special edition |
Dan Boulos | ... | animator: "Mrs. Potts" and "Chip" |
Elliot M. Bour | ... | inbetween artist: "Belle" |
Rejean Bourdages | ... | animator: "Lumiere" |
Dan Bowman | ... | assistant animator: special edition (as Daniel Bowman) |
Philip S. Boyd | ... | key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
David Braden | ... | 2D animation processor: special edition |
Jo Ann Breuer | ... | 2D animation processor |
Janet Bruce | ... | animation check supervisor |
Robert Bryan | ... | animating assistant (as Bob Bryan) |
Dave Burgess | ... | animator: "Gaston" (as David Burgess) |
Wayne Carlisi | ... | animator: special edition |
Randy Cartwright | ... | animator: "Belle" |
Hortensia Casagran | ... | final check/paint supervisor (as Hortensia M. Casagran) |
Michael Cedeno | ... | animator: "Belle" |
Lillian A. Chapman | ... | inbetween artist: "Gaston" (as Lillian Chapman) |
Ray Chen | ... | key assistant layout artist (as Raymond Chen) |
Karen China | ... | 2D animation processor |
Inna Chon | ... | breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Anthony Cipriano | ... | inbetween artist: "Gaston" |
Casey Clayton | ... | painter/paint mark-up: special edition |
Brian Clift | ... | supervising character lead: "Philippe" |
Merry Kanawyer Clingen | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" |
Diana Coco | ... | corrections artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Diana Falk) |
Ron Cohee | ... | assistant animator: special edition |
Bob Cohen | ... | 2D animation processor |
Shawn Colbeck | ... | layout assistant: special edition |
Jim Coleman | ... | background artist |
Karen Comella | ... | color models supervisor |
Lorna Cook | ... | animator: "Belle" |
Ken Cope | ... | key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Robert O. Corley | ... | breakdown artist: "Gaston" |
Jesus Cortes | ... | assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Annamarie Costa | ... | scene planner / scene planning supervisor: special edition |
Penny Coulter | ... | color model assistant |
Fred Craig | ... | key layout/workbook artist |
Kent Culotta | ... | assistant animator: "Belle" / rough inbetweener |
Sherrie Cuzzort | ... | painter |
Margie Daniels | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" |
James A. Davis | ... | assistant animator: "Gaston" (as James Davis) |
Anthony de Rosa | ... | animator: "Beast" (as Anthony DeRosa) |
Ron DeFelice | ... | background artist: special edition |
Vincent DeFrances | ... | inbetween artist: "Beast" |
Andreas Deja | ... | supervising animator: "Gaston" |
Lou Dellarosa | ... | key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
William Dely | ... | assistant background artist |
Jeff Dickson | ... | assistant layout artist |
Marcia Kimura Dougherty | ... | assistant animator: "Maurice" (as Marcia Dougherty) |
Greg Drolette | ... | background artist (as Gregory Alexander Drolette) |
Debbie Du Bois | ... | assistant background artist (as Debbie DuBois) |
Ken Duncan | ... | animator: "Belle" |
Russ Edmonds | ... | animator: special edition / supervising animator: "Philippe" |
Teresa Eidenbock | ... | assistant animator: "Belle" |
Leslie Ellery | ... | color model mark-up |
Tom Ellery | ... | story artist |
John Emerson | ... | background artist |
Thom Enriquez | ... | key layout/workbook artist |
Sam Ewing | ... | key assistant animator: "Gaston" |
Rick Farmiloe | ... | animator: "Lefou" |
Brian Ferguson | ... | animating assistant |
Phyllis Fields | ... | painter |
Cindy Finn | ... | color model mark-up: special edition |
Will Finn | ... | supervising animator: "Cogsworth" |
Christine Lawrence Finney | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" (as Christine Lawrence) |
Trey Finney | ... | assistant animator: "Lumiere" |
Wendie Fischer | ... | breakdown artist: "Belle" |
Tom Fish | ... | key assistant animator: special edition |
Gareth Fishbaugh | ... | 2D animation processor (as Gary Fishbaugh) |
Michael Foley | ... | painter: special edition |
Laurey Foulkes | ... | inbetween artist: "Gaston" |
Gail Frank | ... | key assistant animator: "Lefou" |
Natalie Franscioni-Karp | ... | assistant background artist |
Corey Dean Fredrickson | ... | 2D animation processor: special edition |
Jill Friemark | ... | inbetween artist: special edition |
James Fujii | ... | breakdown artist: "Gaston" |
Cindy Garcia | ... | 2D animation processor |
Paulino García | ... | painter (as Paulino García DeMingo) |
David Gardner | ... | layout assistant |
James L. George | ... | character designer (as Jim George) |
Mac George | ... | layout assistant |
Michael Gerard | ... | animating assistant |
Ed Ghertner | ... | layout supervisor |
Miguel Gil | ... | background artist: special edition |
Dean Gordon | ... | background artist / background supervisor: "Human Again" |
Kent Gordon | ... | 2D animation processor |
Daniel A. Gracey | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" |
Lennie K. Graves | ... | animator: "Lefou" (as Lennie Graves) |
Richard H. Green | ... | assistant animator: "Lumiere" (as Richard Green) |
Michael Greenholt | ... | inbetween artist: special edition (as Mike Greenholt) |
Vernette Griffee | ... | assistant paint supervisor: special edition |
Edward R. Gutierrez | ... | breakdown artist: "Lumiere" (as Edward Gutierrez) |
Joe Haidar | ... | animator: "Gaston" |
Barbara Lynn Hamane | ... | assistant paint supervisor |
Karen Hardenbergh | ... | assistant animator: "Belle" |
Ray Harris | ... | key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Dan Haskett | ... | character designer |
Anne Hazard | ... | painter |
Mike Hazy | ... | assistant animator: "Lefou" (as Michael Hazy) |
Chris Hecox | ... | ink and paint assistant manager |
Kris Heller | ... | breakdown artist: "Beast" |
Mark Henn | ... | supervising animator: "Belle", Florida |
Karen Hepburn | ... | animation check supervisor: special edition / animation checker |
Arturo A. Hernandez | ... | assistant animator: special edition |
Fergus J. Hernandez | ... | color stylist: special edition |
Ken Hettig | ... | inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Rhonda L. Hicks | ... | assistant paint supervisor / color model mark-up |
Grant Hiestand | ... | inbetween artist: "Wolves" |
Allison Hollen | ... | breakdown artist: "Philippe" |
Renee Holt | ... | supervising character lead: "Belle" |
Richard Hoppe | ... | supervising character lead: "Maurice" |
Daniel Hu | ... | assistant layout artist |
Ron Husband | ... | animator: "Gaston" |
James Young Jackson | ... | breakdown artist: "Beast" (as James Y. Jackson) |
Emily Jiuliano | ... | character lead: "Lefou" |
Broose Johnson | ... | animator: "Beast" |
David Karp | ... | painter |
Angelika Katz | ... | line repair |
Bill Kaufmann | ... | assistant background artist |
Mark Kausler | ... | animator: "Maurice" / animator: special edition |
Glen Keane | ... | animator: special edition / supervising animator: "Beast" |
Lisa Keene | ... | background supervisor |
Mark Kennedy | ... | animating assistant |
Ken Kinoshita | ... | inbetween artist: "Belle" |
Johan Klingler | ... | assistant animator: "Beast" |
Norma Klingler | ... | breakdown artist: "Maurice" (as Norma Rivera) |
Nancy Kniep | ... | supervising character lead: "Cogsworth" |
Dylan Kohler | ... | inbetween artist: "Gaston" |
Lureline Kohler | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" |
Rick Kohlschmidt | ... | assistant animator: "Beast" |
Marty Korth | ... | supervising character lead: "Gaston" |
Tia W. Kratter | ... | background artist (as Tia Kratter) |
Doug Krohn | ... | animator: "Belle" |
Brad Kuha | ... | animator: "Beast" |
Dave Kupczyk | ... | animator: special edition |
Alex Kupershmidt | ... | animator: "Gaston" (as Alexander S. Kupershmidt) |
Michael Kurinsky | ... | background artist |
Tom LaBaff | ... | inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Susan Lantz | ... | assistant animator: "Beast" |
Tracy Mark Lee | ... | key assistant animator: "Beast" (as Tracy M. Lee) |
Larry Leker | ... | key layout/workbook artist |
Michael Lester | ... | assistant animator: special edition |
Kellie D. Lewis | ... | breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Kellie Deron Lewis) |
Leticia Lichtwardt | ... | assistant animator: "Belle" |
Davy Liu | ... | layout assistant |
Steve Lubin | ... | assistant animator: "Belle" / key assistant animator: special edition |
Kaaren Lundeen | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" |
Tamara Lusher | ... | breakdown artist: "Belle" |
Cristy Maltese | ... | background artist |
Teresa Martin | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" |
Lorenzo Martinez | ... | key layout/workbook artist |
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht | ... | ink and paint manager |
Barbara Massey | ... | background artist: special edition |
Joe Mateo | ... | rough inbetweener: special edition (as Joseph Mateo) |
Scott McCartor | ... | scene planner: special edition |
Beth Ann McCoy | ... | color model mark-up |
Paul McDonald | ... | inbetween artist: "Beast" / rough inbetweener: special edition (as Paul N. McDonald) |
Teri McDonald | ... | final checker |
Miriam McDonnell | ... | corrections artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Brian B. McKim | ... | assistant animator: "Lumiere" (as Brian McKim) |
Mike McKinney | ... | assistant animator: "Mrs. Potts" |
Denise Meara-Hahn | ... | assistant animator: "Belle" (as Denise Meara Hahn) |
Harlene Mears | ... | painter (as Harlene Cooper-Mears) |
James Melton | ... | animation editor: special edition |
Sarah Mercey | ... | inbetween artist (as Sarah Mercey-Boose) |
Anthony Wayne Michaels | ... | breakdown artist: "Belle" |
Serge Michaels | ... | assistant background artist |
Jane Misek | ... | inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Deborah Mooneyham | ... | painter (as Deborah Jane Mooneyham) |
Rick Moore | ... | layout artist |
Maurilio Morales | ... | inbetween artist: "Lumiere" |
Wendy Muir | ... | breakdown artist: "Beast" (as Wendy Werner) |
Terry Naughton | ... | assistant animator: "Beast" |
Kevin Nelson | ... | layout artist: special edition |
Brett Newton | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" |
Mike Nguyen | ... | animator: "Belle" |
Laura Nichols | ... | assistant animator: "Belle" |
Phil Noto | ... | assistant animator: special edition |
Matt Novak | ... | key assistant animator: "Lumiere" |
Karen Nugent | ... | painter |
Michael O'Mara | ... | key assistant layout artist: special edition (as Michael Bond O'Mara) / layout assistant |
Madlyn O'Neill | ... | blue sketch artist |
Jennifer Oliver | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" (as Jennifer Gwynne Oliver) |
Cynthia Overman | ... | animator: "Maurice" |
Karen S. Paat | ... | animation checker |
Vera Pacheco | ... | clean-up supervisor (as Vera Lanpher) / supervising character lead: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Vera Lanpher) |
Lisa Jeanne Padawer | ... | final checker: special edition |
Gilda Palinginis | ... | key assistant animator: "Lumiere" |
Marsha Park | ... | inbetween artist: "Cogsworth" |
Ginny Parmele | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" |
Gang Peng | ... | key assistant layout artist: special edition |
Bill Perkins | ... | key layout/workbook artist |
Bruce Phillipson | ... | painter |
Philip Phillipson | ... | background artist (as Phil Phillipson) |
Eric Pigors | ... | assistant animator: "Wolves" |
Cheryl Polakow | ... | breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Ruben Procopio | ... | character sculptor / clean-up supervisor: Florida |
David Pruiksma | ... | supervising animator: "Mrs. Potts" and "Chip" |
Saskia Raevouri | ... | final checker / final checker: special edition |
John Ramirez | ... | corrections artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Nik Ranieri | ... | supervising animator: "Lumiere" |
Peter Raymundo | ... | breakdown artist: special edition |
William Recinos | ... | key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Dana M. Reemes | ... | assistant animator: "Gaston" (as Dana Reemes) |
Mary-Jean Repchuk | ... | inbetween artist: "Gaston" |
Robyn Roberts | ... | 2D animation processing supervisor (as Robyn L. Roberts) / 2D animation processing supervisor |
Pres Romanillos | ... | assistant animator: "Beast" (as Priscillano A. Romanillos) |
Fara Rose | ... | inbetween artist: special edition |
Karen Rosenfield | ... | assistant animator: "Cogsworth" |
Maria Rosetti | ... | assistant animator: "Gaston" |
Al Salgado | ... | breakdown artist: special edition |
Jacqueline M. Sanchez | ... | inbetween artist: "Philippe" |
Randy Sanchez | ... | key assistant animator: "Gaston" |
Carmen Sanderson | ... | painter |
Henry Sato Jr. | ... | rough inbetweener |
Jeff Scheftel | ... | quality control |
Hermann H. Schmidt | ... | assistant animation editor: special edition |
Martin Schwartz | ... | breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Patrick Sekino | ... | painter: special edition |
Natasha Selfridge | ... | assistant animator: "Belle" |
Gary Shafer | ... | animation checker |
Mavis Shafer | ... | animation checker |
Tom Shannon | ... | key layout/workbook artist |
Heidi Shellhorn | ... | painter |
Michael Show | ... | animator: "Cogsworth" |
Tom Sito | ... | animator: "Beast" |
Ric Sluiter | ... | background supervisor: Florida (as Richard John Sluiter) |
Lon Smart | ... | key assistant animator |
Kevin M. Smith | ... | inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Kevin Smith) / rough inbetweener: special edition |
Bryan M. Sommer | ... | breakdown artist: "Belle" |
Fumiko R. Sommer | ... | painter (as Fumiko Roche Sommer) |
Ann Sorensen | ... | color model assistant |
Daniel St. Pierre | ... | key layout/workbook artist (as Dan St. Pierre) |
Robert E. Stanton | ... | background artist |
David Stephan | ... | animator: "Lumiere" (as David P. Stephan) |
Rusty Stoll | ... | key assistant animator: special edition |
Bruce Strock | ... | key assistant animator: "Gaston" |
Juliet Stroud | ... | assistant animator: "Belle" (as Juliet Stroud Duncan) |
Dave Suding | ... | character lead: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Susan Sugita | ... | assistant animator: "Mrs. Potts" |
Wes Sullivan | ... | rough inbetweener: special edition |
Michael Surrey | ... | animating assistant |
Mike Swofford | ... | inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Michael Swofford) |
Allen Tam | ... | layout assistant |
Trevor Tamboline | ... | key assistant animator: special edition |
Dan Tanaka | ... | key assistant animator: "Mrs. Potts" |
Barry Temple | ... | animator: "Lumiere" |
Bill Thinnes | ... | breakdown artist: "Cogsworth" |
Maryann Thomas | ... | background artist: special edition |
Kenny Thompkins | ... | character sculptor |
Bette Isis Thomson | ... | key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Bette Holmquist) |
Dave Thomson | ... | scene planner |
Peggy Tonkonogy | ... | assistant animator: "Maurice" |
Marshall Lee Toomey | ... | assistant animator: "Beast" (as Marshall Toomey) / clean-up supervisor: special edition (as Marshall Toomey) |
Alex Topete | ... | character lead: "Wolves" |
Donald Towns | ... | background artist |
Michael Tracy | ... | layout artist |
Maureen Trueblood | ... | key assistant animator: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Ann Tucker | ... | scene planning supervisor |
Marianne Tucker | ... | key assistant animator: "Cogsworth" / key assistant animator: special edition |
Kevin Turcotte | ... | assistant background artist |
Christophe Vacher | ... | background artist: special edition |
Britt Van der Nagel | ... | painter (as Britt Vandernagel) |
Irma Velez | ... | paint mark-up |
Charles R. Vollmer | ... | inbetween artist: "Beast" |
Chris Wahl | ... | supervising animator: "Lefou" |
Justin 'Dusty' Wakefield | ... | assistant animator (as Dusty Wakefield) |
Diana Wakeman | ... | background artist |
Bill Waldman | ... | animator: special edition |
Doug Walker | ... | layout assistant |
Robert Walker | ... | layout supervisor: Florida |
Mark Wallace | ... | assistant layout artist |
Eric Walls | ... | rough inbetweener |
Elizabeth S. Watasin | ... | breakdown artist: "Maurice" (as Elizabeth Watasin) |
Dan Wawrzaszek | ... | inbetween artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others (as Daniel A. Wawrzaszek) |
Donna Weir | ... | scene planning assistant |
Ron Westlund | ... | breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Larry White | ... | animator: "Wolves" |
Michael Wiesmeier | ... | breakdown artist: special edition (as Michael W. Wiesmeier) |
Susan Wileman | ... | painter |
Barbara Wiles | ... | animation checker |
Rowland B. Wilson | ... | painter |
Tanya T. Wilson | ... | key layout/workbook artist (as Tanya Wilson) |
Christine Ng Wong | ... | painter/color model mark-up: special edition |
Ellen Woodbury | ... | animator: "Maurice" |
Thomas Woodington | ... | background artist (as Tom Woodington) |
Dave Woodman | ... | breakdown artist: "Objects", "Townspeople" and others |
Terry Wozniak | ... | key assistant animator: "Wolves" |
Phil Young | ... | animator: "Mrs. Potts" and "Chip" / animator: special edition |
David A. Zaboski | ... | rough inbetweener (as David Zaboski) |
Stephan Zupkas | ... | supervising character lead: "Mrs. Potts" |
Micki Zurcher | ... | paint mark-up |
Philo Barnhart | ... | key assistant animator: Gaston (uncredited) |
Ed Bell | ... | animator: "Gaston" (uncredited) |
Bibo Bergeron | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Chris Buck | ... | supervising animator: "Belle" (uncredited) |
Elrene Cowan | ... | color stylist (uncredited) |
Ron Dias | ... | backgrounds (uncredited) |
Cindy Finn | ... | color stylist: The Baer Animation Company (uncredited) |
Robert Fox | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Kevin Fraser | ... | clean-up artist (uncredited) |
Tony Fucile | ... | animator: "Lefou" (uncredited) |
June Fujimoto | ... | key assistant animator: "Belle" (uncredited) |
Kevin Gollaher | ... | layout artist (uncredited) |
Ed Gombert | ... | animator: "Beast" (uncredited) |
Kirk Hanson | ... | character designer (uncredited) |
Kent Holaday | ... | assistant animator (uncredited) |
Jungja Kim-Wolf | ... | animation checker (uncredited) |
Larry Leker | ... | layout artist (uncredited) |
Joseph Manifold Jr. | ... | inbetween artist (uncredited) |
Alex Mann | ... | character designer (uncredited) |
Albert Francis Moore | ... | xerox processor (uncredited) |
John Musker | ... | animator: "Beast" (uncredited) |
Ann Neale | ... | painter (uncredited) |
Helen O'Flynn | ... | animation checker (uncredited) |
Terry O'Toole | ... | cel painter (uncredited) |
John Pomeroy | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Lenord Robinson | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Bob Scott | ... | animator: "Gaston" (uncredited) |
Steve Segal | ... | animator: "Beast" (uncredited) |
Kristof Serrand | ... | supervising animator: Wardrobe (uncredited) |
Dean Stanley | ... | xerographic supervisor (uncredited) |
George Sukara | ... | assistant animator: "Lefou" (uncredited) |
Patrick A. Ventura | ... | animator: "Beast" (uncredited) |
Frans Vischer | ... | animator: "Beast" (uncredited) |
Kevin Wurzer | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Kathy Zielinski | ... | animator (uncredited) |
Micki Zurcher | ... | mark-up (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Matthew Messinger | ... | casting associate: New York (as Matt Messinger) |
Mickie McGowan | ... | adr voice casting (uncredited) |
Music Department
Howard Ashman | ... | songs: lyrics by |
Kathleen Bennett | ... | supervising music editor |
Vince Caro | ... | score recording engineer |
Emile Charlap | ... | orchestra contractor: New York |
Michael Farrow | ... | music mixer: songs / music recordist: songs |
David Friedman | ... | conductor / music arranger: vocals |
Earl Ghaffari | ... | music editor: special edition |
Deniece LaRocca | ... | music production coordinator: special edition |
Tom MacDougall | ... | music production manager: special edition |
Alan Menken | ... | music arranger: songs / music producer: songs / songs: music by |
John Richards | ... | music recordist: score / score recorded and mixed by (at Evergreen and Sony Studios) |
Michael Starobin | ... | additional score orchestrator |
Danny Troob | ... | orchestrator / songs arranger |
Ken Watson | ... | orchestra contractor: Los Angeles |
Frank Welker | ... | special vocal effects |
Neil Balm | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
Elin Carlson | ... | chorus (uncredited) |
Ethan Chase | ... | scoring crew (uncredited) |
Albert de Ruiter | ... | chorus (uncredited) |
Greg Dennen | ... | scoring crew (uncredited) |
Kevin Dorsey | ... | vocalist (uncredited) |
Dominic Fidelibus | ... | supervising music copyist (uncredited) |
Marc Gebauer | ... | scoring technician (uncredited) |
Bill Hayes | ... | musician: percussion (uncredited) |
Wilfred Jackson | ... | composer: "Walt Disney Animation Studios Theme" [reissues beginning from 2010] (uncredited) |
Birch Johnson | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Geoff Koch | ... | chorus (uncredited) |
Norman Ludwin | ... | musician (uncredited) |
David Marquette | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Susan McLean | ... | score recordist (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Chris Montan | ... | executive music producer (uncredited) |
John Moses | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Bobbi Page | ... | vocal contractor/score vocalist (uncredited) |
Bryan Pezzone | ... | musician: piano soloist (uncredited) |
Henry Schuman | ... | musician: oboe (uncredited) |
Kirsten Smith | ... | scoring stage manager (uncredited) |
Sally Stevens | ... | singer (uncredited) |
Bill Talbott | ... | scoring technician (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Louise Di Tullio | ... | musician: flute (uncredited) |
Booker White | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jim Cox | ... | pre-production script development |
Dennis Edwards | ... | pre-production script development |
Tim Hauser | ... | pre-production script development |
Rob Minkoff | ... | pre-production script development |
Rebecca Rees | ... | pre-production script development |
Darrell Rooney | ... | pre-production script development |
Transportation Department
Bill Vitagliano | ... | transportation |
Additional Crew
Karenna Mazur Alderton | ... | production assistant (as Karenna Mazur) |
Roger Allers | ... | story supervisor |
Raul Anaya | ... | engineering supporter (as Raul E. Anaya) |
Mary Anderson | ... | live action model: dance sequence |
Laurie Ashbourne | ... | production assistant (as Laurie Sacks) |
Derek M.C. Billings | ... | production assistant: special edition |
Kirk Bodyfelt | ... | production assistant |
Michael C. Bolds | ... | engineering supporter (as Michael Bolds) / technology supporter: special edition |
Stephen Bove | ... | production secretary |
Holly E. Bratton | ... | production assistant |
Kevin L. Briggs | ... | production assistant |
Darrell Brown | ... | production accountant (as Darrell L. Brown) |
John Brown | ... | operations manager |
Raines Carr | ... | production assistant |
Greg Chalekian | ... | production assistant |
Patti Conklin | ... | assistant to producer (as Patricia Conklin) |
Carole Constantineau | ... | production accountant |
David Coons | ... | engineering developer |
Charlie Desrochers | ... | production coordinator |
Hank Driskill | ... | technical supervisor: stereo conversion |
Brett Drogmund | ... | production assistant: special edition |
Robin J. Flynn | ... | production accountant |
Shigeyuki Fukasawa | ... | music staging |
Randy Fukuda | ... | engineering supporter |
Matthew Garbera | ... | production assistant |
Scot Greenidge | ... | engineering developer |
Thomas Hahn | ... | engineer: Pixar |
Robert Haro | ... | operations manager |
Peter Hastings | ... | live action reference |
Bruce Hatakeyama | ... | engineering supporter |
Sean Hawkins | ... | production assistant |
Don Henry | ... | projectionist |
Brandy Hill | ... | digital film print supervisor: special edition |
Greg Hill | ... | production assistant: special edition re-release |
Pradeep Hiremath | ... | engineering supporter |
Jim Houston | ... | engineering developer (as James D. Houston) |
James P. Hurrell | ... | Technology: software developer |
Dave Inglish | ... | engineering manager |
Kiran Bhakta Joshi | ... | engineering supporter (as Kiran B. Joshi) |
Hidetake Kanoe | ... | music staging |
Mark Kimball | ... | engineering developer (as Mark R. Kimball) |
Michael D. Kliewer | ... | technology crew |
Eric Lee | ... | production assistant |
Brad Lowman | ... | engineering supporter |
Tod C. Marsden | ... | production assistant (as Tod Marsden) |
Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht | ... | senior manager: production, special edition |
Duane May | ... | live action model: dance sequence |
Dan McCoy | ... | live action reference |
Brenda McGirl | ... | manager: disk space, special edition |
Dorothy McKim | ... | production administrator |
Janet McLaurin | ... | production assistant |
Mary Jo Miller | ... | production assistant |
Michael J. Miller | ... | production assistant: special edition |
Thaddeus P. Miller | ... | technology supporter: special edition |
Ken Moore | ... | projectionist (creditOnly) |
Peter Nye | ... | engineer: Pixar |
Dennis Park | ... | director of production accounting: special edition |
Joe Parra | ... | black and white processing |
Kyle Patterson | ... | production accountant |
Laura V. Perrotta | ... | production assistant (as Laura Perrotta) |
Joseph Pfening | ... | digital file services: special edition |
Barbara J. Poirier | ... | production secretary: Florida |
Bruce Portman | ... | operations coordinator |
Marty Prager | ... | engineering developer |
Michael K. Purvis | ... | engineering supporter |
Carlos Quinonez | ... | engineering supporter / technology supporter: special edition |
Deem Rahall | ... | projectionist (creditOnly) |
Anthony F. Rocco | ... | production assistant (as Anthony Faust Rocco) |
Nasser B. Salomon | ... | Technology Crew |
Nina Saxon | ... | title designer |
James J. Sepe | ... | technology supporter: special edition |
Michael Shantzis | ... | software engineer: Pixar (as Michael A. Shantzis) |
Kota Shindo | ... | translation |
Grace H. Shirado | ... | engineering supporter (as Grace Shirado) |
Dale A. Smith | ... | production assistant |
Victoria Stevenson | ... | production coordinator: publicity |
Sherri Stoner | ... | live action reference |
Michael T. Sullivan | ... | engineering supporter (as Michael Sullivan) |
Christopher Tapia | ... | production assistant |
Mark M. Tokunaga | ... | engineering supporter |
Kevin Traxler | ... | production assistant |
Carl Villarete | ... | technology supporter: special edition |
Kevin Wade | ... | production coordinator |
Chuck Warren | ... | quality control: special edition |
John White | ... | black and white processing |
David F. Wolf | ... | engineering manager |
Etsuji Yamada | ... | staging |
Paul Yanover | ... | engineering supporter |
Reiko Yukawa | ... | lyric translation |
Shawne Zarubica | ... | manager: disk space, special edition |
Bill Bloom | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Max Howard | ... | studio executive (uncredited) |
Alex Mann | ... | creative consultant (uncredited) |
Burke Mattsson | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Linda Olszewski | ... | assistant to executive producer (uncredited) / track reader (uncredited) |
Thanks
Howard Ashman | ... | dedicatee |
Vance Gerry | ... | special thanks |
Production Companies
- Walt Disney Pictures (presents)
- Silver Screen Partners IV (in association with)
- Walt Disney Animation Studios
- Walt Disney Feature Animation
Distributors
- Buena Vista Pictures Distribution (1991) (United States) (theatrical) (as Buena Vista Pictures Distribution, Inc.)
- Buena Vista Pictures Distribution (1991) (Canada) (theatrical)
- Elliniki Kinimatografiki Enosi (ELKE) (1991) (Greece) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1991) (Finland) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1991) (Spain) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1992) (United Kingdom) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (1992) (Brazil) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
- Buena Vista International (1992) (Argentina) (theatrical)
- Buena Vista International (1992) (Netherlands) (theatrical)
- Intercontinental Film Distributors (HK) (1992) (Hong Kong) (theatrical)
- Roadshow Films (1992) (Australia) (theatrical)
- Sony Pictures Releasing (1992) (India) (theatrical) (as Columbia TriStar Films of India)
- Warner Bros. (1992) (France) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1992) (Norway) (theatrical)
- Warner Bros. (1992) (Sweden) (theatrical)
- Univideo (1993) (Italy) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (1992) (France) (theatrical) (through Warner Bros.)
- Buena Vista Home Video (1992) (United States) (VHS)
- Image Entertainment (1992) (United States) (video) (LaserDisc) (Work-in-Progress version)
- Syrena Entertainment Group (1993) (Poland) (theatrical)
- Abril Vídeo (1993) (Brazil) (VHS) (through)
- Buena Vista International (1993) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Gativideo (1993) (Argentina) (VHS)
- Image Entertainment (1993) (United States) (video) (LaserDisc) (Theatrical version)
- VideoVisa (1993) (Mexico) (VHS)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1993) (Brazil) (VHS) (through Abril Vídeo)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1993) (Netherlands) (VHS)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1993) (Norway) (VHS)
- CBS (1994) (United States) (tv)
- Disney Channel (1994) (United States) (tv) (as The Disney Channel)
- Walt Disney Home Video (1994) (United States) (VHS) (Spanish)
- Intercontinental Video (1995) (Hong Kong) (video)
- Disney Channel (1996) (United Kingdom) (tv) (limited)
- Walt Disney Company Nordic (2001) (Norway) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Brazil) (theatrical) (re-release) (Special Edition)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Argentina) (theatrical) (re-release)
- IMAX (2002) (World-wide) (theatrical) (IMAX re-release)
- Intercontinental Film Distributors (HK) (2002) (Hong Kong) (theatrical) (IMAX re-release)
- Sandrew Metronome Distribution (2002) (Finland) (theatrical) (re-release)
- Syrena Entertainment Group (2002) (Poland) (theatrical) (IMAX re-release)
- Warner Sogefilms S.A. (2002) (Spain) (theatrical) (re-release)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2002) (United States) (tv)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2002) (Japan) (DVD)
- Buena Vista Home Entertainment (2002) (United States) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Brazil) (DVD)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Brazil) (VHS) (reissue) (Special Edition)
- Buena Vista International (2002) (Germany) (DVD)
- Gativideo (2002) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Disney Channel (2003) (United Kingdom) (tv) (limited)
- Walt Disney Home Entertainment (2003) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Home Entertainment (2003) (Mexico) (VHS)
- Buena Vista International (2010) (Brazil) (Blu-ray) (Diamond Edition)
- Buena Vista International (2010) (Brazil) (DVD) (reissue) (Diamond Edition)
- Disney Cinemagic (2010) (United Kingdom) (tv) (limited)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Argentina) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Argentina) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Germany) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Japan) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Japan) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Mexico) (Blu-ray)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Mexico) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Netherlands) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (Norway) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2010) (United States) (DVD)
- ABC Family (2011) (United States) (tv)
- Buena Vista International (2011) (Brazil) (Blu-ray) (3-D Version) (Diamond Edition)
- Moviemax Family (2011) (Turkey) (tv) (Cable)
- Feelgood Entertainment (2012) (Greece) (theatrical) (3D release)
- Forum Film Poland (2012) (Poland) (theatrical) (3-D re-release)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures Argentina (2012) (Argentina) (theatrical) (3-D re-release)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (Brazil) (theatrical) (3-D re-release)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (Singapore) (theatrical) (3D re-release)
- Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures (2012) (United States) (theatrical) (3-D re-release)
- Westec Media Limited (2012) (Cambodia) (theatrical)
- Channel 5 Television (2012) (United Kingdom) (tv) (limited)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2014) (Norway) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2015) (Germany) (Blu-ray) (DVD)
- American Broadcasting Company (ABC) (2016) (United States) (tv)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (United States) (Blu-ray)
- Walt Disney Studios Home Entertainment (2016) (United States) (DVD)
- Netflix (2017) (Netherlands) (video) (VOD)
- Disney+ (2019) (United States) (video) (VOD)
- Disney+ (2020) (United Kingdom) (video) (VOD)
- RTE One (2023) (Ireland) (tv) (limited)
- Freeform (2021) (United States) (tv)
- BBC One (2024) (United Kingdom) (tv) (limited)
Special Effects
Other Companies
- Alias Research Inc. (modeling software by)
- Aoi Studio (music studio)
- BMG Recording Studios, New York (songs mixed at)
- BMG Recording Studios, New York (songs recorded at)
- Buena Vista Imaging (titles by) (special edition)
- Buena Vista Negative Cutting (negative cutting by)
- Buena Vista Sound (foley by)
- Buena Vista Sound (re-recorded at)
- Buena Vista Visual Effects (titles and opticals by)
- Cannes Film Festival (festival)
- Celco (digital film recorders)
- Digital DTS Sound (in selected theaters) (special edition)
- Disney Character Voices International (japanese version production)
- Disney Television Studios (for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom this picture was created by)
- Dolby Digital (in selected theatres) (special edition)
- Dolby Stereo (in selected theatres)
- Eastman Film (produced and distributed on)
- Evergreen Recording Studios (score mixed at)
- Evergreen Recording Studios (score recorded at)
- Grabaciones y Doblajes (casting) (latin american spanish dub)
- International Alliance of Theatrical Stage Employees (IATSE) (this picture made under the jurisdiction of)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA) (approval certificate) (no. 31484)
- Motion Picture Association (MPA) (approval certificate) (no. 36638) (special edition)
- Pixar Animation Studios (additional animation)
- SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound (in selected theatres) (special edition)
- Saxon/Ross Film Design (titles designed by)
- Segue Music (music editing)
- Silicon Graphics (rendered on)
- Sony Studios (score mixed at)
- Sony Studios (score recorded at)
- Stereo D (3D stereoscopic conversion) (3D re-release)
- TAJ Soundworks (foley by)
- THX Ltd. (digital mastering: 2002 DVD & VHS)
- Technicolor Sound Services (sound effects: absorbed rights)
- Technicolor (prints by)
- Transglobal (recording studio)
- Walt Disney Records (soundtrack available on cassette and compact disc from)
- Warner Hollywood Studios (foley by) (special edition)
- Weddington Productions (sound effects by)
Storyline
Plot Summary |
Having lived a life in selfishness, young Prince Adam is cursed by a mysterious enchantress to having the appearance of a monstrous beast. His only hope is to learn to love a young woman and earn her love in return in order to redeem himself. Ten years later, his chance shows itself when a young maiden named Belle (Paige O'Hara) offers to take her ill father Maurice's (Rex Everhart's) place as his prisoner. With help from the castle's enchanted staff, Belle learns to appreciate her captor and immediately falls in love with him. Back in the village however, unscrupulous hunter Gaston (Richard White) has his own plans for Belle. Written by Blazer346 |
Plot Keywords | |
Taglines | The most beautiful love story ever told. See more » |
Genres | |
Parents Guide | View content advisory » |
Certification |
|
Additional Details
Also Known As |
|
Runtime |
|
Official Sites | |
Country | |
Language | |
Color | |
Aspect Ratio |
|
Sound Mix | |
Filming Locations |
Box Office
Budget | $25,000,000 (estimated) |
Opening Weekend United States | $17,754,905, 15 Jan 2012 |
Cumulative Worldwide Gross | $424,967,620 |
Did You Know?
Trivia | All songs were the last complete works for a movie by Academy Award winner Howard Ashman. Ashman died eight months prior to the release of this movie. This movie is dedicated to Ashman; at the end of the final credits, you can read the dedication: "To our friend Howard, who gave a mermaid her voice and a beast his soul, we will be forever grateful." See more » |
Goofs | During the fighting scene between Gaston and Beast, Gaston says "Belle is mine!" But his mouth is saying something else. This is because, he was originally supposed to say, "Time to die!" but the writer changed it to fit Belle back in the scene. See more » |
Movie Connections | Edited from Bambi (1942). See more » |
Soundtracks | Prologue See more » |
Crazy Credits | "To our friend, Howard, who gave a mermaid her voice and a beast his soul, we will be forever grateful. Howard Ashman (1950-1991)" See more » |
Quotes |
Beast:
[struggling]
You came back. Belle: Of course I came back. I couldn't let them... oh, this is all my fault! [Belle cradles the Beast's head] Belle: If only I had gotten here sooner. Beast: Maybe... it's better... it's better this way. Belle: [Belle tries to silence him] Don't talk like that! You'll be alright. We're together now; everything's going to be fine, you'll see. Beast: At least... at least I got to see you... one last time. [Beast dies from his injuries and blood loss] Belle: No, No! Please--please--please don't leave me. [Belle begins to sob] Belle: I love you! [the last rose petal falls] See more » |